Change Your Image
neetabora
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Kerala Story (2023)
Brilliant
Direction, acting, story - everything is very good. We've been reading about Kerala and ISIS links in news all the time but it never properly appeared in any discussions. Thank God, finally this movie came out. Lots of young boys and girls will be saved now. We need more such movies to aware young girls in other parts of India. My heart goes to the victims and their family members. More power to the movie creators who brought this truth out amongst the public. This movie should be Universal and not A rated since young teens are the most vulnerable & need this awareness not only in Kerala but everywhere in India.
Pathaan (2023)
Headache
First 10 minutes are still okay but as the movie progresses, stupidity increases ten folds & I'm sure ended in hundred folds. Useless drama, poor acting quality, unrealistic visuals, forced car chase scenes are few aspects. John Abraham blowing up cars on the streets of Dubai as if there's no law and orders. The car gets a hit but the scientists inside didn't get a single scratch! Is it a cartoon or animated movie?
Bollywood is really going low with every other movie worse than the older one.
Don't waste your precious time. I stopped watching after 30 minutes & regretted for those 30 minutes also.
The Midnight Club (2022)
Bored to death
1. Long, emotional dialogues about feelings. Very, very long ones. You really get bored by listening them talking everytime about themselves.
2. No connection with any of the kids. Idk but they're so boring with their long, philosophical talks all the time that I couldn't feel anything for anybody. I just wanted them to stop.
3. The lead girl is so irritating.
4. Where is the ghost or horror or scary stuff?
5. In one scene one guy was having aids but he cut his hand for blood, and others are using the same knife. The guy had no hurry to cure his hand. It's not even explained when he went. RIP logic.
Glass Onion (2022)
I had already seen Mike handing over his glass to Duke
I had totally seen Mike handing over his glass to Duke. So I kind of knew Mike did something. When truths started layering out, it did feel good that what I had thought was correct. But what turned me off was the ending. First of all, is everyone except Mike dumb? Andi had a big thing which could shake Mike's empire and instead of contacting a lawyer, she emailed her friends.
Then, when her sister Helen found that important piece due to which Andi lost her life, she not only revealed it out but was playing around with it. Are these people teenagers? Then, as revenge, she burns world's famous painting. WTF is wrong with these people. Are they heros or bunch of stupid kids toying around? I'm sorry but story ended in the worst manner possible.
Khakee: The Bihar Chapter (2022)
BRILLIANT
The entire series, especially the last episode is so good, full of excitement & thrill. The director has very well maintained a perfect balance between drama and reality.
Acting, direction, cinematography, dialogue delivery, music, dialogues, costumes, character selection, make up story - everything is so good. A series which won't let you sleep until you complete. Everyone has acted their character so well. The last episode and it's last scene - what an impact man! Hair raising, thrilling. I'm so happy that we've got OTT. These Indian gems are finally reaching audiences. 10/10 for the series.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
Kartik Aryan's acting & story
Such an entertaining movie, few of the ones which brought part 2 with more enthusiasm ever. Acting, dialogues dress/ costume especially of Kartik Aryan, story, set up, direction, story - everything was super interesting. Although I could easily guess Manjulika/ Anjulika's story long before, still it remained interesting. Few comedy scenes are superb like the pandit's ear problem & how it got solved. Some places it felt Karthik Aryan seemed much better than Akshay Kumar.
Kartik Aryan's last scene of ami jey tomar dance could have been more powerful than it was shot. Less camera movement/ angle change & more powerful dance steps.
Messiah (2020)
Brilliant
Right from the episode 1 till it ended, everything was just perfect. Direction is awesome so as the story. The characters, acting, music. Lead actor is too good. 7.6 is very less rating on iMDB.
Review complete, rest is just repetition to complete 600 characters:
Right from the episode 1 till it ended, everything was just perfect. Direction is awesome so as the story. The characters, acting, music. Lead actor is too good. 7.6 is very less rating on iMDB.
Right from the episode 1 till it ended, everything was just perfect. Direction is awesome so as the story. The characters, acting, music. Lead actor is too good. 7.6 is very less rating on iMDB.
Mukhbir - The Story of a Spy (2022)
Could have been better.
