Change Your Image
moneyburn-08425
Reviews
Berlín (2023)
BORING!!!!!!
Where the original series had you on the edge of your seats each episode this show plays out more like some crappy jealous love story rather than a heist show. By the time I got to season 5 I could barely watch 5 minutes at a time without being bored out of my mind and wondering what the hell was the point of this show??? Since the Heist is finished halfway through the season it isn't a heist movie. Since the romance between Berlin and the wife is creepy, juvenile and an infatuation it's a romance. The side characters are also NOT interesting to say the least. So if you hate all the characters, the plot and don't even know what kind of show you're even watching then that is an epic failure. People wanted to watch this for HEISTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Failure.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
THIS IS NOT MCU MATERIAL! For ages 6-11..
If this is where the MCU is going they're in trouble. The story is boring, the characters are not likable and the script is childish. I had to drag myself through all 6 episodes. This is a children's show. If that's what they labeled it fine. Kamala's powers are also just uninteresting. You had potential to show the history of India and Pakistan and the 1940's there and just ignored it. This show is a mess on all accounts. The fact they will have these characters in the new Captain Marvel movie will only bring it down. This should have been a one off and geared towards kids not MCU and Marvel comic enthusiasts.
Money Heist: Korea - Joint Economic Area (2022)
If you like the original you WILL BE DISAPPOINTED!
The story is more rushed, the acting is way worse and the overall vibe is just off. I gave it a chance but this is a poor man's version. Trying to copy a masterpiece especially so recently rarely works out. If you haven't seen the original don't watch this go watch that. If you've seen the original you'll be bored of this before the first episode ends. HARD PASS.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
COULD BE BETTER BUT WORTH IT!
I'm 100% biased on this. I grew up reading WOT and I will say without a doubt it's the greatest fantasy epic of all time spanning over 10 books, and over ten thousand pages. Yes LOTR was epic but a drop in a bucket to the world building, sheer size and complexity that Jordan brought to life. I hope this will encourage people to read this series! For the all the issues with the show just to even attempt to make this should be given heaps of praise. Hopefully this will be given 10 seasons and even that wouldn't be close to touching the vast amount of source material! GO WOT!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Terrible, slow, poor plot, poor villains and just boring.
It took me 8 hours to get through this 150 minute mess. Cheetah was a totally useless character, bringing Chris Pine back was just weird and the entire opening scene amounted to nothing. A boring horrendous mess of a movie that makes you wonder a about the bleak future of film.
Ragnarok (2020)
Had potential but was ruined.
I love Scandinavian TV and Movies so I'll always give it a chance. However Ragnarok had so many glaring issues I couldn't get past. First the special effects are something from the 90's, which is fine for a small budget TV show but still off putting. The plot however makes 0 sense. It's like an even worse version of Twilight. You have one family who have been living in the same town for decades and don't age. Yet nobody has thought once about that at all????????? HOW!?!?!?! The main character gets touched on the head and is now Thor? Even the build up to the ending lacked any kind of emotion whatsoever. The father who loses his daughter is magically okay after 1 week? The main character gets sad and happy like a puppy. The character motivation, emotions and dialogue are HORRENDOUS. This show had potential but it was completely wasted.
Secret Obsession (2019)
DON'T WATCH! Absolutely horrendous!
I couldn't watch more than 20 minutes, it was THAT BAD. It's like a 3AM lifetime movie but worse. Brenda Song has really tanked her career rolling out garbage like this.