Change Your Image
Mysterylover-60198
Reviews
True Justice: Family Ties (2024)
Good effort on going in a new direction
True Justice: Family Ties was a little different for Hallmark. It's still a murder mystery but with a larger cast working to prove that the brother of the lead actress is innocent. This movie takes you into the criminal justice system. The cast is made up of newcomers to Hallmark along with two of my favorite regulars - Nikki DeLoach and Benjamin Ayres. DeLoach and her writing partner, Megan McNulty, did a good job with a script that provide twists and turns to keep you guessing. I liked the fact that the writers didn't throw in a gay couple that didn't fit in with the story as Hallmark has had a tendency to do. Hopefully, True Justice will become a regular series.
Curious Caterer: Grilling Season (2023)
Fun to watch
I enjoyed this latest movie in the Curious Caterer Mysteries series. Nikki Deloach is one of my favorite actresses on Hallmark. Deloach is good in both the Hallmark romantic movies and now the mysteries. She and Andrew Walker are good together. The writing was better than the last movie in this series. Several of the reviewers were critical that the movies had some differences from the book. That always happens when a book is made into a movie. I would suggest that viewers just sit back and enjoy the movie. Hopefully, Hallmark will make more of this series along with my other favorites - Murder 101, Murder She Baked, and The Chronicle Mysteries.
Francesca Quinn, PI (2022)
Interesting mystery - writing could have been better
I liked the fact that is movie was a little different than the usual Hallmark mysteries. It was somewhat convoluted at the beginning. The writers should have slowed down the pace and introduced the characters more slowly. The actual mystery was good with several suspects for the characters to consider - almost too many to keep track of. There wasn't much time spent on the romantic backstory of the two main characters. The acting was good, not great, other than the always watchable Teryl Rothery. I wish Hallmark would have her in more movies. If this becomes a series, I would watch future episodes, but hopefully, Hallmark will bring back my favorites: Mystery 101, Morning Show Mysteries, Hannah Swensen, and Martha's Vineyard Mysteries.
NCIS: Hawai'i (2021)
Nice addition to the NCIS franchise
The series got better as the season went on. Vanessa Lacey is enjoyable to watch. I wish the writers would drop the New Age aspects of the show, i.e. Crystals, seeing mediums for personal problems, etc. A couple of the characters are annoying; namely, Ernie and Lucy. Towards the end of the season it seems like more time was spent on Lucy's love life than the investigations. I was glad to see the series was renewed for a second season - hopefully, some changes will be made
to keep viewers tuning in.
Curious Caterer: Dying for Chocolate (2022)
Fun mystery!
Nikki Deloach is one of my favorite Hallmark actors. The movie was enjoyable to watch although the writing could have been better. Hopefully, this will turn into a series.
Harry Wild (2022)
Very different mystery - different in a good way
This mystery series really delivers! Jane Seymour is fun to watch as Harry Wild. Harry's relationship with the teenage Fergus is heartwarming as they get to know each other. Fortunately, the writers toned down Harry's nastiness after the first episode. I would have like to seen more of Harry's grammatical corrections during conversations in later episodes. The literary references that helped solve the mysteries were interesting as well. Viewers will enjoy the Irish scenery. I hope that there is a season 2 and hopefully it will be a little more family-friendly.
Taking the Reins (2021)
Very enjoyable movie!
This movie doesn't disappoint. Nikki Deloach and Scott Porter had great chemistry. Nikki Deloach is a favorite of mine on Hallmark. Hopefully, Scott Porter will do more movies on Hallmark. The scenery was beautiful. Janine Turner and Corbin Bernsen were great additions to the cast.
A Winter Getaway (2021)
Very enjoyable!
Great movie for a two-year hour escape. Lead actors had great chemistry and the scenery was beautiful!
Meet Me at Christmas (2020)
I liked this movie so much I watched it twice!
This movie was one of Hallmark's best this year. Good chemistry between the lead actors, interesting storyline, and beautiful location.
Then Came You (2020)
Found this film disappointing
On the upside, the music and scenery were wonderful! However, the movie was very slow and had very little romance. The ending seemed really rushed. Also, I was very surprised that given Kathie Lee Gifford is a Christian and the writer of this movie, that there was sexually innuendo, drunkenness, casual sex and the use of the "F" word. Hopefully, if Ms. Gifford writes another screenplay it will incorporate biblical values and principles.
Autumn Dreams (2015)
Don't listen to the reviews!
My husband and I enjoyed this movie and found it very entertaining! Jill Wagner did a great job (as always) as the lead. It was a little different from most of the Hallmark movies which was refreshing.