Lal Bahadur Shastri ji was really a good prime minister. The series was shown very well but what they can change is in spy story of India and Pakistan not to add so many emotions & guilt on the spy.
Second last episode has too much drama. But the last episode in which Lal Bahadur Shastri ji was very good. Ending was also good.
The lead actor's dialogue delivery was not that good. Every other character was apt and undoubtedly gave their best performance.
Lal Bahadur Shastri ji was really a good prime minister. The series was shown very well but what they can change is in spy story of India and Pakistan not to add so many emotions & guilt on the spy.
Second last episode has too much drama. But the last episode in which Lal Bahadur Shastri ji was very good. Ending was also good.
The lead actor's dialogue delivery was not that good. Every other character was apt and undoubtedly gave their best performance.
Dahan: Raakan Ka Rahasya (2022)
Good story wasted
The story, concept & logical angle along mixed with traditional beliefs is too good but all wasted. The city dwellers are unnecessarily made heros whereas the villagers shown dumb. Village priest's are shown stupid, depressed. They've wasted every single priest's character. The dumbest thing ever. Lead lady's character is literally the most irritating followed by the lead priest.
....
Following is just to fill in 600 characters.
The story, concept & logical angle along mixed with traditional beliefs is too good but all wasted. The city dwellers are unnecessarily made heros whereas the villagers shown dumb. Village priest's are shown stupid, depressed. They've wasted every single priest's character. The dumbest thing ever. Lead lady's character is literally the most irritating followed by the lead priest.
The Rental (2020)
NO, don't watch
I don't usually believe the reviews in horror genre but they're true in this case. The movie is plain stupid. There's literally no story, some infidelity, some boring story & then murder man. Just FYI the first night was easier for the killer guy to kill. Two were high, one dead drunk & one asleep. No, but he made video, created drama for us & then killed all. Well, bad news - didn't feel a thing even once. Maybe coz we knew something's bad gonna happen & it happened in such easy manner. Lol.
Shamshera (2022)
When will bollywood understand?
Audience is bored with the same false narrative of upper and lower caste and of painting Britisher's aristocracies in a soft light!
What I dislike about bollywood most is that they lie. Every story lie about history be it any war or any warrior. Their hero's are those who are diving this country and their villians are their own audience. What is their problem? Are they forced by mafia & Dubai bhai to make such movies? The actors have lost their respect so as the directors.
Janhit Mein Jaari (2022)
Unfocused
A good social message and good actors but execution is not focused. Movie skips important scenes like the difficulty the actress could have felt to sell condoms but puts more efforts on songs & romance.
It could have been awesome but it was just noisy.
Jayeshbhai Jordaar (2022)
Boring
Stereotyped & boring. Couldn't watch entire movie. Bollywood has stooped this low, they can't even make comedy movies now leave SciFi, action or thrillers.
Runway 34 (2022)
A good thriller
Visuals are good, dialogues interesting, story is also good. Ajay Devgan acted very well. Only few Amitabh scenes weren't that good. He didn't have much weight in his arguments & was acting like he's in KBC.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Slept most of the time
Except the action sequences because the noise wouldn't let me, I slept most of the time. Actors have acted pathetically. Two stars for the bike chase sequence, rest is all seen multiple times before. Stop making Jurassic movies.
House of Gucci (2021)
Maurizio is the main villain, not a saint
- How did the police reach Aldo?
- How did the police reach Maurizio?
- He blamed his wife but anyhow went ahead with backstabbing Aldo even after he left her. What's the point of leaving her when he's doing the same?
- He was 100% with his wife in snatching entire brand, then why did he blame only her & left her for another girl?
- Why only Patricia is shown evil while this guy Maurizio is painted like a saint? He clearly backstabbed his own uncle & cousin who trusted him, then his wife too once her work was done plus could not accomplish anything in the business!
- They've shown Patricia as main villain whereas Maurizio clearly used his family as stepping stones to achieve what he wanted. Later he even left his own wife & daughter. He could not run the brand, he knew nothing of it & sold to others. He never took care of his uncle or cousin. I think if they showed him like this, Patricia's killing him wouldn't be so impactful. That guy was a big time traitor.
-
Human (2022)
Rushed end. Why?
