Change Your Image
brycefw
Reviews
Hypnotic (2021)
3 Major Downfalls, 1 Redeeming Quality
The movie was watchable as a satire, but fell seriously short as a serious thriller.
3 Major Downfalls:
-Poor Writing
-Laughable Fight Scenes
-Cliché Thematic Tropes
1 Redeeming Quality:
-Kate Siegel.
Grand Army (2020)
Stand tall and "FREE THE NIPPLES!"
It should be clear that-given the show's controversial topics-it will be subject to harsh criticism, as well as affirming support. Personally, I enjoy narratives that aren't sugar-coated. This is a real and raw look at adolescence from a modern student's point of view. Yes, there may be cliches, but the story overall feels fresh and original. I read a review that attacked the legitimacy and safety of public education. While there are cases that may dignify this opinion, most people don't have the means to attend private institutions. Instead of simply denouncing government run education, fight to improve it. No system is perfect, which is why it will take a cumulative effort to create necessary change. It sounds simplistic, but if this show highlights anything, it's that this generation will lead the charge to change the antiquated and divisive ideals that have plagued this nation since its inception. Stand tall and "FREE THE NIPPLES!"
Extraction (2020)
Master of subtlety
Hargrave knocked it out of the park with his first, major directorial debut, making great use of unique camera angles, old fashioned stunts, and powerful emotional subtlety by his talented cast.
A Star Is Born (1954)
A Star is REBORN.
After the years of trauma and pressure that Garland endured at the hands of greedy studio owners, it felt great to see her reclaim her place as Hollywood's leading lady.
Her rendition of "Get Happy" will go down as one of the greatest performances to ever grace this business.
To date, this adaption is by far the most iconic.
Well done, Judy. Your legacy will live on.
Monk (2002)
Tony Shalhoub's acting skills are surpassed by few.
I grew up watching this show, and I have fond memories of the cast's cohesive relationship.
The writers and directors understood the importance of drawing in both the curiosity and emotions of the audience.
It balances trauma and humor in a healthy way and creates plenty of memorable dialogue in the process.
Overall, it is a clean, funny, and uplifting series that is a must watch for all ages.
If I ever meet Tony, I will thank him for his contribution to my childhood.
Altered Carbon (2018)
How could something so good become so terrible?
The first season was raw, imaginative, and engaging.
The second season was bland, uninteresting, and poorly written.
Netflix, what the hell happened?
The Witcher (2019)
I had such high hopes.
When I first saw the trailer for this series, I was pumped. Henry Cavill as the iconic Geralt of Rivia just made sense. And his performance did not disappoint. With that being said, I expected to see more of him and his development of character. The show, after all, is called "The Witcher", not "Story About Some Chick Who Learns Magic and Has Little Actual Importance to the Origin Story". The plot was all over the place. In fact, certain scenes felt like they belonged in a completely different show. Netflix spent millions of dollars on this series and completely missed the mark. Did the writers and developers even read the books?
Kiss the Girls (1997)
The boring plot and main characters' ineptitude killed this film.
With big names like Freeman and Judd, I genuinely expected more from this film. Not only did it attempt to capitalize on cliché dramatics, but also showed that even good casting can't make up for an undeveloped plot.
If you find yourself needing some background noise while you fiddle around on your phone, then this will do the trick. Otherwise, save yourself from a disappointing two hours.
Aladdin (2019)
Good Lord.This is embarrassing.
Poorly directed, horribly written, amateurishly acted, and completely miscast.
This film ruins a classically beloved tale. I have nothing against Guy Richie, but he was certainly the wrong choice.