Change Your Image
anacpaniagua
Reviews
Them (2021)
Its a hard watch...dark. Raw. Painful. Good
Have only watched half of the first season.
It is really good, it captures you.
The most scary and painful part is the human side of the story, cruel, raw and twisted.
My stomach turned on every episode, my chest was tight, i cried and was in unbelievable pain for human beings in history....history we still go through even now.
Great acting, good writing, the way scenes are presented is wonderful to keep you hooked and invested.
It is a must watch. I guess it's horror in a way but probably not as expected. Makes you feel many feels. Found it very original even if some themes are cliche. Will definitely continue watching.
Imaginary (2024)
The drag.....
The acting is soo bad sooo bad sorry to say
It just feels like a very cheap bad tv low budget movie. Surprised its Blumhouse, i thought they had standards. Anyhow dint bother.
The moments that are supposed to be creepy either make you cringe or make u wonder if that was really meant to make u feel scared kind of like mmm bot sure how to react
The girl is cute but baaaaad acting like really bad. Like she is reading the lines in monotone
Could have been a good jumpscare movie but not even that
Nothing seems to flow, lines are delivered like "hey its obvious u need to know this for later jn the movie even if no one would speak like this in real Life" kind of way
Just bad bad
Shame.
The English (2022)
Worth watching but not sure how i feel
Great acting although sometimes it felt a little too telenovela
Great visuals great story great everything really
Just too fast and too slow all at once
It is a very unique story. Like good characters bit not much story to them like you want more from them but they pass too quick but at the same time quick enough.
Not sure. The story seems amazing at times then a little crazy then like whaaaaat
Like not sure if it could have been a movie or a few seasons long. The duration and pace was weird.
Not sure what to feel about it like i want to say good but not fully convinced it was that good.
Loved Eli! I usually love Blunt but seemed very dramatic acting and not in a good way kind of in a look at the horizon with hand on forehead faint way. Mmmm.
Inside Out (2015)
Pure genius
This is one of the best movies I have ever watched. The writing is brilliant and representation of everything going inside our brains and emotions is just pure genius. They have such a great grasp of how the mind and emotiona work and deliver so many small
Little "insignificant" lines that shows how rhings work jn such a smart way.
Maybe little ones wont be entertained but animation is not just for little ones. As an adult and a mom i found myself crying and laughing and just being in awe at how they represent things.
The voice actors are great!
It is a must to watch and even severa
Times ti get a hold ir more little ideas here and there.
Family Switch (2023)
Ok for family night
I love ed and jen
I love the idea of switch movies even if its an overdone formula
Some scenes are funny and many dont make aenae rhings dont work at all. Like the dad being a rockstar to the dad being a nerdy music teacher, mmm kind if half a*** writing. Inknow ed is musical and love that about him
But his plot was not believable. They could have done more to use his comedic and musical talent
The dog and baby was completely useless didnt make senae they could have easily skipped that part which i guess they did for some laughs but cgi is terrible and it doesnt even blend into the storyline. Should have been omitted
The "walkers never quit" line is overused
But ok for one night of chill fun with family.
Never Been Chris'd (2023)
Bad even if you xpected
U know what u r getting yourself into, its the typical same formula hallmark movie exactly as u expect but zero charm
The guy is flat acting like every single line is said in the same flat really quiet mumble no matter if it is excitement happiness anger its just flat no expression dialogue, found myself putting ear on the tv and wondering what and why
The girls omg grow up, acting like teenagers so hooked on high school, really annoying.
Its just mega annoying the whole thing is. Frustrating plot and blah bla blah
Not good not funny not entertaining so skip this one and move on to better bad good xmas movies bc this one is just bad.
Gulliver's Travels (2010)
Not to be taken seriously
Its fun, entertaining, i love Jack Black. Kids had fun watching, good laughs. Dont expect an amazing realistic adaptation of the classic and just have fun. Its a good movie to pass the time and chill. Its is pretty predictable and Jacks character is similar to some of his other roles but its creative and entertaining. Dont watch if u take things seriously and expect the book.
It has a lot of jokes and stuff that parents will get and also some for kids to enjoy. Its silly hunor not to be taken seriously. Just enjoy it on a day u want to chill laugh and not think too much. Especially if u are a Jack Black fan, which I am.
Maybe I Do (2023)
Great cast horrible plot boring movie
Avoid at all costs. Was so excited to see the cast then just couldn't believe it is such a boring long moving about nothing. Nothing happens and everyone is just lost in their own selfish horrible relationships world of messy broken people just wandering around the movie like lost souls. Even the actors look bored acting such a bad script. Shame shame shame. Not worth ur time not worth the plot no feel
Good moment nor jokes nor laughs just a blah blah blah movie that does nothing for you. Just skip it. Wonder what they were thinking when they wrote it. Zero effort given by everyone involved. Booooo.
We Have a Ghost (2023)
Save urself the waste of time
Doesnt make sense
Boring boring boring boring no plot whatsoever
Kept forwarding like please just get to the point
Love the cast but damn painful to watch. Like why? Why would u do this. Its nothing like not funny, not scary, not interesting, not adventurous, like no idea how to describe it.