Concept is really good but it's wasted. They could've done wonders with it but they had to rush to end it. The story has many mini stories like different layers. If it was a slow paced thriller all cards slowly should've been opened slowly. Main thing - character bond is missing. The lead lady is so irritating. Everyone keep on saying she lies but don't tell where and when she lied & immediately after Neil's death she wants to speak truth.
She did press conference against Gauri Nath but she literally had zero evidence! Gauri could've have simply added a case against her. That lady knew nothing or prove nothing! The phase 2 trials were success. So no problem.
Phase 1 victims only wanted some compensation. Simply compensate them & make their mouth shut. Anyways they were enjoying in front of TV, saying we won when they clearly lost their mom. Means they don't care about mom, a compensation could resolve. It was so easy for Manthan to control them.
Also howcome a clever lady like Gauri started trusting the new joinee so much is beyond my understanding.
In last scene she removed all guards!! How convenient to get killed.
The Kashmir Files (2022)
A must watch!
Have no words to describe how bad I felt for the Kashmiri Pandits after watching this movie. I think all Indians must apologise with folded hands to them, since none stood for them for 30 years. I think what happened could not be covered in one movie, this content needs a proper TV series.
Acting, dialogues and cinematography is very good, especially the last 45 minutes including Darshan Kumar's speech. I had ghoosebumps in the entire movie.
Again, we must all apologize to Kashmiri Pandits for what happened to them & raise our voices to re-establish them.
Love Hostel (2022)
Waste of good actors
Acting, setup & direction is really good but the story has so many plotholes that it becomes unbearable in the end. I was praying the leads get killed before anybody else gets killed.
Bobby Deol looks good but murders everywhere, like in a Baraat, hotel, lawyers home - no media, no attention, seriously?? His character ate up all the suspense & tension built before. Why is he literally killing everything that moves!!!!
The girl is a CA in Delhi but they don't plan to elope to other city, rather stay in a safehouse inaugurated by her own Grandmom, who is supposed to be an MLA!!
They're themselves running for their lives but piling up new people like the guy's mom and her sister. What sort of stupidity is this yaar??
The way the couple was fighting like kids, had immature eloping plan or ran away despite one is a CA & other is a shopkeeper involved with criminal activities- really makes you think what you're trying to glorify for upcoming generations!
The Great Indian Murder (2022)
Entertaining
Acting, dialogues, story, direction and connecting with characters is 100%. Suspense is really too good. Every minute is entertaining. Politics, corruption, immorality & innocents - very nicely shown. Everyone inacted as per their characters.
420 IPC (2021)
Poor direction & voice over
The young lead lawyer is the culprit for this rating. His voice over was so bad, wasn't matching at all! Direction & acting could've been better.
Loop holes is the story are big and nothing else is there to hide them. Music is so bad!
Another Vinay Pathak movie which has disappointed me. He is choosing scripts without considering directors.
Only save is Ranvir Shorey. Two stars for his acting. But he couldn't save the movie alone.
Reacher (2022)
Boring
Two stars only for the first episode. Rest is simply stretched out. Reacher gets reduced to a muscle man with no brains. No connection with the leads. Don't care if they get shot any moment. Boring & unnecessary love angle. Unnecessary dialogues. Too much jibber jabber. Phew! Couldn't watch beyond 4th episode.
Sex, drinks, muscles, murders - can watch literally any suspense series for this. Nothing makes it stand out!
Tabbar (2021)
GEM!
What a presentation! Very impressive - from acting to dialogues to cinematography and direction. This is just too good, especially the ending. It sank somewhere deep in my heart.
Kaun Banegi Shikharwati (2022)
Super entertaining
An era where families especially the women folk are shown as home makers talking about cooker & chana in stove or pathetic love stories of snatching each other's husbands, this series is definitely a stone breaker.
Here the king doesn't have four sons but daughters & they all come forward to fight for their home. All are shown independent, strong & fierce.
Comic scenes, costumes, dialogues & acting is undoubtedly good! It's a beautiful story.
Hum Do Hamare Do (2021)
No story
Only the first 10 mins are alright. Rest is meaningless. The girl doesn't have parents, knows pain of an orphanage. The guy is successful and rich. Simply explain situation to the girl & her family & get married happily. But no, this guy brings two people, creates a show only to be busted in engagement - to create typical hype only to make things better in the end. How can a movie be this stupid!