Change Your Image
paradoxn1
Reviews
81st Golden Globe Awards (2024)
All the winners are well deserved, but the host sucked
The Golden Globes 2024 show was a night full of glitz and glamour, but unfortunately, the host Jo Koy failed to deliver as expected. Koy's jokes fell flat and lacked the wit and charm that is expected from a Golden Globes host. His attempts at humor were often cringe-worthy and insensitive, leaving the audience uncomfortable and unamused. I don't understand how the Golden Globes trusted unprofessional Jo Koy with cringe lines.
His performance as the host of the Golden Globes 2024 show was a major disappointment. His lackluster jokes and uninspired hosting style failed to capture the attention of the audience and left many viewers wishing for a different host. Most of his jokes are absolutely terrible, with sexist comments. Hopefully, in future shows, the Golden Globes committee will choose a host who can bring more excitement and energy to the stage.
Napoleon (2023)
Great action... with zero plot
I don't want to argue with historical inaccuracies, director has the right to choose the plot. But Ridley Scott disappointed this time, adding nothing to the plot nor the character development. Slow and flawed movie shows nothing special about the hero nor the events. It's even worse than the average historical dramas. I was waiting something in the Oppenheimer's level, unfortunately Napoleon is the total disappointment. In the theater you feel like you wasted 2.5 hours; even the actings of Phoenix and Kirby were worse than the average actors. Maybe the time for Scott's retirement has come, who knows...
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Best Spider-Man movie to date.
Morality is inseparable part of who really Peter is. Realizing great power => great responsibility, not just knowing it, is the inevitable fate for him. Loved every moral choice he faced.
Great expansion of "just one bad day" theory too.
What If...?: What If... Zombies?! (2021)
Dumbest. Episode. Ever.
I don't want to look very into logic in a superhero-zombie movie, but, still, there must be some underlying logics behind actions.
First, how did Stark even became a zombie? He literally had nanotech which even Ant-Man would not be able to break into it, there were no other chances of him getting bitten.
Then, why zombies are acting soo slow and dumb for the remaining avengers while zombies who infected others were super quick and brainy, which later Strange, Stark, and Wong became similar.
How the hell is hulk didn't get infected by zombies (scarlet even bite her) but somehow super-strong titan with (presumably) 4 INFINITY STONES became a zombie?
Did he turn into zombie when he came for time stone?
Then how could he even possibly break the spell? I'm pretty sure the only person who can break the spell is the one who actually created a spell. Strange is dead, and logically it must've been impossible to break the eye of Agamotto.
There are also some other absolutely nonsensical scenes (the only good ones were Scott's jokes) in this episode, but let's keep it simple: they sucked with zombie episode.
Arctic (2018)
Ignore the average rating, it's an excellent movie!
It's just brilliant cinematic masterpiece!
Arctic gives you fantastic survival experience with the great cinematography's work. It challenges your morality with the "how far would you continue to help to the one who needs the most when you were the one who needed the help to survive?"
Less dialogues helps you to explore the nature of Arctic.
Just fantastic work...
94/100.
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
Arguably the best artistic movie ever made
It's just perfect, and I'm out of words to describe the beauty of the masterpiece...
Tenet (2020)
Definitely the best movie of the year
Yes. Nolan did it again, repeating his own style he created another masterpeace! Plot of the movie is so complicated that even Inception is like a joke compare to TENET. That's the main reason why I love Nolan, he makes you really think about the plot. It's obvious, you can't understand Nolan's movies from one-time watching, so I'm keeping my ideas this time.
Recommended 10/10
The Godfather (1972)
Tell me, it's just a joke.
Godfather having score 9,1 and being 2nd best movie in IMDB? Yeah, good acting and plot twist, but it's just 6,0 movie. I don't think it's even a good movie.
Messiah (2020)
Everything portrayed perfectly except Messiah himself
Things that will happen in TV series are so realistic and well-summarized but the image of Messiah described perfectly wrong in many situations. So I do not understand what is meaning of having series of Messiah if the series themselves are not about Messiah himself? But actors did great performance and especially I loved the part where international situations of countries scripted in the best way possible. So it's rarely 5/10...
The Dark Knight (2008)
The best movie in the history of humankind!
Full of philosophical, psychological, and political meaning. I do rewatch this masterpiece every year at least 4 times, every time I get something new for me. No doubt it's my favorite.
Freud (2020)
Disappointment
Poor plot, waste of time, below average acting. Meaningless TV show I have ever seen.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Best movie of all time!😍
Ohh God... can't trust to my eyes! MCU directors are fricking genius!!! They gave fans what they want with their option of ending. Real MCU fans'll realize how hard they tried to make a masterpiece!! You'll understand the true power, emotions, feelings of the characters... Be prepared for what you're not expecting! Thank you guys for the greatest job...😊👍🏼
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Make you feel Wizard word deeply!
This universe is also broadening with a large scale. Actors chosen perfectly and amazing stories made this film great! The final scene is so unexpected and refreshing that I did not want to leave cinema... I am very curious for the next film! Thanks for your great job, guys!!!
Venom (2018)
One of the greatest movies!
Plot is good but too short release time... I wanted more screen time with Venom, So 9/10... But... because of the hard work of Tom, it's definitely 10/10!😈