Change Your Image
lynn_melanie
Reviews
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
If I could give it 11 stars, I would
This one was for the true fans. I can relate to those who have no real vested interest in these characters. It's a long, confusing, space war movie with cool special effects. But to the true fans who knew almost exactly what to expect, or knew what or whom they were seeing; this film is a modern masterpiece. The magnum opus of the MCU. What other superhero movie in a universe known to be free of consequence could invoke such a broad dynamic of emotion? I am a grown man, jaded to most things in this world, and I shed more tears for this film than any other. I also loved the humor. There were times when I couldn't help but belt out a hearty HA much to my embarrassment. But at times I could hear a symphony of noses sniffling behind me. This one may be hard for young children, but that doesn't mean they shouldn't see it. I saw it standard, but now I know that I need to see this in IMAX before the opportunity is lost forever. If I could give it 11 stars, I would. Don't wear makeup to this one.
Snezhnaya Koroleva 3: Ogon' i Lyod (2016)
Film is highly recommended to watch with the whole family!
Awesome cartoon! Suddenly it was pretty funny. The humor fits well into the narrative and those 80 minutes that lasts the "Snow Queen 3" for small viewers and their parents pass very quickly.
And now a few details:
Animation is great. Exactly the same as seen in the first two parts. Interesting songs exactly the final one.
The characters are the same, but a little older. Heroes involuntarily cling to a history in search of simple family happiness where they have to cope even with the evil from the outside, rather than with their own vices and fears.
Children watch the cartoon with undisguised interest and quite sincerely empathize with the heroes. Gerda and her new friend Roland acquire new super powers of fire and ice that change heroes from inside. Confrontation of two desires to become strong or remain kind. What will the children choose: good or strength - we learn only in the final!
The third part of the "Snow Queen" unlike the previous two surprised a beautiful, truly happy ending which I know, will appeal to many viewers. With this the whole trilogy "Snow Queen" is perceived as a single, conscious and complete work. I recommend it for both adults and children! Looking forward the Snow Queen 4!
The Incredibles (2004)
my favorite Pixar film yet
This has got to be my favorite Pixar film yet. I have watched it over and over with and without my kids. I love the element of them leading normal lives, but wanting to get back out there and be who they desire to be. Then the bond between Helen and Robert "Bob" is so genuine, even for a cartoon. The story lost it's wat towards the end and tried to (i felt) wrap it up too fast for what had already transpired. I also loved the seemstress, she was a riot and made me wish that I could exude that "I don't give a cr*p" attitude. I can't sing the praises of this one enough though... good job Pixar... Good Job!
Coco (2017)
Coco is a very good, but unfortunately disappointing...
Coco is a very good, but unfortunately disappointing film which is far from Pixar's best works. The standout aspects are its world building which is amazing, its animation which is beautiful and pleasingly colorful and its mythology which has some very interesting concepts very well explored. The film explores death so well, it is sophisticated in that theme and it is particularly effective in the portrayal of Mexican culture and Día de los Muertos. The characterization is good and I particularly loved the second act with the fantasy adventure angle to it. But even though its emotional ending was somewhat earned, it was still too sentimental. The twist is also quite easy to predict. And its major problem is the soundtrack. Remember Me is definitely a good, well utilized song, but the rest of the songs are very weak and never at all comparable to the works of Disney. And when you have a film that is literally about music, you need to have a killer soundtrack which sadly isn't the case with Coco.
Shrek the Third (2007)
This is not the Shrek that we love so much
This film is undoubtedly the least impressive of the Shrek franchise. It commits a sin that even the trashiest pieces of garbage shouldn't ever commit: its very boring. The film lacks heart, wit, originality, ingenuity, inventiveness, intelligence and basically anthing else you might expect in, oh say, a film. Shrek has overstayed his welcome and the plot is very disengaging. There's almost no point prasing the animation because its something that should be a given for Hollywood animation. In this, Shrek is reduced to a one dimensional character and donkey inevitably becomes annoying and pointless. This film should not have been made. But it was, which takes both guts and sheer idiocy
Volki i ovtsy. Beeezumnoe prevrashchenie (2016)
Very good for kids!
At the weekend, my whole family watched the cartoon "Sheep and Wolves" and all were left with positive emotions, the children were completely delighted. The cartoon is kind and interesting, the main characters look very positive. Wolves are shown with such kindness that now children simply are not scared of them because they portrayed as good animals. A very colorful, beautiful view of nature, lambs are angelic. In this cartoon, as always, good triumphs over evil, I recommend everyone to watch it, an excellent cartoon for family viewing!
'Sheep and Wolves' deserves only 5 of 5 stars! It leaves positive emotions, it's kind and colorful. I liked it!