Change Your Image
edwardbundy
Reviews
Terrifier 2 (2022)
Nothing but gore
Sure, I like good gore in films, but I also like me some story. Which "Terrifier 1 or 2" doesn't have. Its there, but so bad and boring, i started fast forwarding just to see the effects. And some of them re REALLY good.
But again, this is nothing more than a gorefest. And that is what i think the director and producers went out to make. They even tried to make a new horror icon. But this won't last. Poorly shot is one thing. Sometimes the framing is completely of, the editing is fine I guess. Didn't get hung up on that, but in some cases "Less is more".
You dont need to pour on the gore so much that the effects get destroyed. Many of the kills dragged on for so long it was clearly a doll we see.
If they cut before, the illusion might have been saved. But not here. The more merrier. And with the horrible acting, I really don't need to see another. But the way things are going with this little indy(getting into more and more festivals) we might just s a third film in the series.
But then, PLEEAASE use another camera, better actors, and trim the kills...
Occhiali neri (2022)
Stinker
Fine, its not as horrible as "Dracula", but not far from it...
Argento HAD a cinematic look to his films in the 80-ties, but has never had chemistry with his actors. And that's clear in al his movies.
Fulci and Deodato are better acting-directors.
Just think about this. He made "Dracula 3D" as a serious film. A movie that we put on when we party just to make us laugh.
He even made Sydow look bad in "Sleepless". That also saying a lot.
Sorry guys and gals, I'm still a fan, and to to watch the olden goldies, this is what we've been waiting ten years for? Its truly time to fol together his directors chair...
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Pure beauty
They don't come more better than this. The one and only true horrorfilm from the us.
Can't wait ti see the "sequel" coming t Netfix this february.
Only concerned about Fede Alvararez not directing. Just some guy who's don little.
And i have a real problem with these people. Putting young director's in charge for making something like this. Makes me question the whole businesss.
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
Beatiful
This is a film that i believe shocked all the western fimwatchers by release.
After back surgery i drug out all the movies i´ve ben saving for the right time, and i guess this is it.
Story, acting, violence... its all GREAT!!!!
Midnight Run (1988)
Pure brilliance
Action/buddy/comedies in the 80s were great :) And this is on of the best of em.
From something simple as the score to the cinematography. The film is a pure joy!
The Driller Killer (1979)
And this the hype
Someone has to speak up...
I love Ferraras way of life, and his spirit to make what he wants to.
But having respect in the underground filmscene doesn't make films good.
And this isn't a masterpiece at all. I put it on the same plane as "Hollywood chainsaw hookers". That is even more entertaining.
Thought I would try this tonight, and OH MY THOR!
This isn't anything else than a poor try to make a exploitation film.
Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel (2018)
Disapointment
Saw the first one today, and couldn't wait to see the second one.
There is such a difference in quality and storytelling its shocking to see that the same director made it.
The first was actually pretty scary in parts, and I really got the vibe.
The second was just a production, with really poor acting.
I will have to check out the third one as well, but something tells me I will be let down...
Kadaver (2020)
2 * for cinematography
2 stars for cinematography, 1 for everything else.
I can honestly say this is a very flaud horrorfilm-attempt. The movie doesn't even have ONE scary scene in it. Just pompous music and bad storytelling. That this is a Netflix-movie is hard to understand.
The story is plain and simply boring, and very predictable. Nothing engaging throughout.
The actors are also so over the top it reminded me of a Spanish soup opera.
I truly believe the director don't know enough about grown-up feelings.
The performances from pretty decent actors are horrible! And i believe this isn´t their fault. This is simply just poor directing. Although it has some good cinematography, that is NOT enough for a "professional" Netflix-movie. This is merely a poorflix-movie.
And they made the ending like we, the audience doesn't know the premise from the first minute. Is was clear as day what was happening and what the bad guys was doing. And they didn´t even TRY to make some sort of twist.
Poor poor poor...
I dont know what to say really, if you should watch it or not. Maybe just to see that this review is dead on with everything.
I saw this after i watched "Hereditary" tonight, so maybe the HUGE quality differnce in story, tone and build made me write this.
Cannibals and Carpet Fitters (2017)
NOT very good
Some are comparing this to "Shaun of the dead" and "The cottage".
Doing so you are giving good, and intelligent funny films a bad rep.
This can't way up to those flicks by a milestone.
This is basically a poor comedy with some cool effects.
Accident Man (2018)
Same as always
Why does british action(comedies) all have the same formula?
Is this what they all learn at film school?
Snappy lines, hard action(most likely) in a pub, dialogue that's meant to be funny because they talk about stuff others don't, and of course flashbacks!
Scott Adkins is a fare actor, if it wasn't for his fighting skills, i don't believe he would be in as many films that he is. But he's okay.
And i´m not dissing this film just because its mediocre, I'm just making a point about british films. They are VERY much alike after Guy Richie more or less made the genre. British-action-comedies, and its getting boring...
Anna (2019)
Just like the others
No details, no spoilers, just a fact!
Besson is a horrible filmmaker, and knows absolutely nothing about directing actors, or writing believable dialogue.
And this train wreck is just as horrible as most of his stereotype action movies.
He makes money and makes another, and that's how it goes.
