Change Your Image
hammondjh-00479
Reviews
Topsy-Turvy (1999)
Still in my top 3 of Ever Watchable Films!
The moment it began to the last notes, a thoroughly enjoyable performance from all and the costumes defied authenticity itself! I cannot criticise this masterpiece at all; it wasn't overlong, it wasn't riven with CGi rubbish or foul language, the only 'violence' was the scene of the Japanese actors and the nearest think to sexual indecency you'll encounter is when Fanny Reynolds is about to leap into bed with Mr Sullivan himself. This is a family film rich in Victorian history, culture and language, beautiful in song and drama and the talents of well known and not so well known actors fulfilled to their artistic limits. Watch, enjoy and revel in its unequalled quality not even the masters of Hollywood could even dream of attempting without their invaluable CGi.
Castles in the Sky (2014)
An Original Story about One of the Greatest Technological Discoveries!
This film is an absolute MUST-SEE for historians of WW2 and fans of war films, but if anyone is expecting to see Eddy Izzard in his paint, pearls and pretty dresses, you're in for a shock! What you'll see is a very handsome man who is a wonderful actor giving an account of a very little-known man whose ingenuity helped save Great Britain in its darkest hour. The discovery of Radar is an interesting and absorbing account of that man, Robert Watson-Watt, who in the 1930's overcame class prejudice and government red tape to build a team who gave us Radar and against all odds, proved that your position in society was as valuable to Britain's defence as the next. Backed by superb actors like Julian Rhynn-Tutt and Alex Jennings, this story is brought alive in a way not even Hollywood could equal. Okay, this short film was made in 2014, but what's the betting there's a producer or director out there in the UK or USA, working on a WW2 blockbuster? It may not come for 10 or 20 years, but come it shall. It has to - it's too greater story to be kept to the small, flat screen. Judge for yourselves.
M*A*S*H: Hey, Look Me Over (1982)
FINALLY! The Arrogant Hawkeye is Brought Down to Earth with a Large Bump!
Throughout all the Series of MASH, Pierce's gross misogyny and seeing nurses as his own personal harem is finally brought to a shuddering halt by his abysmal treatment of the lovely Nurse Kelly, and for the arrogant Hawkeye it's a case of "Ouch! That smarts"! When Nurse Kelly tells Pierce a few home truths he finds hard to swallow and can't understand Nurse Kelly's rejection of his 'superiority'. Worse still, he finds his rejection in favour of a visiting Lieutenant hurts his inflated ego. As he puts it to Margaret, "I was getting an education". It didn't totally change his behaviour but it certainly was an important lesson in respect.
Laura (1944)
A Noir Classic from when Hollywood Could Make Excellent Films
I've never reviewed a noir 1940's Hollywood film before, because they were either absolute rubbish or not worth bothering with. However I jumped into this film out of curiosity as I'd read interesting reports about how unique it was with its accompanying haunting music. I certainly wasn't disappointed. This film reflects a time when Hollywood boasted the best Producers, Directors and Screenwriters outside Europe. The Actors oozed professionalism, talent and a charm seldom seen today. It's undoubtedly a film which will stay with us for generations to come and with every good reason. It's quality.
M*A*S*H (1972)
A Great Series That Might Have Been Greater if.....
...The scriptwriters had brought Hawkeye's misogyny down with an almighty crash and made Radar evolve from an infantile 20 year-old to a manly 20 year-old who's voice had finally changed. I must say I liked everything about this other than Hawkeyes on going view that everyone loved him and Radar's infantile voice and behaviours. The other characters added the spice that made this show stand out from the usual manufactured Hollywooden sitcoms. Each episode was unique and in some, it had a social message for us all that racism and prejudice against the disabled were very wrong. Even the final episode sent it's own messages. A really unique series, proving that Hollywood can make quality sitcoms when it wants to.
Lucifer (2016)
When it comes to American Cop Series, Lucifer pushes the others into the Dumpster!
The only other American Cop/Bad guy series worth following was Boardwalk Empire which was a hard act to follow. But follow Hollywood did! Lucifer was the result. Originality, good story lines, excellent acting and clearly produced and directed by experienced people who know their stuff. Tom Ellis brings the titular character to life in an amazing, if sometimes comical manner and his parter, a mirror image of his methods, makes for an original cop series partnership. Bottom line: Lucifer is the devil of a damn good series - you won't be able to stop watching. Break out the snacks and beer/wine/juice.
