Change Your Image
oyshalt
Photographer, visual art - landscape, urban, portrait, abstract.
Existential psychedelic and philosophical exploration. The human experience- love and understanding.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mammals (2022)
We forgot we live in a dream
...obviously so did some other people making a futile attempt to review the series. It's quite interesting, and even ironic when observing how so many of us miss the point, getting caught up in the dissolution that things must be as they are presented in form, genera, concepts and even trivial things as our subjective opinion about the actors. I was very surprised by all the negative reviews, so I decided to give a shot at balancing it out with a more objective approach. I'm still in the process of wrapping my head around the dreamlike storytelling and symbolical nature of the series, but I believe we're dealing with a profound and deeply important problem that is rooted within our collective consciousness and culture. I really love the way they address this in an almost mythological manner, and delighted by all the hints that this is something far beyond a trivial comedy surprised . On the contrary, it's touching something way way deeper than we would like to admit, and I think this is intentionally made to make us feel uncomfortable. It's really brilliant when you start to get the the idea, and the biggest clue for me, was when, and in the context Amandine mentioned Albert Camus, and of course the whale and Moby-Dick references.
PS: my native language is Norwegian, and I apologize for any misspelling and bad formulations.
Westworld: Parce Domine (2020)
Brilliantly relevant!
If you're slightly interested in futurism's ethical and philosophical questions, you should watch this. So many philosophical questions relevant to our close future are played out in this show. The cast is great, the cinematography is very great, the technology implementation is plausible to the degree of creepy (take time to pause and look at the info on the mobile devices) and the visionary storytelling is at the level of Philip K. Dick - disturbingly true to the human intuition.
The Moth Effect (2021)
Uncomfortable and hilarious truths about ourselves.
It's fascinating how reviews are divided 50/50 between those who either hate or love this show. This might point out an intentional satire and red thread throughout the show which mirror today's disillusioned state of human culture. To be parodied is supposed to be uncomfortable, and our reactions tell us something about how close the satire hits the target. I guess that's why so many either rate this show either 1 or 10.
Captive State (2019)
Omg, John Goodman be my daddy!
My review is by no means to objectively. The movie is not the sci-fi adventure I would normally find appealing. Though it has quite a few interesting and original features, and is absolutely worth watching.
For me, it's all about John Goodman's character and the sympathy and love I felt about him at the end. Beautiful!