Change Your Image
smunden-14287
Reviews
Kateo (2022)
Most frenetic action film I have ever seen !
Don't listen to all the very low ratings for this film, do as I did and watch the 1st 15 minutes and see for yourself if this style is for you.
It has the most unusual cinematography with a mixture of handicam and drone footage shot in like a single take (although it's not just made to look that way) which either you can appreciate or not.
The storyline is ok with a John Wick meets world war z tone, the action was non stop and really well done as long as you take into fact that it's a film and not realistic with inhuman abilities the main charactor has.
Just sit back and enjoy the frenetic action which fits with the camera work which makes you feel part of it. Make your own mind up and dismiss the naysayers. The ending leaves hope for a sequel which I would gladly watch.
Man with a Plan (2016)
Watching the first episode now
This show could be ok and has potential BUT if like me you hate canned laughter then this show is not for you. If a show is funny you don't need to be told when a joke is told and when to laugh.
Watchmen (2019)
Best series I have seen in a very long time!
This show was truly amazing. Every episode had me gripped on the edge of my seat and counting down the hours till the next episode. The direction, story and cast was perfect. The 1 star reviews I found funny as they either did not have the intelligence to follow the story lines or were just plain.
Wounds (2019)
Slow burner but worth it
This is a well acted and directed film with an original take on the college kids messing with forces they should not have. Ignore the other reviews as anyone that rates a film 1 star has no right in actually leaving reviews. Alot of the reviewers on write that the film made no sense and that they could'nt comprehend it but all the answers are in the film. I enjoyed it, don't let poor reviewers that need spoon feeded films put you off.
Another Life (2019)
Ignore the hypercritical reviews
I am sure that most of the negative reviews are from the sort of people that killed Star trek: Enterprise because the opening theme had vocals in. I am only two episodes in but this has potential and is certainly not deserving of a minimum of a rating of 5.5. Give this a chance and make your own mind up!
Hellbenders (2012)
Well worth watching
I don't understand why horror films are always so harshly judged more than any other genre, my rule of thumb is to always add 2 to any horror rating but maybe 2 was not enough for this film. It was an enjoyable horror comedy taking a different and original view of exorcism movies. Not brilliant but i enjoyed this film!
Alien Code (2018)
Great story
This film had good acting and a great intelligent story that is not hard to follow and although I did enjoy the film it had to me a terrible element which almost made it unwatchable.
The music score was horrendous, worse than any made for tv movie and at times reminded me of Tom and Jerry. Alien code is still a film I would recommend to any sci fi film fan that enjoys a more cerebral science fiction film.
Grey Lady (2017)
People who give films a 1 star rating are idiots
If you like engaging slow burners are in for a treat. I just cannot understand how anyone can give this 1 star , there are really low budget poorly made and badly acted films out there but this film is not one of them and for people to give this film such a low rating has no right leaving reviews