Change Your Image
crone76
Reviews
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
Not a bad movie, but no where near as good as the previous movie.
Evil Dead Rise has some great moments but looks highly polished and more like a crisp horror Disney movie. The sets are very Tim Burton in lighting and style. The horror itself is gorry but the hype certainly doesn't deliver. The make up is ok but very TV movie in places. Contact lenses, stabbings and puke but in a kind of censored fashion. Compared to 2013 Evil Dead the visuals are somewhat tamed and more teenage audience friendly. The story line itself is very similar to Demons 2.
By no means is this a bad film. I would say it's Evil Dead commercial style for a wider audience. The fanatics may be disappointed.
My Bloody Banjo (2015)
great tongue in cheek cult classic
Liam has really grown into a wonderful well established artist / director. A true fan of the horror genre who has taken all the aspects of the antihero and thrown them in a blender. Comedy, gore, controversy and a visual style that sticks to your brain long after viewing. Genius trash vision. In depth subject mater lightheartedly shoved down our throats to make us realise that nothing is that bad in life. guilty taboo glitter coated in a fresh warped pleasure. It is what it is. like the cenobites once said. Demon to some..Angel to others. Pretty much sums up Liam and Banjo. to the subculture of cult horror Regan is an Angel.
Fright Night 2 (2013)
Great film, really entertaining
Really loved the movie. Was beautifully shot, beautifully lit and the musical score sounds great. I would have had different names for the Charlie, Amy and Ed characters as the film is not linked to the first film. This is just a minor flaw. I am 37 and loved the original fright night movies this one followers a similar path but reinvents the situations to great effect adding just the right amount of nostalgia.. The sets and locations add a great Gothic feel which I think was missing from the fright night remake. The matrix like action sequences involving a car and fight scene add an expensive look to the movie making it look higher budget than the average straight to DVD film. The majority of actors are English portraying Americans but this does not effect there performance. They seem to be good at it with only the occasional strange sounding word. The character of Peter Vincent takes a new turn with him being less nerd like and more a whiskey swigging ladies man presenting a reality monster research show. Him and Evil Ed provide a number of great comedic one liners. I can't endorse this movie enough. Thoroughly entertaining in every sense.
Strippers vs Werewolves (2012)
One of the cheapest looking worst acted films ever.
I am a big fan of independent cinema and bought this film straight away. I was impressed by similar style films such as the Robert Englund staring Zombie Strippers but this film lacks in every way. The scene at the start of the film showing a night club has some of the worst cgi lighting effects ever put on film. The cinematography is appalling the film looks like it was shot on camcorders in a drama room of a college. In the modern day and age of dslr cameras and colour treating software this is inexcusable. The editing makes the established actors look like they are reading from scripts. The named stars of the film are in it for a few Min's probably collecting a pay cheque whilst attending a film convention. The makeup effects are cheap looking. The girl who is in shock at the killing of Martin Kemps character possibly gives the worst performance ever recorded in film. The pacing of the film is all over the place. it drags and attempts to be funny but fails miserably. So what is good about the film? The opening credits. they look great. If you want to see how a good British film in the same style is done watch Doghouse or Severance or even Lesbian Vampire Killers. Black and Blue films could be the saviour of British horror but if the upcoming films are as bad as this they will become Britain's answer to Full Moon.
Amer (2009)
style over substance.
I am a fan of Argento and the influences of this film. To be honest though I found this film to be good for the first section, the rest was dull and weak. The lack of story could be accepted by the art house feel of the film but that's not always an excuse for poor films. If I hadn't been a fan of what are considered superior genre films then maybe yes I would have seen the vision and delivery. To finish, but not reveal this brief review, the last section is shot in daylight dark. There is really bad light filters used which add a cheapness and only add to the already confusing story line. I would suggest a better example of a similar style film would be the Jess Franco film Eugenie. Better still Betty Blue.
The Descent (2005)
girls with troubled past go caving and find great horrors
Neil Marshall has done it again like dog solders he leads the way for British horror. The only slight criticism is that the actresses some times seem a bit cheesy with their one liners and sometimes greenwood script although this is mainly in the non action parts of the movie. Apart from this the film is well made. the cinemamatography is great and the shocks and jumps are plentyfull. fans of gore will also be pleased. In modern times the idea of remaking classic horror seems to be a trend but this film although not a remake managers to take the aliens meets deliverence engine and add a post modern take giving this already tried and tested formula a fresh modern approach. I am in two opinions as to if certain plot parts should have been developed more, but as the film is presented it leaves you thinking why this and what actually happened also leaving room for a sequel. Why bother answering all the questions when you can interprit this great film as it is. This film offers all the elements of a fantastic horror and will please all but the most cynical of viewers.