Change Your Image
brttnywtlngtn
Reviews
Primeval (2007)
just a mess
The plot doesn't know what it wants to focus on as far as what the characters are fighting against. Super underwhelming. Special effects leave a lot to be desired. I'd skip this one if i were you.
Uncharted (2022)
a fun adventure
Tom Holland and Mark Walhberg play well off of each other in this film that's basically an Indiana Jones/National Treasure hybrid. It had its comedic moments. It's an action/adventure though so don't expect it to be too cerebral. Overall very enjoyable and would watch again.
Wind River (2017)
gripping, chilling, and eye opening
I've watched this film only twice but it's easily only of the best films I've seen in recent memory. The only reason I haven't watched it more is because it's definitely hard to watch in parts. The cast is very dynamic and acts well, Jeremy Renner was built for a part like this. Elizabeth Olsen excels at playing the rookie FBI agent who doesn't give up. The film is emotional and the statistics at the end are heartbreaking yet so important and a key reason of why this story is what it is.
After We Fell (2021)
it's just bad.
The movie followd the same "structure" as the first two. The characters fight, have sex, make up and the cycle repeats. Honestly just watch these movies to laugh at how horribly bad they are at this point.
The Red Sea Diving Resort (2019)
chris evans is more than just an avenger
Chris evans proves his acting chops once again. his performance was dynamic and gripping. he's always been one of my favorite actors so it's good to see him getting more serious roles that he deserves, can handle and can do well. the rest of the cast gives get performances as well.
well acted, well casted, well written and well directed.
The Lion King (2019)
as a 90s kid...
The movie was good for what it is, a remake. i like that the current cast put their own spin on their characters.
however the reason my rating isn't higher is they totally glossed over "be prepared" which is a really great song in the original, one of the best in the film. there are maybe 2 lines of it sung, the rest is like a spoken word poem and i was not feeling that.
also visually, i think there could have been more done with the facial expressions of the characters. they had about three expressions each.
i'm not a huge beyonce fan, but i feel she did well as nala. she didn't over sing or overdo the lines.
glover was awesome. he has a great singing voice and acted really well as simba.
seth rogen and billy eichner were a great duo as timon and pumbaa.
i liked it but if i'm going to watch the lion king, i'll stick to the original.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
don't understand the hype
I grew up on all things disney and so that includes the toy story franchise. while the first two movies were really good, the third was good, this one leaves a lot to be desired.
it's the kind of movie you watch once and then never watch again. nothing kept me invested it in. i could have left the theater and been okay not knowing the ending. the characters we have come to know and love were pushed aside for less entertaining characters.
sure there were funny parts, but the plot left a lot to be desired. it felt rushed in how it was put together.
the kids will love it, some adults may, but this one wasn't for me.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
tom holland proves himself yet again
I loved it. i want to watch it again and the credits are still rolling. i will never stop singing tom holland's praise as the best spiderman we've had. and jake gyllenhaal was fantastic. an all around really great film. funny when it needed to be and emotional when it needed to be.
Tomb Raider (2018)
For fans of the video game...
I knew i was going to have a hard time watching this adaptation as soon as i saw trailers for it. i held out for a long time and finally just bit the bullet and watched the movie.
if you're a diehard fan of the game tomb raider (2013) like me, this is a bit hard to stomach.
sure, they had scenes that seemed like they came right out of the game and onto the screen for the film and square enix was involved but it lacked A LOT for me personally.
characters that were so vital to the game no longer exist in this film. lara's nature as a character was changed as well as her father's death and why she went to try and find yamatai in the first place. i understand certain things need to change to make it work for the screen but i didn't feel as though these were the things that needed to change.
completely ignoring the fact lara followed in her father's footsteps as an archeologist? removing the important father figure that taught her so much about survival?
it's a one and done sort of viewing for me.