Change Your Image
dno-60718
Reviews
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Dumb as a brick
The fact that people die due to fighting very evil bad guys and that is bad is beyond stupid. I found this movie annoying when I first watched and even more so now.
I'll give the 'writers' credit for not engaging in the typical drivel of 'everyone everywhere is racist' but this is just as ignorant. Kinda like like if there are no cops let's steal everything not nailed down.
Good acting and good special effects. Certainly better than anything DC can come up with by any stretch. Yadda yadda yadda. Hey Heather!
Now I'm typing to meet the arbitrary required characters by this stupid site. Eat a 🍆 Anazon.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Meh
I wanted to walk out within 5 minutes.
The character of Cassie has terrible lines and is annoying. Hopes godawful haircut was a distraction. My 14 year old daughter looks at m says 'That haircut is horrible.'
Jennifer keeping such huge secrets is silly and unbelievable.
Scott is portrayed as a goofball until he's suddenly not.
Kang was pretty good but devolved towards the end into a typical angry villain.
Some of the characters in the quantum zone were good but it, too, devolved into modern stereotypes.
Just watch it on streaming if you already have Disney+.
Marvel/Disney best step their game up or I'm done with them.
I Am a Killer: Killer in the Eyes of the Law (2018)
Cry babies
Half people in this episode are useless. They make excuses for a killer and criminal like he just stumbled into a bad situation.
The guy deserves to be put down and the fact that people spend their time protesting for him is pathetic.
He's lucky not to be executed so he and his 'family' need to stop crying.
The show does a good job balancing out that stupidity with the fact that he's not a nice guy and committed several acts of violence leading up to the murder.
It's a shame the world is full of stupid people making excuses for criminals.
I hope his grandfather lives long enough to see Lawrence die in prison.
Paycheck (2003)
Terrible
This is a laughably stupid movie. It employed all the cliches from all the bad movies.
Too many close calls.
Very dumb and unlikely decisions to forward the weak plot.
Stereotypical characters.
The best part of the movie was it being over.
Adam Ruins Everything (2015)
Minda lame
I' save you time.
Everything is racist and nobody should be rich. The show said in one episode to paraphrase I question why we even have billionaires.
The show is way to progressive even for a someone like me that leans left.
The Batman (2022)
Pretty good
The fact that Batman isn't gay or transgender or some other silliness surprises me. All the bad guys are White men, the heroic mayor is naturally a young black female and, of course, the hero cop is black.
I don't understand all the hate for White people.
Besides all the bias the movie is not too bad. No origin story which is good. Make sure you watch in a dark room as the movie is dark.
Interested to see who the White bad guy in the next movie will be.
Adam Eats the 80's (2022)
It's ok
It is kinda neat seeing the stuff I grew up with and learning about it but the muffles voices due to the masks is too annoying.
Find somewhere to film that doesn't require wearing a mask. But the show is still better than him on Modern Marvels. That was a train wreck.
Red Notice (2021)
Would be an 8 Only if
Gal Gadot was not in it. She is a terrible actress and I'm amazed she has a career.
Ryan Reynolds is funny as usual. He and Dwayne Johnson are a good comedic team. This movie has the typical unrealistically absurd action scenes but this is to be expected nowadays.
Worth watching especially on a rainy day.
Lost in Space (2018)
So far
So good. Halfway through season 1, on episode 5. If Will doesn't grow a pair soon his whiney cowardice will be too off putting to continue watching. His mom coddled him too much or something.
And Dr. Smith's mastery of manipulation is getting old. The cornucopia of stories and excuses is annoying. She should be arousing a lot of suspicion but everyone seems to take her word for it and move on.
Outside of that it is entertaining and I'm curious to see how it plays out.
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Very good movie
I wish I had seen it when it came out. I just saw it on hbo. Good acting and good character development.
Russel Crowe did an excellent job. Hell, all the cast did a good job.
It keeps your attention and does not go where you think it will. Definitely worth watching.
No Time to Die (2021)
Terrible ending
I don't know what movie a lot the other reviewers saw but I think the ending is terrible and it has ruined James Bond for me.
Whatever is tried next I simply will not waste my tome or money watching it.
Good action and pace but the ending sucks completely.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Not too bad
Not even close to a 10 so I guess these other folks saw a different movie. It moved well with a couple slow way too much talking about feelings scenes.