Dont really understand the intention or what they were trying to do. Half way i was like please just tell me wtf but kept going and going in endless loops of nonsense! Not even for kids. It really is weird. Like skipped chunks because it was torture but need to finish what i start and thought maybe ill find a point to it all at the end.
Disenchanted (2022)
Meh....skip it and enjoy the first one
Great idea but not great execution. Too many songs that sound exactly the same nothing catchy nor new. Great cast. Great acting. Wanted more of James Mardsen and Dempsey but well. Boring. My kids groaned at the beginning of each song even though they loved the first one and missed comedic opportunities . Mmmm whatever film. I almost wished I hadn't seen it and was left with the great impression of the new one. Needs the cleverness and freshness. You shouldnt compare but being a sequel u expected at least the same humor and great soundtrack. Huge missed opportunity. Its a hallmark blah musical with a great cast.
Amber Brown (2022)
Fresh and great
Its fresh its great, wholehearted. Great choice for 9-12 year olds or family watch. Hard to find a great show for that age group. Feel good and good message, good feel. Daughter liked it, funny, cute, learning opps and discussion starter etc.
Back to the Outback (2021)
Eek cringey
I usually enjoy animated movies. One of my kids enjoyed it bc he loves animals in general, my other kid was not impressed. Doesn't make sense to make dangerous animals cute and approachable. Forced. Cringey. Story that doesnt make sense its one of ghose movies where u can feel they were bored and blah and decided to just do it...whatever. Anyway, good if theres nothing else to do with ur life.
Man vs Bee (2022)
Atkinson does it again!
U cant help but love Atkinson and his simple but hysterically funny stuff. Kids were laughing hard and as an adult u really enjoy it. Some anxiety like someone mentioned because everything that happens makes us suffer a little but its great fun. Could have been a movie instead of a series but guessing it follows Mr Bean format. So many things scream Mr Bean. Really funny and enjoyable. Love him.
A Perfect Pairing (2022)
What u expect
Cheesy and cringey, easy watch, no brainer, same formula as every single rom com. Just with sheep and aussie accent. But this is exactly why you watch these movies no?
Senior Year (2022)
Cringey no brainer fun
I mean its a bad movie but you already know that. And its meant to be bad and cringey. It doesnt take itself seriously and jokes about all the cringey stuff teenagers do and did back in the day pretending to be serious but making you see that they are really not serious. Its just making fun of stuff. Fun watch if u dont want to think and want to remember stuff from ur teenage years. I like their kind of humor but not many people will get it or like it.
Danger Force (2020)
Dont watch it
My kids loooove Henry Danger and even I woukd enjoy watching with them so when we finished the series we tried this one. Cringey boring bad acting bad writing. Captain Man and Schwoz still amazing but the other kids and the writing does a disservice completely. Bad bad bad.
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Cute easy watch
No brainer predictable long rom com. Nothing new nothing deep nor i credible but easy enjoyable watch. I enjoyed it. They dont go too deep and everything is kind of fast and rushed or whatever but i really enjoyed it. A change from most series now a days.
Marry Me (2022)
Cringe urself to death
I mean the trailer itself made me cringe and sink into my seat in embarrassment but hoped it might be ok. Like the cast but OMG horrible plot. U can move on pretending this doesn't exist. No good ideas for rom coms this days! These actors can definitely do better.
After Life (2019)
A must watch!
I was hesitant as of much of RG's material is either love or hate. I was hooked since the first episode. Its smartly written and has a perfect balance of laughter and human emotion and amazing insight, deep dialogues, smart witty comedy, a side of Gervais i didnt know. It warms your soul, it wraps ur heart. You will cry and be devastated but at the same time it will fill of sincere emotional humanity in a level that is sooo fresh and necessary. Amazing!
The Wonderful World of Disney: Home Alone 4: Taking Back the House (2002)
Why?
This should be ilegal to do this and mess with the original! Horrible. They use the "same characters" but nooooo nothing makes sense its just embarrassing and cringey.
Red Notice (2021)
Bad Movie Good Laughs
This move works only because of the cast. Its bad. You know action movies will have crazy unrealistic scenes but the ones in this movie are just like non exciting nonsense. Loved the cast and u know you will love RRs humor for sure makes it worth watching. DJ is awesome as usual. Different cast and I would have turned it off after 10 min. Just not good. Enjoy it if theres nothing else to do or are in the mood for some laughs from Ryans witty humor but if you dont watch it you wont miss much else.
The Healing Powers of Dude (2020)
Great family show
It is aimed at kids, so yes silly stuff will happen. My kids love it and crack up watching it but the most important thing is it tackles real issues that kids will go through or witness, yes maybe in an imaginative or unrealistic way but its perfect for kids to see other points of view, great way for them to understand and talk about real stuff. Its a feel good show with good family conversation starters. Pretty funny too.
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
I wanted to love it but....
Loved the first one so had high expectations which might not be fair. Its flat, complicated plot, lost in context, the "villain" is kind of ridiculous. Even my kids, who loved the first one, were kind of like "huh?". I wish i had not seen it and just kept the first one in my mind. They created this movie just to exploit it but its not good at all.