Change Your Image
patrick-67556
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRecent Check-Ins
Reviews
Seppuku (1962)
Comparing 1962-Kobayashi- Hara-Kiri 2011 by Mekii
The Kobayashi is the version to be put in your film library, it's CUs are far more affecting than the Miike 2011 version which gives the lasting Impression of lax feeling for drama..
The Spy (2019)
Borat has matured
History of Lead up to 6 Day War. Sacha Cohen plays the spy Eli Cohen - read Wikipedia's history.
As a spy genre film it succeeds in leaving out the James Bond incidentals but fails by not studying his character and his romantic and domestic dealings quite fully.
Delighted that Sacha has a great acting career ahead.
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
Yawnnnnnn.
Visually fun-stunning but ultimately very wearying. I slept through the plagues but I was awake for the less than convincing parting sea and then nodding off with the postscriptum of tired Moshe Bale clinging to his stone carvings and dropping his childish God-nipper as the caravan heads further into the road to Jerusalem... very yawn-making...
The Invisible Man (2020)
In spite of reviewer tankings ...
This is a very excellent film. Brilliantly created in all written and film media. Leigh Whannell created all three and accompanied the film with a remarkable and handsdown bloody terrific score. I haven't watched such a superb and scary film in yonks.
But, in due deference to the grumpy reviewers, the latter third of the movie left the sphere of realism somewhat. But despite those glitches this movie by Whannell rises to a definite 8 stars by this viewer who hasn't felt chills like that since The Wax Museum, a horror film I saw when I was a kid! My bad memory! Sorry ( !!!) for film buffs the 1953 film with Vincent Price was The House of Wax by Andre de Toth.
Almost sent me to seek psychiatric help at the young age of 6 years. My brother who lied and told my mother the proposed movie that Saturday in The Killester Cinema was to be a cowboy opera. Oh the horror! The humanity!!!!
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Wwwhut? Riddle me Ree...
Sociological yah tah yah tah -) fail fail fail. No kidding.Tired worn out irritating pseudo NewThink on an attempt to impress the audience that there is an actual dialogue about a post- Hippy map for a new Paradigm- yet!!! But we'all bin there, done that already... no new CGI worth talking about either...
Insidious (2010)
Oh, my ! Barbara Hershey returns from 1982!
See my review of The Entity 1982. A true piece of classic horror genre. TNC continued!
Knives Out (2019)
Daniel Craig
Daniel Craig is as good as you want him to be in this ensemble gig. His Savannah accent is virtually flawless throughout .A really enjoyable pastiche of the Hercule Poirot encapsulated TransSiberian Train whodunnit! The ensemble crew really good if not overwhelming ly subtle...
All the Bright Places (2020)
Railroading a possible life
Not easy to understand how and/or why the male protagonist has such difficulty and pain in living the values-in-life that he demonstrates and teaches to a depressed schoolmate he stops from jumping to her death. The lesson of this film is that teetering on the edge of self destruction is common - especially in the teen years say as common as the common cold. Thus all the more reason for us to battle against it rather than ignore it from a desire to not interfere in the emotional lives of others. We are our brothers and sisters keepers.
Excellent film because it's difficult and requires deep reflection and new communication skills.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Paean of praise for the newly subscribed IMDb user's 10/10 review of Parasite
The review by FNG of Parasite is a rockin' piece of cinema appraisal that really precludes my struggle to offer a more useful review! God knows this piece will not be bested by other than professional reviewers like the best ( Pauline Kael ) it requires the intellect of an afficionado who has already left the mortal-coil stage bereft. Absorb that User Review and understand what it means to appreciate great film making!!
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
Stunning CGI!
Cutting a long story short the essence is that the blockbuster is technically as astounding as any dazzling film out of Hollywood but, lordloveaduck!, it has the dramatic chops of a French farce of the 1800s, errant letter and all!
The Man with the Iron Fists (2012)
Standards?
Childish nonsense. It is excruciating for an admirer of Asian cinematic culture as exemplified by Kurosawa's Seven Samurai to spend more than 5 minutes watching this dreadful mockery of entertainment .
Submission (2019)
Subpar failure
There is a promise evident in the first 30 mins but that possibility is cashiered over and over again by embarrassingly bad/unskilled acting by one after another of the lead actors. I'm going to lay the blame on the apparent laziness of the director whose responsibility it was to eke out competency from his lead actors - and he failed abominably. So, 4 out of 10 for strong possibility of the film but SCRATCH really for final impression.
Horsemen (2009)
Unmitigated kaka
I watched it from start to banal end only because I wanted to see how Quaid was holding up in the LaLa land of trash entertainment. Did he ever promise better? I must've believed so long time ago...just can't think of a worthy exemplar that Mamma Q would've felt pride in. Well I'm very ashamed for Randy. How he has disappointed his Maw..
Tell Me Who I Am (2019)
La Marquise et Monseigneur in their marriedness!
Im reluctant to believe that their father knew nothing of his wifes predilections and the studied silence of Marcus throughout when the father had a "duty" to protect his sons. Is it possible for a father to ignore symptomatic traits in Marcus? Just HOW unpaternal could this "aristocrat" have been?
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling (2018)
Garry Shandling
He was the comedians comedian. What a revealing knife edge study of the complex but open psychological memento mori documentaire by Apatow.
Sunset Song (2015)
Pain in life
Means hearts and mind quibble about discerned errors in Sunset Song ! And missed the poetry in the borrowed tale from the novel. GIBBONS story of learned joy and its destruction by the disgusting blight of WW1 that destroyed the warm lyricism of lives that had a hard won design.
The Expanse (2015)
8 Rating and Higher TV Series
Expanse (2015 ) SCIFI - goodish writing and graphics. Reasonably well plotted; 20 yr olds. Male and female mix..politics basic
Robin Hood (2018)
Admire the brilliant production brought to the screen by virtue of $100m CGI and the speed-direction of Otto Bathurst ( Sneaky Blinders)
What has been solidly mis- understood by reviewers thus far is the magnificent production values of 2018 Robin Hood! Everybody, from major toffs like New York biggies to all other hot Inet scribblers , has passed on the raison d'etre of the huge $ spent on producing the most exciting adventure movie since the hey- day of the great Disney movies. All thanks to the brilliant physical athleticism of the actors from Tagerton to extras! Etcetera ( draft more to come...)