Song of Norway (1970)
Sound of Music a la Norway? NEVER!
If this film was meant to celebrate the life of Norway's greatest composer, then I'd love to see the film aimed at the very opposite. It was a very amateurish effort to recreate a kind of 'Sound of Music' a la Norway, which fails miserably from the beginning. Too many interrupting songs, non-stop group dancing and flamboyant Edwardian baroque dinner parties. The film is carried by fine actors like Robert Morley and Harry Seacombe as the others clearly don't cut the mustard. Any high points? Yes: one: The cartoon trolls accompanied by 'In the Hall of the Mountain King'. Edvard Grieg was not just Norway's greatest composer - he was one of the greats of his generation, up there with Elgar, Sullivan and Holst.
Pollux et le chat bleu (1970)
A Children's Film with Subtle Adult Messages
I was 17 when I was fascinated how a children's favourite cartoon could make it on to the big screen so had to go and see why. What I did not expect was to have to queue up to get in! This was in 1972, in Romford, Essex. Plenty of other entertainment other than the cinema. After only ten minutes, I was taken the same way as adults are with Disney cartoons. I wanted to see what happened next. We were finally introduced to 'Buxton', a blue cat with a facial expression which could easily have killed rodents with a glance, behind which lay an evil any Bond villain would be honoured to bestow. As the story unfolds, Buxton's evil gets worse and whenever a villain such as he stalks the screen, there's always a hero to save the day - enter Dougal, every child's favourite screen dog! He not only makes sure of a happy ending, but an ending showing Buxton's true, contrite self. He even changes colour to show how sorry he is. Pass the paper hankies, please!
The Gentlemen (2019)
Good Actors Terribly Wasted!
I had hoped to see a Guy Richie film on par with the wit and quality of Snatch. I was sadly disappointed, by a violent and slow-moving story of international drug dealing and drug dealers so wrapped up in their own £50 notes, they'd forgotten how the real world worked and were unable to cope when human instincts took over. I suppose this film would keep a gaggle of rap-loving, ganga-smoking post-pubescent urban kids amused for a while, but it hardly qualifies for quality crime drama. Come back Bullet Tooth Tony and Co! The British film fandom needs your talent!
The Civil War (1990)
When Politics Goes Bad. Really Bad.
I first saw this from beginning to end in 2014, because I couldn't turn it off. Never before in my experience had I seen such a powerful documentary on what is for me, an English historian, a subject in tertiary importance. Ken Burns' graphic content made me realise just how important this war shaped not just the future of American politics, but civil rights and the belief that sometimes violence is the only way politicians will ever listen. The detail and commentary from various sources made you feel you were watching newsreels of a current conflict. I now have the dvd set of this as it's something I want my grandchildren and great grandchildren to watch. Ken Burns' subsequent documentaries on Prohibition and the Vietnam War have the same ingredients. The Civil War was one of three major blunders of American politicians: the other two were Prohibition and the Vietnam War. Thank God present-day American politicians have learned from their predecessors.
The Life and Times of David Lloyd George (1981)
This was a Definitive Triumph of History, Drama and Superb Acting Made Excellent by a Classic Theme Tune
If anyone says the BBC has never made a drama series to beat the rest, I would remind them of this incredibly spellbinding series first screened in 1981. It's the very detailed account of arguably Great Britain's greatest Prime Minister of the 20th century and to date, the finest politician from the valleys of Wales. Rarely for a historical drama, this series was historically correct in every detail from the harsh school discipline of his childhood through the challenges of the Irish problems, First World War and its aftermath. If you're a budding historian, politician or someone who appreciates quality historical drama in all its greatness, this is the definitive must-see. Superb acting from Philip Madoc and a now classical spellbinding theme music by the master of film soundtrack, Enrico Moricone are brought together into a series you'll want to watch in perfect uninterrupted seclusion. Yes folks! It really is that perfect and worthy of an Oscar any day.
RocknRolla (2008)
Much Preferred Snatch and Lock Stock
Having enjoyed Guy Ritchie's films, Inwas very much looking forward to this but it was something of a let down. None of the humour of Snatch and none of the fast paced action of lock, stock and two smoking barrels. The plot was predictable and lame; there was overuse of firearms and every character seemed a carbon copy of the last. The soundtrack? Well, OK if you're into that sort of twelve-chord hype.
