Change Your Image
turhankaradeniz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
La nuit je danse avec la mort (2017)
What a beautiful animation!
I love the colors, animation, sensuality and the adventure the protagonist goes through. The drug taken at the party comes with its high and scary low moments, and the animation treats all those phases elegantly and masterfully. The title does the short film justice - the night I dance with death, is a beautiful dance of colors, emotions and sensuality. The minimalist sound/music also compliments the animation just right. I reserve 10 for films that I find special, and I think this short is one of those. I'm surprised how much by lunch I stumbled upon this short, and I think the imdb rating would be much higher if it was watched and reviewed by a wider audience.
Migrations (1997)
Random video from a random gaming magazine in Turkey
When CD-ROMs were first becoming a thing, gaming magazines in Turkey started giving CDs as promo, and they'd have random mp3 files, random videos, and game demos. Migrations was one of these random videos I watched, and I loved it, and I kept it in my numerous computers throughout the years. It's one of the very few files I still have from those days. This short film was ahead of it's time and it almost made me want to study 3d design as a middle school student.
Upon watching one more time after many years, I thought of searching for it on IMDB. Found it, so rating it an 8.
Years later, when I watched The Double Life of Véronique, I immediately remembered the soundtrack.
Wakako-zake (2015)
Amazingly smart show.
The show has great ideas and execution. It's simple and short, but make no mistake, it makes a strong statement. Wakako, a strong white-collar woman, goes out and eats & drinks, just by herself. She's interested only in spending that lovely moment by herself, and has no time for distractions. Genius show.
Dylan Dog: Il trillo del diavolo (2012)
The only island out in the ocean!
This is the best thing out there on Dylan Dog, other than the Cemetery Man, which is not even about Dylan Dog. As a fan made film, it's definitely beyond expectations. More than OK acting, good soundtrack, special effects that get the job done, mediocre sound effects and a definitely good script and story.
My rating is 9/10 due to the simple fact that this is the only island in the ocean. If there were more films like Cemetery Man, I would have rated it a 7 or 8, however Roberto D'Antona and Co. have created something unique that deserve more coverage.
I'll definitely keep an eye on Roberto D'Antona's new projects. I'm sure he will create better work while hopefully keeping his newcomer's enthusiasm.
Prelude (2011)
Finally a friend for Fantasia's "Sorcerer's Apprentice"
A great debut short animation from a young director. A different take on Fantasia's "Sorcerer's Apprentice", and a great one at that. A mix of coming-of-age and fantasy at their best that meets simple but skillful art. The facial expressions and feelings are depicted with mastery. The music matches every moment and sentiment of the short. The relationship between the scientist and the granddaughter is heartwarming, and the presentation of the story is definitely beyond the expectations from a newcomer. Congratulations Ms. Shahidi! I am sure your art will mature further, as your storytelling and technique will hit a new high in your next projects.