Change Your Image
lynnpin-22956
Reviews
Mid-Century (2022)
What the hell did I just watch....
Well that's a few hours that I'll never get back..
Awful, truly the worst movie I have ever seen...and I've seen a LOT!
Absolutely positively bad bad bad
Do NOT waste your time...I lost mine.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Virtue signalling beyond words
And just like that...
They pulled the rug from under us...and destroyed a much loved show
As a fan, I was anxiously waiting for this...
Oh my God...
The worst writing ever...
Literally the worse thing I have ever seen...and I've seen a lot!
Ticking boxes, virtue signalling ad nauseum, awkward moments, totally unbelievable story lines...and beyond depressing.
Killing off a main character in the first episode...when it was probably the only anchor that felt anywhere near the original show...like pulling on a comfy jumper...
And then getting it ripped off of you, stamped on and then set on fire!
And we are to believe that Samantha wouldn't jump on a plane from London for Carrie...
Horrible..
Just horrible
Completely ruined for me
Lost a fan.
Dracula (2020)
Fangtastic
Absolutely loved this adaptation. Finally something decent over the festive period! Brilliant cast and terrifyingly good. Can't wait to see more!
Matriarch (2018)
Great indie movie with a Hammer House of Horror feel
Saw this last night and thoroughly enjoyed it , definitely has a Hammer feel about it and I think people of a certain age who have grown up watching this type of thing will get what I mean. Nice refreshing change to see a movie like this and I wish him all the best for the future. To sell your home to make it shows a real passion to get it made and I really admire him for it. It does not disappoint!....Can't wait for his next movie!
Halloween (2018)
Horrible
Complete and utter waste of time. The original Halloween was...and still is one of my all time fave movies. This , however is so bad. The mirrorring of the original scenes to the scenes in this movie really irritated the hell out of me. The acting was wooden, no tension, formulaic, boring...and sleep inducing. No thanks...i'll stick with the original and forget about any sequels.
Hereditary (2018)
WORST MOVIE I'VE EVER SEEN
Have never been more disappointed in a movie. I always tell myself not to listen to the hype...and I did...to my own detriment.
Great cast...and started off well, but after first shock (when I was thinking ooooooo! Things are heating up, we're in for a thrill ride!)...it all turned into some kind of long-winded drawn out ball of nothingness...
Wanted to leave...in hindsight - should have left, but thought i'd Better wait to see if there was a pay off in the end...NOPE!
Myself and the entire audience were all bewildered at how bad it was...a lot of people (including myself) actually laughing at points...it was AWFUL.
If you are a true horror fan - don't put yourself through the 2 hours that I lost...believe me, it's not worth it!
Ghost Stories (2017)
Don't waste your time...
Hugely disappointed with this one..like many, have waited for a long time to see this and it was a huge let down. Do not in any way shape or form understand the high IMDB score and good reviews...it was just plain awful. I wanted to like it, I tried really hard...but it just falls flat, not terrifying in the slightest, nothing new, badly done, all over the place, fake and cheap looking, no pay off in the end...that worked anyway...save yourself the Time and money and go see A Quiet Place instead...miles and miles above this.