Harry Brown (2009)
There's a Bit of Harry Brown in Every Decent Person
I've lived in East London all my 67+ years and watched my own area, Newham, go from a place where people worked hard and raised good families to a 21st century rookery presided over by a useless, corrupt Labour council and even more useless Police Farce. No! Not a spelling typo - a fact! When I watched Harry Brown I know exactly why decent law-biding people have to take matters into their own hands. This film may be social science fiction to many but you don't have to travel far in any large British city to see estates and neighbours which reflect the scenes from this excellent film. Michael Caine is brilliant as an ex-Royal Marine who just wants a quiet retirement playing chess with his old friend, Len. When Len is murdered by local teen thugs, Harry has to accept the police are useless and the only way things will change is by direct action, even if it costs him his life. As ever, the Police are useless, due mainly to weak laws which favour the criminals. This may only be a film, but for many in Great Britain today, the film is horrifyingly real with Michael Caine driving the message in your faces.
Secondhand Lions (2003)
Best American Film I've Watched to Date!
Absolutely bloody loved this film!! It had all the right ingredients of a thoroughly watchable family epic that not even Disney could better. You've got two of the finest actors in a very fitting role with a story line many families can identify with: greedy relatives, gold-digging long-distance relatives and pushy salesmen. As for the hospital scene? I'll be honest here - been there, done that, got the polo shirt! I'm a devotee of British films simply because of the blood-numbing trash called Hollywooden award winners! Up until now, the quality US films I've enjoyed could be counted on one hand. However, If Hollywood can produce films of this quality, why waste resources with computer generated garbage, swearing, nudity and sex?
They Knew Mr. Knight (1946)
England How it used to be, before Politicians Ruined it!
This is how England was. Peaceful, beautiful and neighbourly. It's a wonderful film, if only the actors were a bit more real! I love this film, and hopefully my grandchildren and great grandchildren will watch it and learn what a lovely country England once was - only without the financiers!
Peaky Blinders (2013)
An Excellent Hard-Hitting and Quality British Drama, BUT....
This excellent original and powerful British drama is ruined by the loud, atonal and tuneless noise that often passes for music (basically, it's 2 or 4 chords played over and over again). There's also too many mumbling scenes where you cannot hear or understand what the actors are saying. Take out the bad bits, and we have one of the very finest dramas TV has screened for a generation. It proves that when film replaces the political agendas, woke correctness and touchy-feely safety nets for the harsh reality of real life, it becomes a TV winner. Long live the Blinders! Well, for as long as possible that is.
Marie Curie (1977)
Outstanding Historical Drama, Factually and Historically Correct
Not since Microbes and Men (1974) has the BBC managed to produce such a highly watchable masterpiece, which has, unfortunately fallen by the wayside in the annuls of historic and scientific drama. The series charts this amazing woman's rise through the scientific ranks of French academia to unprecedented levels, not achieved since and who's work laid the foundations of the science of Quantum physics and cancer treatments. The actors, storyline and setting works together to make this series the absolute watchable masterpiece for anyone interested in the history of science and medicine and a must-see for those whose work it is to promote the role of women in science. You will not fail to enjoy this.
Jackpot (1960)
British Noir Drama at its Finest
Saw this for the first time today (I'm 66+) and it was so refreshing to see some enjoyable TV! This film shows how crime films used to be made. Quality actors, professional directing, excellent storyline and not a swear word or single incident of sordid or depraved content so typical of Hollywooden 'moovees'. Unfortunately, the kind of story this tells is as common today as it was when the film was made, so this film has the added bonus of a timeless content. If you want an enjoyable film that will keep you glued to your sofa, give this a go. It's up there with 'Pool of London' and 'The Blue Lamp'.
The Jungle Book 2 (2003)
Not One of Disney's Better Efforts, but Worth a Watch for Jungle Book Fans.
I viewed this with an open mind, but was disappointed at both dialogue and storyline in content and plot. The songs were mainly rehashes of the originals. If you recall the swinging originality and presentation of the original, don't expect any improvements here. The best part in my opinion? Mowgli's encounter and chase against the tiger, Shere Khan who, incidentally has been made more evil, more cunning and bloodthirsty than before. Any positives apart from that? Who cannot like those crazy vultures who are still asking "wot we gonna do"?