He´ll pump out these movies made for kids as long as kids watch them. Sadly enough...
And NO, i´m NOT wrong...
Sabotage (2014)
Cool action, THAT´s it...
The action scenes are very competent, and well done. Well, I'm not to impressed with the CGI-blood.
The problem with this film is the characters. They are so over the top its not even funny. Over-acting all the way, all but Arne actually. Fun to see him in a dark role.
You Should Have Left (2020)
Worst ever!
So many script faults, bad acting, confusing storyline and a whole lot more bad stuff...
Heilstätten (2018)
Great V.O.
MAYBE this could have been scary, now its just extremely funny for the AMAZING dub. These voice-actors should taken some more classes if any.
Its so monotone i thought i HAD to watch the whole thing.
I couldn't.
WOOOFFFFFFF
I Spit on Your Grave: Deja Vu (2019)
Worst ever
Not gonna say very much, just gonna sum it up...
This is most likely one of the worst films i have ever seen in my 35 years of active film watching. NO KIDDING!
Hell Fest (2018)
Just stupid!
Probably the worst film i´ve seen this year, and that's saying a lot.
Some people have seen a couple of slasher films and think they can mae one they´re selves.
I´m afraid they did NOT make a film that can resembles the classics of the 80-ties. Maybe that wasn't the idea, but it sure looks like it.
I counted ONE scene worth mentioning. A guy gets his eye f*ucked up.
Everything else is just so got damn boring, and the characters are so incredibly bad.
I really regret watching this lame attempt of doing an homage to the golden age of slashers.
Does NOT work!
You Might Be the Killer (2018)
Didn't hope for much BUT...
This was a really clever film i think, and not like anything i´ve ever seen before.
Cool story, and the way it was produced really had me enjoying it.
Hope to see more from this director
Slay Belles (2018)
We all have friends that are filmmakers
But folks! What kind of friend are we not stopping them from embarrassing themselves by releasing say... something like this.
I think there should be a new concept in the industry. "Honest movie commentaries" where good directors sit through films like this and point out every bad choice the makers made.
Then i would love to rewatch this, and i truly believe a concept like that would spare us from a lot of "movies" being released.
Cult of Chucky (2017)
Holy s**t
I actually had high hopes for this one, even though i kind of didn't like the prior film in the series. It was okay for a watch.
But this was kind of embarrassing to watch, and every time i will think of this movie, i will imagine Jennifer Tilly extremely fake laugh at the end. It will haunt me, and not in the good way. The pacing of the film is pretty lame, and growing up on the series from the start, age is a factor if you love these films. I see now that they're not my cup of tea anymore. The Chucky parts are so badly done, and his movements are so dollish. It does't look good, and Brad Dourif's lines are so over the top and he loses charisma. How about making a "Child's play"-reboot were Chucky is serious, and really evil?
My hats of to the writer/director who's written a lot of good scripts for film and TV, but maybe he shouldn't do the director thing and stick to writing.
God speed to the franchise, i won't be coming back
Bloody Bloody Bible Camp (2012)
Not cheesy enough
This actually had a lot of promise i think.
The intro is great, and gives that great 80's slasher feel. But it totally falls flat as the film plays out. The camera-work and lighting is awful, and the actors, although they are supposed to be bad, are worse then to make the point of making a 80's rip off.
The effects are hilarious and fun though.
From the mid i had to just fast forward through it.
First Kill (2017)
Not good enough
Maybe Bruce Willis should say no to these b-movies were they post his name on the poster but he is in the film for about five minutes?
I get it he needs to work, but at any cost? He's a great actor, why spend it on mediocre films like this?
Because this is at best an fairly okay film if you're bored and has nothing else to watch.
And Hayden Christensen looks like he's still in high school, and why the obsession with hunting? He's a lawyer or something, and haven't been at the cabin since he was a kid. But when they get there it's like a life mission to make sure his son gets the deal with hunting and killing animals.
Watch something else
Blood Hunt (2017)
One hour and eighteen minutes i've thrown away
So far from being anywhere close to what a good horror/thriller/survivor-movie should have.
I really don't like being negative about low budget movies, but they usually have a deeper respect for filmmaking then the average Hollywood movies. And that's why i love indyfilms,, because they usually push the boundaries. And this is what we see in they're films. A will to make they're stories.
This has absolutely none of that spark at all. Just a idiotic plot to show meaningless violence and a poorly directed rape. And the violence is not even horrible. The bad guys are so horrible actors that the whole thing is more laughable then horrifying.
And it's never a good idea to rip off movies like "Wolf Creek" and "Eden Lake" just because you make films in Australia. The fact that it's so obvious puts more focus on the badness of the film.
Boring violence isn't enough to make a film shocking. You also need a decent story, actors, cameratechnic, editing and a lot more.
Check out "Storm Warning" and the others i mentioned if you're looking for good Aussie-films.
ET...
Killing Ground (2016)
I hope you get it mr. director
I really hope that the makers of this film some day ends up in a same situation. It doesn't matter how the film looks. This is made out of a pure sadistic mind, and the film has absolutely no entertainment value but negativity. Wolf Creek is a good movie, this is just a poor rip off, trying to shock more. And why try to make more or less the same films down under?