Change Your Image
CantCatchMike
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The King's Man (2021)
As everybody knows, The tortoise eventually wins the race!
So, this is really how the Scottish feel about the English? Haha, Politics aside, this is my short review.
This title had me on the edge of my seat. I love it when film makers combine aspects of fiction with historical events, as they did in this film. I wonder if there will be a sequel, especially after that post - credits scene?
Some comments on actor performances:
Ralph Fiennes. It's his world, and we are all living in it! Whether he is running up and down the halls of the Grand Budapest Hotel serving exquisite guests or playing the despicable Amon Goth. He is perfect! But he really does stand out in roles such as that in this film.
I honestly did not know of Rhys Ifans till i saw this title, but playing the controversial and mystic Grigori Rasputin is a tall order, and he nailed it! He made his awkwardness so awkward that it was believable!
Don't Look Up (2021)
STRANGE YET DECENT MOVIE
This movie will definitely charge up mixed feelings, especially from seasoned film folk, but I have to mention that I haven't seen anything quite like it and that is what builds the interest for me. I does start kind of slow, but kind of keeps the viewer asking subtle questions and wanting to find out what exactly will happen. I clearly fell for the trap as I made it to the other side.
Nevertheless, an excellent cast all round with mixed instances of great acting (you know the usual suspects) and some strange performances as well. Since the movie is new, I will not mention names.
This movie screams out "Political satire" as it progresses and I believe that it somehow tries to show us , from a external perspective, how irrational we can be - politically - and how politicians are able to exploit this even when thing are or about to go awry. One could even claim that it could be a mockery of a certain administration, but that is for you to find out.
For me, 7/10.
Deuces (2016)
Interesting story line marred by horrible acting.
All I can say is 'One bad apple spoils the bunch'.
The acting is so bad, I paused the movie intermittently times asking myself if I had to continue.
However, the story line does have some interesting plots.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Simply Beautiful!
I have nothing much to write as this film speaks for itself, but I have only ever given 3 films a perfect 10.
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. The Godfather I
3. 12 Angry Men.
Guess they are four now!
4. Parasite (2019)
The Informant! (2009)
Internal monologue galore
This movie is pretty average all round. However, I have to give credit where it is due. The numerous internal monologues in this movie are wonderful. Perfectly timed, funny, informative... just run out of synonyms. Made the movie worthwile!
About Time (2013)
A Real film
How many times have we watched a film and felt that it is real albeit being fiction? I mean the fact that Tim could travel back in time is a trait that we all would wish for. How is it that this story can be so real, and talk to the heart!
Director Richard (Curtis). I owe you my life for delivering such a beautiful, hopeful and lovely story in a way that's second to none.
Great acting and chemistry between Rachel McAdams and Domhnall Gleeson. Great casting overall too.
The best part for me, is that I did not expect this out come at all. I predict that in the future, this movie will be a certified classic!
Flipped (2010)
Lovely 'two-sides-of-the-coin' story
Rarely, are we treated to a narration for not one, but both sides. In this movie, we watch a love story unfold between Juli and Bryce and they simultaneously narrate to us Thier side of the story.
Exquisite. Splendid.Class!
The Highwaymen (2019)
Excellent storytelling!
This movie is a thrilling on-the-edge representation of the Bonnie and Clyde story from the law enforcements perspective, particularly decorated Texas Rangers Hamer and Gault.
The acting performances too were good overall and so was the directing. It's also interesting that Kevin Costner was offered the role of Hamer over 10 years ago but turned it down. Quite glad he accepted it eventually.
Also, Woody Harrelson is so good. Officially one of my favourite actors now!