Dywizjon 303 (2018)
A Story of Heroes - Pity About the Poor Writing and Directing.
My Dad was in the RAF and flew with Polish crews of whom he spoke highly. He'd be disgusted by the poor quality of this effort! In truth, RAF officers from the top down had nothing but the highest regard for the Poles. It should be remembered that Poles served with ALL our services - not just the RAF. The 'xenophobia' as some critics describe came mainly from the Army. RAF High Command soon realised that good pilots didn't just come from Oxford and Cambridge, so no change there. I noticed too how the American news broadcasts kept saying how Britain was being invaded as we speak blah..blah. US sour grapes "coz our good ol' boys didn't fight in the Battle of Britain so we can't say we won it, even if Hollywood wants to". Never mind! The Polish Airmen deserved a film far better than this. Their contribution to victory must never be forgotten. Very brave, born fighters who never give up.
Casualty 1907 (2008)
A Historically and Factual Account of a London Voluntary Hospital
I know the history of what is now the Royal London Hospital very well, but I admit to learning a bit more through this excellent series. I would recommend this for anyone interested to learn how it was before the advent of antibiotics, blood transfusions and vaccinations against disease. It is also an in-your-face story of how hospitals were run prior to the NHS and how much they depended on ordinary people for their very existence. The filth, the idealism, dedication and challenges thrown at these wonderful men and women shows how strong a nurse, doctor or even radiographer had to be in those days. Whilst some of this series makes for very hard viewing, it will also make you thankful we have such a wonderful NHS. If viewers are interested, the book 'The London: A Study in the Voluntary Hospital System" is available from the Royal London Hospital Shop.
The Mind of Mr. J.G. Reeder (1969)
Feared by Criminals, Laughed at by Police and Respected by his Peers: London's Most Unlikely Lawman.
Edgar Wallace never fails to absorb me into his crime stories, but The Mind of J G Reeder is the ultimate crime mystery detective. To those who don't know him, he looks like he's yet to really step into the 1920's (the era in which the stories are set), is henpecked by his overbearing housekeeper, Mrs Houchin (played with Celtic gusto by Mona Bruce) and arrogant boss, Sir Jason Toovey (played to a tee by the inimitable Willoughby Goddard) and lives only for his work, with the occasional break for tea, gardening and theatre. Yet this humble man strikes fear into every London criminal be they Dockland thug or Aristocratic Conman, because Reeder has a criminal mind and thus sees evil in everything. It's this trait which gets him his quarry each time. Although Hugh Burden as the titular character is superb, the acting by many of the supporting cast is amateurish to say the least. Aside from this, the series represents quality absorbing entertainment from an era long since dead. If you love crime murder mystery at its finest, go out, buy the set, and be thrilled.
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 Hours and 11 Minutes (1965)
First saw This Brilliant Gem in 1966 and Still Laugh at it Now
Seldom does a Great British film bring together so much acting talent in a timeless screen gem that's as popular now as it was when it was first released. From Ron Goodwin's classic film score, Ronald Searls lampooning cartoons through to Red Skelton's final Neanderthal inner man, this film never gets boring. The breakdown of class distinctions, the win-at-any-cost corruption and the display of Edwardian fashion, technology and derring do all together in a film that appeals to all ages, cultures and tastes. There's never been anything this good since. Absolutely nothing!
The Mad Axeman (2019)
A Fest of Swearing and Violence in a Flat.
I've seen some rubbish quality films on the subject of the Kray twins and their associates, but for poor quality, ham acting and mockney accents this film deserves an Oscar. The actors must be asking themselves what they'd done wrong and who they'd upset to have such roles inflicted on them.
Good Omens (2019)
Not the Best Pratchett Film
I looked at the cast and it sounded promising, but as it wore on, it became overlong and padded out with overuse of computer generated graphics and very dull dialogue. The storyline is the same brilliant Pratchett quality but the transposition to film? It's...er... been rather discorporated. As for the Soundtrack? Very good arrangement of the gavotte from Gilbert & Sullivan's 'Gondoliers'. That bit was omitted from the credits. Wasn't it?