Change Your Image
li72
g vs e, dead like me, now and again, angels in america, whose line is it anyway? (UK and US), have i got news for you, the adventures of brisco county junior, firefly, buffy the vampire slayer, angel, early edition, total recall 2070, odyssey 5, space: above and beyond, oz, lost, heroes, six feet under, the x-files, babylon 5, stargate SG-1, gilmore girls, the sopranos, love my way, the office (USA's...i know, i know), life on mars, medium, tribe, jonathan creek, pysch, monk, law and order, L&O: criminal intent, the dead zone, veronica mars, my so called life, ER, scrubs, naurto, teen titans, earthworm jim, the wonder years, the rockford files, drawn together, family guy, father ted, waiting for god, arrested development, the lost room, unreported world, louis theroux's weird weekends, newsnight, battlestar galactica, farscape, star trek (OS, TNG & DS9), red dwarf, third watch, everwood, taxi, rescue me, two guys and a girl, boy meets world, popular, party of five, ed, the thick of it, green wing, black books, love soup, quantum leap, M*A*S*H, due south...
Favorite Movies:
grosse point blank, shaun of the dead, kiss kiss bang bang, the pianist, nae meorisokui jiwoogae, the hudsucker proxy, kill bill 1, american history x, donnie darko, three kings, kung fu hustle, enter the dragon, o brother where are thou?, gladiator, american beauty, the 40yr old virgin, out of africa, the shawshank redemption, wonder boys, leon, groundhog day, the burbs, ghostbusters 1&2, signs, the boondock saints, disco pigs, brick, the big kahuna, while you were sleeping, bedrooms & hallways, fearless, harvey, it's a wonderful life, the philadelphia story, american psycho, blade runner, fargo, the war zone, witness, indianna jones 1-3, the red shoes, sleeping beauty, one true thing, a life less ordinary, terminator 2, edward scissor hands, happiness, punch drunk love, rushmore, big, sleepless in seattle, ella enchanted, cutting edge, innocent moves, the karate kid, a knight's tale, batteries not included, clueless, emma, BBC pride& prejudice, sense & sensibility, brazil, short circuit, forrest gump, billy elliot, shine, jurassic park, in the company of men, igby goes down, sneakers, dragnet, ghost dog, 25th hour, fight club, back to the future 1-3, chasing amy, gattaca, tron, north, die hard 1-3, children of men, the fifth element, star trek IV, cube, only you, the princess bride, cool runnings, twins, three amigos, life of brian, sphere, broadcast news, blazing saddles, the fearless vampire killers, slap shot, the defiant ones, the straight story, airplane!, mannequin, space balls, the piano teacher, old boy, the red shoes, naked gun, police academy, jewel of the nile, schlindler's list, nil by mouth...
Reviews
Law & Order: UK (2009)
Not as great as the original, (it wouldn't be though would it?), but def worthy of another look...
Law & Order: UK is another franchise of the long running Law & Order series. All of the classic elements of L&O has been kept including the classic introduction speel and even the dunk-dunk noise between scenes. Why fix something that's not broke?
The pilot has its good and bad points, most of which are intertwined. I'm impressed with the acting over-all, particularly that of Ben Daniels, Bradley Walsh and Jamie Bamber. Freema Agyeman appears to be the weak link. I'm probably biased though, I didn't like her (limited) acting style in "Doctor Who" or "Survivors" - hopefully I'll be proved wrong in future episodes. There was an extraordinarily odd moment with Bradley Walsh who was SMILING, (in what I assume was an effort to appear caring and sympathetic), when the mother was bawling over her dead baby. Lordy.
I actually really like the shaky, continually moving camera work, which gives a gritty, realistic feel to the show, whilst helping to give energy to dialogue-heavy show. However, the type of film used makes the show seem like every other cheap British staple (e.g. The Bill, Casualty or Eastenders). Maybe this was supposed to add to the show's gritty feel but it just didn't work for me.
The worst elements of this show is that it seems to mangle our "UK" law (actually being the law of England and Wales, specifically contained within London) and stretches the validity of how courtrooms work. But it is only a TV show, and I ain't no lawyer so whatchagonado???
I definitely think its worth tuning in again to see how this show pans out. Potentially, Law & Order: UK could be one of the best shows in the UK, combining some excellent actors with thoughtful insights and though-provoking issues.
Or it good go a bit Pete tong, but you won't find out unless you keep watching...
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
Hilarious, wonderful film
I watched 'Kiss Kiss Bang Bang' about a week ago and whenever I think about this film and its moments I still burst out laughing. I don't think I've laughed that hard and that much since 'Shaun of the Dead' - and I mean real, fugly faced, body shaking, weird noises emanating from your throat laughter. The script and delivery by the three leads could not have been bettered. The plot is fast paced, clever and throughly engaging. Long time reader, first time reviewer (ahem) and I just wanted to show my support for a "small" film and urge any of you reading this to either go watch the film in theatres or remember to buy the DVD when its released. (That poor corpse.)