Change Your Image
john-36232
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Why You Suck at Golf (2020)
Poor Shot!
Shanked into the rough, a truly woeful attempt at schmalzy humour, don't bother teeing up this one - go straight to the nineteenth.
The Marksman (2021)
Thoughtful and Poignant Pic
Despite reading some negative reviews I was pleased with my decision to watch and enjoy this poignant thriller. Neeson did well and was not acted by two of the profession's most dangerous co - stars: a boy and a dog! A taught script and simply shot scenes allowed our star to revel in his role as a failed, depressed, semi - alcoholic rancher presented with a life defining decision.
The most impressive Neeson vehicle for manny years and a good directorial performance.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Ignore the Critics - Ted Lasso is a winner!
Persevered through the cheesy set ups in episodes 1 and suddenly we get the message! Beautiful character acting from a superb ensemble cast makes this slow burner into a real winner. Just the tonic for these depressing times!
There She Goes (2018)
Perfectly Balanced Writing and Cast
There She Goes will make you laugh, cry and shout for joy! The writing is superb, Tennant gives, for me, his best performance ever and Hynes captures the love, angst, frustration and sheer weariness as the mother of a disabled child - and then there is Rosie - a non speaking part that carries meaning and sincerity!
Watch it!
Kill the Irishman (2011)
Ray Stevenson proves why is one of the UK's greatest actors!
Stevenson portrays Danny Greene - he captures a reckless flamboyancy that is magnetic.
A thoroughly appropriate and talented support cast make this a must see picture of the American Mob genre.
Gritty, honest and moving - don't miss it!
After Life (2019)
Inspiring, witty and fully satisfying.
Ricky Gervais proves once again why he is the master of TV comedy, drama. He has assembled a brilliant cast of actors to depict well drawn and sensitively written characters. This is a claSSIC - BRAVO Ricky!
Marching to Zion (2015)
Don't waste your time (unless you are a brain dead bible thumper)
Sad that someone believes all this baloney about JC - imperfectly marketed as a "history" it turns out to be a rant from a redneck preacher about the glory of TLJC ..... sick making as it ventures very close to "The Protocols of the Elders of Zion" - swastika wrapped up in a good old boy stars and stripes?
Roma (2018)
Perfection
I know that many will believe that no film deserves the perfect score of 10 - obviously I disagree and will forever cite Roma as my argument.
From the first frames to the last we enter a special world of cinema that most filmmakers can only dream about, a delicacy and absorption of detail, light, humour and lifelike small joys and tragedies.
I was transported to Mexico City and lived, for 135 minutes in Cleo's world and the world of her middle class employers lives. They engaged me, they made me laugh with them and cry with them in both joy, despair and relief.
Like few films before the experience was one of 'transportation' - the film is a masterpiece of storytelling and like any great novel it will continue to live with me.
Heaven's War (2018)
Complete Tosh
There must be some poor deluded people out there who stump up money to finance this type of childish rubbish - sad and sadder that there are bumpkins in the US who eat up all the mythical christian crud.
Hearts Beat Loud (2018)
Complete Harmony
Superb performances from Nick Offerman and Kiersy Clemons lead this well written and tuneful story.
The music is very good and not turgidly sentimental - the lead performances are supported brilliantly by Toni Collette and Ted Danson, neither of whom out-flanks the two lead protagonists.
The movie is happy, whimsical and deeply funny - a story of love and leaving of ending and beginning, watch it!
The First (2018)
Gentle, Intelligent appreciation of potential decisions.
What a good series.
So pleasant to allow an examination of the dramatic, but relatively insignificant, human relationships interface with a billion / billion $ conceptual debate.
Superb cast but better still writers, and the pacing is everything.
It is a question - do we go?
I'm with them all the way. It stands well on it's merits as an eight part drama, but I hope we see more of these characters that the film makers have allowed us to meet and know, second series?
How It Ends (2018)
Fortunately, it Does!
How is it possible that reasonably intelligent actors are sucked into the involvement in such a piece of garbage? I watched the movie thinking that anything that Forest Whittaker is attached to has merit - do not be deceived this is simply production money being burned ..... nobody needs to know 'How it Ends' - all you need to know is that, fortunately, it does.
As for Forest - get a proper job!
Woodlawn (2015)
Do Not Waste Your Time Unless You Believe in The Fairy Princess
Every possible cliche in the mantra is used in this saccharine sweet "god holy jesus' bucket of wasted production dollars - it angers me because the film does not come with a warning - "religious propaganda" - I approached it without knowing and the intro was quite well done - they even paid Jon Voight for a cameo. Five minutes in and we are 'amazed by the power of the word of God' - I left the gym without being drafted to the team.
The Rider (2017)
Genuine, unique, tale of love, loyalty and lost dreams.
Brady Jadreau's performance is unique; he plays himself with an intensity and belief that is reminiscent of the greatest of actors - the ensemble add and support to the performance and the grand, simple, elegiacal story weaved by Chloe Zhao.
Brady's Dad - a superb and subtle rendition by another Jadreau - had me thinking that this was surely one of the great supporting actors that Hollywood is famous for - but no .....
This film is superb in that it is a small, dramatic tale of love, lost dreams, loyalty, tradition and the bond between human and horse - see it, be moved ....
Succession (2018)
Building Nicely
Like most of the top ranking HBO series over the years patience has been used to slowly build the tension and drama in this fascinating story. The characterisations and personalities are blooming and by episode 6 we have, perhaps, one of the most tense and satisfying episodes. Brian Cox is marvellous but the casting is spot on for all roles. Much delight in seeing that the series has been renewed, many satisfying hours to come.
Hostiles (2017)
Classy and Meaningful Western
Bale and Pike are superb in this thought provoking and classic story. The intricacies of the late US Govt / American Indian relationship post re-settlement and revolt resonate in the violent and tortured attitude of the soldiers and the quiet, smouldering hatred of the dying Chief. These are not the happy fellow travellers of the west as portrayed a la John Ford - they feel more like the traumatised warriors that we now recognise as the victims of PTSD .....
Congratulations to Scott Cooper who has not compromised, the film looks and sounds good - the emotion generated is realistic and believable. Pike and Bale deserve awards ....
The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017)
Insipid Junk
I am afraid that Dan Stevens will be immortal; as the unfortunate Mr Crawley. His pouting skills are exemplary in this little piece of confectioner's nonsense as he gave us an unfortunately over excited version of Charles Dickens, but all else fails. Despite the beautifully constructed and photographed sets we were asked to suspend all belief in a real world and accept that Dickens was motivated by cartoon characters of his imagination. Old stagers Plummer and Pryce acted him off the set in this christmas twinkle.
You, Me and Him (2017)
Unadulterated Tripe!
David, David, David - do you not read scripts before you agree to appear in childish panto? The only redeeming contribution to this pile of excrement is the casting director - she / him must have a touch of genius to attract good character actors to sign up to a life un-enhancing period of agony before the camera, the faster this is buried and Ms Aitkens gets back to her media studies degree the better.