Change Your Image
TramMatrix3001
Reviews
The Missiles of October (1974)
Absolutely Marvellous!
I watched the original Aussie showing of The 'Missiles of October' in Melbourne, Australia back in 1976 I think, and even then I knew it would be a classic, and so it has become. I'm now 72 years old, and when I think back on this telemovie I remember being greatly moved, triggering an interest in American history within me ever since.
Best of all though was the absolutely superlative acting and script; tense, sparce, and exacting. As one review below said ; 'less is more'. Just a full on blast of pure unadulterated history, not encumbered by all the usual nonsense of over-production; romance, stunning effects, and beautifully crafted sets etc.
For at the end of the day, it's the story that matters ...
I put this production in exactly the same category as that other long forgotten great ... 'Civilisation', by Sir Kenneth Clark, past Curator of Her Majesty's art collection.
Versailles (2015)
Wonderful
If only more historical dramas were like this; pretty much following the historical reality, modified to make so many years fit into a limited number of hours; the obvious problem for all histories.
There is one serious problem in production of the individual DVD's as released. Series Three does not have subtitles!! How this was allowed to occur is beyond me. Being quite deaf, this sadly, and heavily, compromised my enjoyment.
Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962)
No exploding cars or convoluted romances thank goodness!
I've lost the DVD of Series 1 and 2! I'm so upset! How I love this series. I'm not a Scotsman but an Australian, but I remember this show, watched when I was just a young whipper-snapper. And even then I could appreciate it's sheer quality. I'm a shift worker so I need to be relaxed when I go to bed for a very early start at 3AM, so I drag out a 'Dr. Finlay' and my blood pressure drops immediately. And the show itself? ... No exploding cars or convoluted romances, just civilising entertainment. OK, the production is dated, but who cares! The sheer quality of acting and story lines is what makes this old classic serial so engaging. Better still, there are heaps and heaps of episodes, all unconnected and independent. We watch one episode every second night just to counteract the mindless modern nonsense served up nightly on TV, or even on streaming services. You know, exploding cars, weirdly dead bodies, absurd story lines and banal scripts. Oh yes, lot's of guns avoided. In fact, hardly no guns at all! ... Relax and enjoy. ... Be human again. Executive summary? Zero exploding cars! Just decent, civilising entertainment. Enjoy! PS. Andrew Cruikshank was also the doctor in 'The Cruel Sea'.
Jackie (2016)
Only the obvious
I'm trying to find a word stronger than 'boring'. Indeed, I almost went ni-ni after the first two minutes.
I have absolutely no idea what the movie was trying to say other than that Jackie Kennedy was a dignified, intelligent woman who was beautiful, rich, wore nice clothes, was married to the free world's memorable, handsome young leader in dangerous times, and therefore idolized. But we knew that didn't we?
Oh yes, she's a bit down in the dumps because her husband was gruesomely murdered in public by a brutal killer who was never positively identified. No surprises there.
We've also received a rundown on the management of public funerals with some commentary about how the bereaved can be pushed aside. Or even ignored. Again, no surprises there.
This unnecessary movie had no message of any kind other than what we already know, or could easily imagine, about the effect on the lives of loved ones caused by this murder; this monstrous attack on America.
As for Natalie Portman, who knows how good was her acting? The script was appalling, actually crushingly boring, killing any chance of an Oscar for her, or indeed a half reasonable story.
Hazell (1978)
Fantastic, and missed
Look, I'm no critic with the same level of expertise as those above. All I can say is that Hazell was fantastic! The 'edginess' of Hazell always gripped me; the short sharp characters, the fast efficient script. And all beautifully introduced with fabulous Maggie Bell thumping out her very best blues (too bad I can't find a quality copy). Perhaps best was the rock solid foundation provided by all the supporting cast. OK, 'Hazell' seemed a little young to have so much 'experience' but Nicholas Balls' interpretation was perfectly believable if you simply accepted that the character started out young and grew fast, and what's so unusual about that in a large brutal city? Oddly, the series reminded me of the quality of Callan, which I love. Golly me, both so much better than usual politically correct diatribe presented as drama these days.
Civilisation (1969)
I just can't put it back in the garage
I know very little of Art or its history, or compete with the wonderful commentaries above, but know this; I just can't return Kenneth Clark's "Civilisation" to my garage to moulder! Every year it returns to my DVD player for a full replay as I sit back to enjoy Clark's enthralling journey through time, his insights, his sweet lines, especially of Episode Two; "like a Russian spring!", "the inflated scale of modern materialism!", "these great orderly mountains of stone!", "And so she was martyred!" And I come out of it refreshed and satisfied, and more thoughtful too. "Civilisation", so different from the common historical gruel. Where's the quality now I ask? "History Channel"? I don't think so! Not for depth anyway. Give me Clark any day!