Change Your Image
tishc-77030
Reviews
Last King of the Cross (2023)
Watch Underbelly Golden Mile instead
Could have been so much better. The actors doing the best they can with the cringe worthy writing. I also felt like the show was all over the place with the timeline. Not even a decent soundtrack to really put you in that period of time. Loved Tim Roth in this..would have loved to have seen more of his role.
And that nightclub scene where John Ibrahim gives the pep talk to the night club staff is straight out of an episode of Power! This made me lol hard. I ended up watching the Underbelly season - Golden Mile which was interesting even with all the unnecessary rude scenes. This could have been so much better.
Pieces of Her (2022)
Could been so much better
Only on episode 3 and not sure if i will continue. The daughter is so freaking annoying. Shes 30 but behaves like a teenager. One dumb decision after another.
There's Someone Inside Your House (2021)
Well that was a waste of time
The concept was good but the delivery not so great. I kept waiting for the story to gain momentum but never did.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
What the heck did I just watch?
Started off good but ended up being 2hours of my life I will never get back.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Really enjoyed this series!
This was a great series, well paced storyline, beautiful sets and costumes. Ignore the people banging on about how its not as good as the books and not to watch. What screen adaptation of a novel/s is ever equal to a book?!
Give it a go, you wont be disappointed.
Derby Girl (2020)
If your watching this for actual roller derby... don't bother
I was expecting more roller derby and skating but the roller derby scenes are cringe worthy. I enjoyed the storyline and found it funny at times
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Interesting but it didnt need to be a docuseries
Really netflix? You needed 4 episodes to explain something that could've taken 90 minutes??
Square One (2019)
Great doco piecing together the timeline of events based on facts that sets a precedence in motion
Wow! What an eye opener. I was skeptical at first as anything MJ related seems to bring out the crazies but man was I wrong. You cannot deny facts and this doco provided plenty. The timeline of events supported by court documents & people like the legal secretary was based on facts & circumstances. no-one had anything to gain from sharing their stories coz no one was paid, maybe thats why no people making allegations were in it. That whole civil and criminal proceedings was interesting & detrimental to how things eventuated for him. Definitely another's demonstration how humans can be pretty atrocious when driven by greed.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Would have been better as a movie
Enjoyed this series but like many other reviews I found the storyline was slow, predictable, cliches to the brim & wonder if it needed to be a series rather than a movie. I mainly hung around to see the sets rather than the storyline. I didn't like the main character & was disappointed with the concept of her brilliance as a chess player throughout the series. Defs not feeling like its a 9 or 10 rating.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Season 1 - 8/10 Season 2 - meh
Was excited for season 2 till I saw Kinnaman wasn't reprising his role. I gave season 2 a go but just couldn't get into it with the new lead. Shoulda kept Kinnaman!
Tidelands (2018)
Meh...
This show could be so much better. Admittedly I'm only 3 episodes in & its the storyline that has me hanging in by a thread. The acting is cringeworthy.
Good Girls (2018)
Started off good but then...
I got sucked in to the first few episodes but then the female leads started getting on my nerves with the decisions theyd make that ultimately brought about their circumstances at the end. The show actually left me rooting for Rio. Aaand what i dont get is why wouldn't you just clean the money through the car yard that the husband owns. Not sure I'll bother with a season 2
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Don't even bother with season 2
Where do I begin? Season 2 was shockingly bad. The storyline flawed in so many ways.
And that last episode.... ermagawd....did 'that scene' need to be as graphic as it was? after watching 12 episodes of stupidity I felt like Id jumped into another tv show. Definitely not investing any more time on the show.