Change Your Image
craigthecgiexpert
Reviews
Freaky Deaky (2012)
Hilarious movie
How have I not heard of this till now? Super funny and with lots of plot twists. If you seen this first then watch the book after. Glad they followed the book closely by one of the most outstanding western and crime fiction writers, Elmore Leonard. 10 stars.
La nuée (2020)
Has potentional
It was okay, but definitely not anything close to horror or a scary movie. Maybe more of a suspense or sad movie? It was unnecessarily long, we didn't get to really know the characters, the story was a little foggy, and the ending was terrible. It had a sprinkle of horror, out of the almost 2 hours maybe only 25 mins were actually horror.
Val (2021)
Loved this
A fascinating look into an actor I never really followed. Val Kilmer let's us in on his own cinematic gems, while revealing a side we never see. It's easy to relate to his own short-temperedness with imperfection. I see that in myself. Being smart AND creative has its drawbacks that no one can really understand.
A Dark Foe (2020)
This surprised me
A number of people may disagree with my comment but to each their own: The characters in the film were portrayed perfectly and the cast was great. The way the story was developed was very well done. Good for them.
Pig (2021)
Genius
It was weird but good. Good but weird? If that makes sense.. I haven't seen movies like this in a long time and it's creative. It's beautifully shot, and lovingly depicts a off the grid survivalist who leaves solitude to interact again with the culture of Portland Oregon. He was once a famous chef, and still deeply cares about food, his pig, and sometimes about other people.
The House Next Door (2021)
Take a joke
I thought this film was funny! Good to see katt williams back in action and yes it doesn't have the most complex narrative but it's just hilarious.