Change Your Image
rob-89758-49915
Reviews
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (2020)
David's important message to all of us!!
For me, all of David's documentaries are the best. Well narrated, beautifully filmed and for me simply much better than the best rated films out there!
His compelling way of telling us exactly how it is and how we can either fully destroy, or try to rebuild earths nature is life changing and so it should be for everyone!!
The entire world population should witness this, to see what we do to our earth and how we can preserve what we have left and make things better before it is too late.
I sincerely hope world leaders will adopt the laws and rules to better regulate to preserve nature! David's contribution is prices-less!!
Outlander (2014)
Too Much !
It started off Fantastic raw and real and tough and simply wonderful but slowly the whispering sex scenes are starting to dominate the series and quite frankly became the most boring parts in the series ...... so by now I get through the series but do other things, the dishes, cleaning up because it's simply Too Much!! The storyline became wafer thin ..... bring back some more action and time travel those things were the attractive parts of the series .... All I see now is the "love making" scenes and that awful whispering and staring at each other until the grap each other again, BORING. I hope some of the old exciting topics will return or I stop watching.
For Life (2020)
Nicolas Pinnock performs superb
I love this series and storyline this could easily have been a longer running show, a pity it stopped but Nicolas Pinnock is brilliant!! Joy Bryant always nice to see her perform in a series or movie.
The Good Doctor (2017)
Wonderful
Just finished season 4 and for me personally it's magical, down to earth, a real situation kind of series I love, with good characters. Awesome acting really, many tears were shed during the 4 seasons I can't wait for S5 to be filmed. Real life Hospital situations come to live and I have more and more respect for people who work in the health industry than ever before. Watched all throughout the years, St Elsewhere, MASH of course, ER, House, Greys Anatomy etc. To name my favorites ...... New Amsterdam lately also very good !!!
Still Game (2002)
Miss them already ..... this Must-See series
Started watching the show my expectations were not too high but boy was I wrong.
I've only just finished the final season and I miss Jack & Victor already along with the other characters of Craiglang.
What a great show, hilariously funny ....
StartUp (2016)
Season 4 please ......
Star of the Show is Edi Gathegi and I'm sure most will agree with me, he's solid throughout the series I just can't stand hearing anymore "ya feel me", please ..... no more, or "dawg, you feel me" pffffff overdone but anyway what do I know. For the rest love it!!!
Friends (1994)
Simply the Best
The one major reason for me to give friends a solid 10, is that there has never been a series which I can watch over and over again and laugh my ass off every time I watch it. It's a series that never bores, so well written and utterly funny, it lifts me up when I am down, I've watched when it aired, and maybe 10 times since then. Or more.
Bloodline: Part 32 (2017)
Waste of Time
If you read this on time, no need to watch this pointless episode where they totally missed the boat!!
The Serpent (2021)
Suspense
Love the time frame in which it plays, suspense and mystery all around its a compelling story, of course a terribly true story. One of the best series I've seen in a long long time. Being Dutch myself I love the role of Herman Knippenberg, very persistent and thank god he never let go of the story ...... two thumbs up!!
Calibre (2018)
Unexpected fantastic thriller!
Love movies themed in the Highlands and Calibre has proven to be one I will remember for a longvtime, a well deserved 9 from me for acting and suspense. Truly a thriller that leaves something to think about (for example will I ever go to Scotland anymore haha).
Loved it and average rating should in my opinion exceed 8.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Honestly, What Happened??
Maybe beyond my scope of understanding but I think someone must have been really high while directing this one ..... good performances for sure but the storyline was all over the place ...... I held on because I thought it was going somewhere (creepy) but my god it doesn't go anywhere .......really apart from the acting, worst movie seen so far this year 2020. I love a good challenge but ...... NO.
The Blacklist: The Kazanjian Brothers (No. 156/157) (2020)
Effort
I also appreciate the effort but I was glued to the tv before this episode and now I'm writing this review during the last: Enough Said.
For me Blacklist is really one of the best series ever, but the cartoon parts simply don't work for me and most of us. Better to have left it for later on when able to finish the season properly.
The storyline is also affected by COVID I think, it's not gripping at all anymore.
A positive thing during season 7: agent Park, a good addition.
Sex Education (2019)
Refreshing, Funny, Must Watch!
Would normally not really consider watching this type of show but I did and .... it's so refreshing, love the music, It reminds me of my own school days and takes me back to great times long ago though. The plots are gripping, funny, sad & romantic at the same time, it's well made & written, it actually tells me to never forgo on "dreams" we once had ..... that life is more than just work work work. Great Show love it unfortunately I watched season 1 in 2 days so they better get a move on with season 2!! By the way another show I loved watching is Atypical!!! Also Highly Recommended.
The Walking Dead: Who Are You Now? (2018)
Windmill
Never seen a windmill turning without cloth on its blades unless it's power driven. I guess it just looked better that way.