Change Your Image
danmelder
Reviews
The Fall of the Essex Boys (2013)
The WORST of the Essex boys
There have been several films made about the Rettendon murders. A few of them have been really good. This one however is the worst I've ever seen. From the start, the narrators (trying too hard) accent is laughable. He's probably from Kent really. The acting (dare I call it acting) was horrendous. I had to turn it off after 10 minutes.
Ambulance (2022)
Expected more
For a Michael bay movie, I am deeply disappointed. Lazy writing.
Some decent action sequences, and good cast (hence the three stars)
Felt that I could have easily turned this off halfway through but ended up seeing it all through.
Now I'm gonna watch HEAT. A proper heist movie.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Love it
I swear the people giving this 1 star ratings are expecting Darth Vader to come out kill everyone, do the Macarena and vanish.
Only the second episode, but giving us the story of Boba after return of the jedi.
Some good old nostalgic characters involved. Can't wait for third episode.
The Blacklist (2013)
Almost bingeworthy
I am halfway through season three and have come to somewhat of a halt. Generally binging means watching from start to finish, but to be honest. It's beginning to drag. James spader is obviously amazing as Raymond Reddington, and there are also other great characters. I think my problem lies with the character Elizabeth Keen. I find her character to be really weak, and irritating. I'm not sure how much longer I can put up with seeing her on screen.
EDIT - I am now on season 6, and it's only fair to say the character Elizabeth Keen has improved a lot, so have upgraded to 9 stars.
Lambo (2017)
If only we could give zero stars
Whoever has rated this 10 stars are clearly mates of "lambo"
The most pointless documentary I have ever seen in my life. A silly little man who spends his time agitating police. Is he supposed to be doing this for the "people"
Obviously not. Just trying to make a name for himself. He has done that, but the name he has made is called FOOL.
F9 (2021)
Don't waste your time
I admit, I've been a fast fan all the way. Decent stories, ridiculous action scenes. Love them.
Watching this was just awful. There are a couple of decent action sequences, but you need more than that to make up a movie.
Also...Charlize Theron and her stupid haircut were totally irrelevant.
BAD BAD BAD.
I'd be very surprised if they even bother to make an F10.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
A real let down
I loved the first two conjuring movies. Patrick Wilson and Vera Farmiga both had great on screen presence, and both films were scary. James Wan did a great job directing.
They are definitely missing Wans directorial skills in "The devil made me do it"
I did watch the movie until the end, but wished I hadn't. Slow, boring and unappealing.
Jake Paul: Fresh Outta London (2020)
Utter trash
Stay outta London jake paul.
This is possibly the WORST thing I have ever seen.
Children of the Corn (2009)
Don't waste your time
Just watch the original of this film. Trust me. Awful in every sense. The "preacher boy" was like a kid reading a script in a rubbish school play. The rest of the acting was truly terrible. Leading lady was irritating from start to finish.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Below average
Usually with movies. I can watch most of them repeatedly. Unfortunately with the justice league Snyder cut, this will NOT be the case. Don't get me wrong. It's not a bad movie. There is just no need for FOUR HOURS of it. The build up was so slow and boring, but there was also some good scenes. For that, I have rated this 4
Centigrade (2020)
Stay buried
Had to review this. Awful! The woman was SO irritating, I turned it off after 20 minutes
Trolljegeren (2010)
Trollz
Good movie. I spent a while hoping Thomas was gonna get eaten because he was annoying AF
Line of Duty (2012)
Great show
Literally every season, I have gasped out loud in shock, which I rarely do. Amazing suspenseful drama which I highly recommend to watch
Unhinged (2020)
I enjoyed it
Don't understand the negative reviews. I thought it was a good film. I guess you can't please all the people all the time
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Good film
They should have cast Arnie in the ammo team. A real "get to the chopper" moment 😂 decent enough film tho
Montana (2014)
Not bad
It's an ok movie, and I like Adam deacon. But he should stop playing roles as a "boss" it's about as convincing as ray winstone playing a ballet dancer
Honor Up (2018)
Worst movie I've ever seen
Damon Trash!!! Do yourself a favour and forget this excuse for a movie exists