Change Your Image
marci-38367
Reviews
Detoroito Metaru Shiti (2008)
True deviant Japan anime!
Just watched the full show in a row and it was awesome. I pretty much enjoyed every episodes. Well i know many ppl wont like this but its 100% fit to my taste. It was very long ago when i did laugh that much to something. The music was also good enough.
They are very short 10 min episodes so just watch the first one to decide if you want to continue. The first episode is good enough to rate this.
As the story continues it will become more and more insane. Thats the true Japan madness what i really like and enjoy. Ofc i only recommend 18+ ppl :)
Definitely i will rewatch it again later.
10/10.
Arslan Senki (2015)
Love it
Great historical-fantasy anime. I love so much this world and alot of characters. The story is good enough, the animation is great. Shame its not continue....
Castlevania (2017)
Good but
It was an intresting anime, the first two seasons were especillay good.
Its take place in a fictional Wallachia, what is a strange mix of Wallachia and Hungarian Transylvania. Half of the settlements are Wallachian (include the capital), half of them Hungarian. Later a story line takes place in Styria (Austria).
Also intresting the church of the country because Wallachians were orthodox and Hungarians were chatolics. Here the whole country is chatolic, they completly ignore the orthodox church.
The buildings and clothes holds fictional and various historycal elements from the 10-19th centuries.
When we see the map of the region its definitely made by an insane Romanian nationalist patriot :D.
Blood of Zeus (2020)
Good enough
Overall was good enough to watch it but there was nothing exeptional. The story and dialogs were mediocre. But i realy like the art and the world building. Also I always appreciate the try for western anime so i give 8/10.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Awesome
Great work, the plot is good, but nothing exeptional 8/10. The quality of the animation and the world building/atmophere are amazing, im stunned 10/10. So overall should be 9/10 for me, but i decided to give 10/10 because that immense quality. I realy enjoyed it and hope they will make much more high quality stuff like this.
Foundation (2021)
It had problems but i still like it
I like sci-fi series and i enjoyed this one so much. Good story and actors, nice visuals and music.
But there are some realy bad scenes where the characters doing nonsense and illogigal acts. Many dialogues are also crap.
I also dont understand why all that people like Hari want to ruin the empire and dethrone the Cleons. They looks like pretty cool rulers to me and i cant realy imagine how things would be better if they gone.
I dont get that changing is a good thing as Hari argue...
Well at all i will definetly watch the 10 episodes again and wait for the continue.
Tsuki ga michibiku isekai-dôchû (2021)
Good one
Well it was mostly a cliché anime with almost everthing taken from other anime stories, but in overall it was well made and quite enjoyable so i am realy waiting for the next season. I will definitely watch it!
Golden Kamuy (2018)
Another perfect anime
At first this is one of the most insane anime i ever seen, somehow true japan :)
Secondly this show is amazing in every aspect. The story, the dialogues, the images, the characters, the scenes so everything is just how it should be for me. It also gives us alot intresting information about the life and culture of some tiny nations of the Northern Far East, what i extremly enjoyed.
Another great thing is the ainu theme. The natives of Hokkaido who was almost completly exterminated by the japan authorities in the last 200 years.
Respect for the creators!
The Last Airbender (2010)
Underrated movie
Well this is not best one i ever seen, but that low score made me disappointed and just wanted to write this. The movie was made correctly, with nice imagery. I know also it was too fast and missed alot of things. But if we can forget the series it was not a bad movie, easily can score 7*.
I gave 8* because the terrible underrate...
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Well Doss is a hero but the movie is a joke
I like the story of Doss, he is a true hero no doubt. But i can not call this movie historical adaptation. The second part went to a classic hollywood-action movie and the battle was as real as in the 300....
Les visiteurs: La révolution (2016)
Still comical
I just finished the 10th rewatch of this move. Its just better and better every times. I completly understand the so many historical jokes and comic scenes and just like it and still laugh many times. I know the most people dont get it because its a very special humor.
I can say its the most seriously underrated but simply best piece of Les visiteurs series. I can advise to watch it multiple times and you may get it! :D
Pari e dispari (1978)
One of the top5 Bud Spencer and Terence Hill movies
Classic for me. Good story, characters, music, fun at all. I still wach it every one or two years.
American Gods (2017)
Beautiful and stunning
I enjoyed every minutes except the ifrit scene. I recommend to wach it!
Oblivion (2013)
One of the best sci-fi of all time
Good characters, story, beautiful scenes. I enjoyed it so much.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Not Star Wars
This is absolutly not a Star Wars saga episode. Disney is continuing to collapse the saga with this chaotic mix. Just as in the last episode, the writers, the actors, the director made a terrible wok. Marc Hamill was great but they made Luke's character as joke. Disney made their usual culture destroing work, i just waited when the characters will start to dancing and singing... This movie is bad joke what looks like Star Wars but its just another scifi. After you left the cinema you feel nothing special as you should, youl feel just nothing...
I give 5/10 as a movie and 1/10 as Star Wars!