Change Your Image
starwood-34136
Reviews
Young Billy Young (1969)
The old Marshall
I have enjoyed all of Robert's westerns and this must be in the top 4. He didn't have John Wayne or Dean Martin but did great on his own. Lower ratings seem to be because of the lack of western fans. The plot may not have been perfect but better than most. Plenty of shots fired anyhow.
Santee (1973)
Glen Ford as a bounty hunter
According to articles Ford refused to play a criminal after 3-10 to Yuma because he worried about his imagine. I can't fault his acting although he was overweight and and had difficulty getting on and off his horse several times
He always had a amazing unique voice that had several ranges to it. The plot kept me interested and the scenery was amazing. Can't fault the actors for the problems with the film and camera. Certainly hated the ending. Ford carried his role well as substitute father, hunter, friend, husband and rancher. Burns, Silverheels and the rest of supporting cast does not disappoint. Lot to fit in a movie and actually could have been 3 with a little creative writing. Would recommend to all western fans. Found the movie free on YouTube.
Apache Uprising (1965)
Mature actors
Movie kept my attention. Stagecoach music enjoyable and almost makes the ride real. Have never seen so many slaps in the fighting. Russell and Calhoun were great. One wagon with a dead family include the hound dog starts out the film. After Calhoun and Hunnicutt bury them they are attacked by apaches. The two join a patrol that gets attacked by apaches again. Obvious when Calhoun and Hunnicutt are on top of stage that the coach motion was faked. The conversation is almost funny and the enjoyment of actors shows.
Joe Dakota (1957)
Jock at his best
Shame Mahony was not a bigger star. He made most of his movies by being a uncredited stunt man which is a waste. The whistle in this is catching but could not find who the Whistler was. Enjoyable movie without a lot of violence or suspense. Turns out the whole town is keeping a secret about the location of the old Indian. Apparently one man was able to fool and fleece the others.
Shoot Out (1971)
Entertaining western.
No similarities to true grit especially since there is such a big difference between a 6 year old and 14 child. Another difference is that Clay is looking for revenge not the child. Music could have been better but Peck seems at ease and enjoying his role. Should have rated higher although I am sure at this late date it doesn't matter and a voice like his will never be found again. Flip the dice, hit the hay and come what may. Peck was outstanding as usual. Even the soundtrack was professional.
The Yellow Tomahawk (1954)
Interesting
The movie I am watching has a Howard Koch listed as director and is black and white. I have enjoyed Calhoun's success and am sorry he was overlooked while Noah Berry jr. Continued. Our loss. Big difference in Calhoun's performance from this film to 1965 Apache Uprising.
Overland Pacific (1954)
Jock and Peggy are great together
Script is low budget but does have a little suspense. Quick beginning with a dropped dead body and fistfights. Several plots running at the same time leaving the viewer to decide who the bad guys are. Enjoyable way to spend a few hours.
Apache Territory (1958)
Question
A good western with Rory in charge. Have read the early reviews and twice it's hinted that Cates can leave safely. The reason is never given although he is equipped with hidden moccasins and bow.
Sadly the 3 untimely deaths of 3 of the cast dims the mood in real life. The puma Indian helps Cates considerably. The music during the initial chase scenes sounded canned and rush.
Dehner comes across stern and opinionated which is normal for most of his characters. Kind of like Calhoun almost always being the good guy. Shame Calhoun wasn't appreciated more in real life.
Decent western and worth the time. Some parts of the plot could have been expanded more and some of the chase could have been shortened. Enjoy and forgive the Gila monster.