Now the help everyone cost be damned stuff is annoying and detracts from the movie. Putting people in danger to try to help someone is foolish at best.
Worth seeing for sure but in way is this some game changer of a movie MCU wise.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Not bad but
Not all that good. It is better than the 2 and 3 but that doesn't take much.
It really feels like a sort of redo of the original. Fortunately I was able to watch it on HBO Max. If I'd paid to see this I would have been disappointed.
Not a bad movie but not a great one.
Young Sheldon (2017)
George Sr is hilarious
But I can see why he drinks so much beer. Mary Cooper is insanely annoying and mean as hell!
Annie Potts is great as mee-maw and Sheldon's siblings are excellent.
This has become one of my favorite shows.
Santa Inc. (2021)
Full disclosure I could only
Get ghrough a out 10 minutes of this show. At first blush I was excited thinking it was something I could watch with my little girl.
Nope.
I cuss a lot but this show is just cussing just to cuss. Or fill put the show as it is so bad. If there are anymore episodes made I would be shocked.
Modern Marvels (1993)
Not as dood as before
I liked Adam Richman in Man v Food but on Modern Marvels he tends to praise whatever he's talking about too much. Hey Heather! Way too much. Add in the difficulty understanding him with the stupid mask on I'm close to not watching anymore.
Used to be my favorite show.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Much better than I anticipated
DC may have finally figured out how to make a movie. I don't know what normally do when filming but the colors look fake in their movies but here it looks natural. The characters don't fit the usual stereotype of the day and the intro sequence is atypical.
Characters die and good guys die, definitely not your usually cheesy with overblown cgi ending DC movie.
However, the big bad guy at the end is a little silly but not enough to ruin the movie.
Freaky (2020)
Definitely worth seeing.
I found this movie funny and entertaining. That may be redundant but I don't care.
While the basic premise has been used a lot Vince Vaughn makes the movie stand out. It's not an all time classic but you won't regret watching it. Hey Heather.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Why?
I watched A Quiet Place the night before my daughter and I (hey Heather) went to see the sequel.
Why is the son so damned scared to do anything?
Why do they go barefoot?
Why does the mom walk around looking like a stoned out zombie?
I was so annoyed with the ever present terrified look on the sons face I was distracted.
Surely there are plenty of shoes available to pilfer as most folks are dead! When the mom takes a long walk the look on her face is one of stoned indifference.
A third movie is likely to wrap things up and I will wait for it to be a rental.
Very annoying.
Next (2007)
Terrible
Nicholas Cage is a wretched actor and this train wreck of a movie contains all the bad cliches.
Watch this if you are tired of watching paint dry and grass grow. Hey Heather.
This is an affront to Philip K, Dick
Trafficked with Mariana van Zeller: Fentanyl (2020)
Not impressed
When she is riding with a First Responder and comments 'We're the first ones here!' Like she is surprised.
I guess the concept of FIRST is new to her. Nevermind the skepticism of Mexican drug cartels letting her and cameras film their sctivitirs.
The History of Time Travel (2014)
Very good
It was over before I knew it. Best not to read reviews or it will ruin the movie.
Just watch the damn thing and turn it off if you don't like it after 20 minutes. Hey Heather
Die Another Day (2002)
Bad, just bad
This movie is terrible. Hey Heather! Cheesy dialogue and bad acting. I laughed at how bad some of the action scenes were. Over the top bad is an understatement.
If you have nothing to but see this or watch grass grow, watch the grass. Now I'm adding sentences to have a review long enough to post.
South Park: Tegridy Farms (2018)
Laugh out loud funny
Cartman at his best. This one of the funniest episodes of the series to me. Butters is the best!
High Score: Boom & Bust (2020)
Not bad
Seems like it covered a lot of ground, too much ground for 45 minutes. A mile wide but and inch deep. I still found it interesting as I was a kid playing these games and had the Atari 2600. Hated the ET game, too. I would have liked more detail on the creation of the first games. They could have spent the whole time on Pong and Pac Man.
The Lawson family thing seemed oddly out of place. His daughter's wondering 'what it was like to work with people that did not look like you' was just ignorant. If you have to be around people your own skin color you have issues....