Change Your Image
MensahSpencer
Reviews
Are We There Yet? (2010)
Never be too quick to judge
I began with a skeptical view believing this series could not be pulled off, as so many other film-series shows have been shocking however this one was done well. Terry crews may not have the game of ice cube but he certainly pulls the character off by transforming the character from the hilarious player to the comedic settled down dad. Kevin and Lindsay were picked perfectly as the cast members. Frank the children real rather is so funny as charlie murphy, I wish he had more episodes he added alot to the show. Over all the characters were great and the show never feels like it's running out of ideas, it's one of those shows you can watch constantly without getting sick of it.
Glass Onion (2022)
Great film but it feels like a carbon copy of family guy season 9 episode 1
This is a very good film to watch, like the first film you will constantly shift your judgement on who the crook is which is a great aspect of the this film series. I would say the first one is much better but it doesn't discount this film. The time goes by very fast as you watch the film but I do feel like the film doesn't give us enough time to get to know some of the characters like the first film does. I believe this was vital as the characters are not related to each other like the first film and when people are not related it is harder to get to know them as they have less in common like in this film.
Over all good film though.
2 Broke Girls (2011)
Ok
The show's jokes are too far towards adult content in every episode, it would be nice it their was a better variety of jokes and general comedy.
I also think it is innopropiate that the show constantly portrays men as preditors. If a show show'd women in this way it would be international news.
Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
Dry
I don't know what others see in this film claiming quote unquote: Eddie's back.
This is possibly his dryest film except for meet Dave.
Every other word is a swear word, now if that's what you have to do to get the public on your side again then Steven seagals "Against the dark" film should have won every Oscar when it came out
Eddie Murphy is a great actor and if someone thinks this film is great then you're just diminishing his skill.
When the Bough Breaks (2016)
Heart pumping movie
This movie is a very captivating movie, it shows how lust and jealousy can corrupt a person and make them do things they don't want to do. As the film continues constantly you'll be on the edge of your seat because it's hard to predict what will happen next. Some things that occur are shocking. Although some parts of the movie are a little bit similar to the movie "obsessed" with Beyonce and Idris Elba this still makes for a rather unique movie.
If you're not in the mood for a thriller you'll be very judgemental of this movie, so make sure you're ready to see it a romantic thriller.
S.W.A.T.: 3 Seventeen Year Olds (2020)
Good episode
I thought it was a great episode...
I don't care how inaccurate it was of the real life events because when there's episodes of black gangs or Islamic terriorists I don't see much complaining in the comments, but as soon as police look bad we get complaints. People need to wake up and see that everyone has some fault and there's no point just always showing the fault in black people and Muslims, there is fault everywhere and that's what this episode proves.
Very good episode, I think this episode would have taken many Americans into deja vu mode.
Rush Hour (2016)
The main characters
The series is fine however it's missing the comedy factor that made the original films so great. The characters are played well however, Lee needs to be a little more extreme in his actions and a little less formal in the series. carter needs to be more annoying and over the top.
In the film carter is a little naive. He even shoots and blows a car up then starts dancing about it, which is over the top. That's the sort of way the new carter needs to behave.