Change Your Image
mthibeault-50021
Reviews
Zombie Beach (2010)
Awful
This movie is awful. This guy who directed and wrote this crap stinks. There's only a couple zombies and 90% of the movie is just blurry, shaky nothing, waiting for something to happen.
The Taste of Relation (2009)
Awful
This movie just stinks with very poor production quality and terrible writing and acting and also direction. Let's take a minute too to note how many of the glowing reviews for this movie are similar to each other ("buy the DVD", "I saw it at Jaipur", "it's a classic!") and written by accounts that signed up to review this movie and only this movie... or this movie AND the other movie directed by the remarkably untalented director of this movie. Pretty sad stuff going on here.
Salvation (2017)
Unintelligent
This show is full of plot holes and huge lacks of logic. Any movie with characters who act unlike real people (like making the stupidest possible decisions) is a bad movie but I think that's especially true of sci-fi, since the characters involved are supposed to be so "smart."
The acting is sub-par, the writing is terrible and stupid, the characters are predictable and boring stereotypes, the CGI is cheaply done... all in all this show is a huge miss.
I can't believe I made it through 11 episodes on Netflix!
Killers from Space (1954)
Low Quality 1950's Sci Fi/Horror... But Fun!
If you like old, bad sci fi movies like me then this is a very enjoyable "classic" from that genre. It has it all, bad actors giving really stupid dialog, giant insects and reptiles, aliens with a plot to take over the earth, stupid actions by stupid characters, flying machines.
What more could you ask for? Best watched with a big bowl of popcorn and friends to share all the laughs with.
Jesse James: Lawman (2015)
Awful
Truly an awful film. Not even the kind of awful you can enjoy by laughing at it. Just awful in every way. I am angry and want my time back for watching this garbage.
Paper Man (2009)
Awesome!
This is a wicked fun movie with great laughs but also a lot of heart in the middle of it. If you love Jeff Daniels and Ryan Reynolds just a fraction as much as me trust me you will love this overlooked little movie that really deserves much more credit.
Zeroman (2004)
Hero Man!
This is a really fun animated show. It's very Canadian in style and comedy, plus obviously the voices of Leslie Nielsen (rest in peace please) and Ryan Reynolds who are both hilarious.
The stories are fun, the kids and parents will all like it. It's familiar in some ways but also very original with lots of twists and takes on the typical superhero tales. Highly recommended for the entire family.
Yvon of the Yukon (1999)
Fun!
This is a good Canadian animated series. Kid friendly for the most part but not just for kids if you catch my drift. Lots of good stories and jokes that parents will like too. It won't fry or numb your brain like a lot of the other toons out there. Solid entertainment. Good animation too, a well done show over all.
Young Drunk Punk (2015)
Loved It!
What a fun show! I love Bruce McCullouch's comedy and I'm glad he was back on the air in Canada but when are they going to make a second season? I hope this gets more episodes. Very original, funny and unique.
XPM (2004)
Worst All Time? Probably Not But Close
I remember this show and I'm sure the only reason I do is that it was so unbelievably awful. It was for real so bad that it for sure belongs in the argument for "worst Canadian comedy TV series of all time" and if you're reading this and you're not from Canada you have to believe me when I say that is putting this show in some really select company. Pop Cultured, Open Mike Bullard, Open Mike Warm Up Show just to name a few... this show probably isn't the worst but it really is almost that bad. Ouch.
It looked super cheap, the writing was so bad I remember groaning out loud. The jokes were pathetic. I like the Air Farce guy who was the star of this show but in this he and everyone else were just awful. I swear it is like they were trying to make the world's worst show on purpose. It didn't even last very long if my memory on that is correct (like a few weeks or episodes) which tells you how bad it was because there aren't many shows in Canada that get yanked off the air it's really more their way to show whole seasons of something then either bring it back or not bring it back.
I guess that is the polite "Canadian" way to cancel something ha ha.
Workin' Moms (2017)
Unfunny and Unrealistic
Not only is this show using experiences that do not relate at all to the real experiences of working mothers out there, it is also completely unfunny and not even remotely entertaining to boot. Who are these women and who are they supposed to represent? They're whiny, they're privileged, they're unlikable and unfunny. Why are my tax dollars paying to make and broadcast garbage like this CBC? I'm insulted on at least two levels here.
Keys to the VIP (2006)
Awful and Fake
I remember this show. It was awful. Probably offensive to all women but also just an awful show with no entertainment or comedy value at all. It was just a bunch of d-bags in a bar surrounded by cameras pretending to try to pick up girls, and by the way it is obviously fake so what's the point even?
Cheers: Madame LaCarla (1991)
The Lowest Rated Episode?
It for sure isn't the best episode but it's still good. It's still funny. 7/10. If this is the worst episode that goes as evidence of how great this show is.
Cheers (1982)
Still Hilariious
After all these years I wasn't sure how well Cheers would hold up if I watched it again, I even avoided it when it would come on TV in reruns thinking I'd had enough of it when I was younger and it was first on (and in reruns right after that)... well I was wrong, this show is still hilarious.
One of the all time classic sitcoms with great characters, a perfect cast, funny jokes throughout, even with cast changes it stayed very funny. The number one thing of all though is that this show went out on top. So there aren't those bad years or bad seasons at the end that most shows seem to have before they are put out of their misery.
If you haven't seen it, watch it. If you're wondering if it is worth another go round, watch it again.
Baroness Von Sketch Show (2016)
Boring Von Sketch Show
This show is bad. Really really bad. Whoever says this is as good as Kids In The Hall is really insulting that show because it was an all time classic and this show is not even funny at all. I thought maybe I just didn't get it but nobody I know who has seen this likes it either so I just don't get who is watching this or why it is on TV. I'd rather watch Kids In The Hall reruns, or SCTV, or Four On The Floor. Anything but this.
Four on the Floor (1985)
Canadian Comedy Classic
This is a classic old Canadian sketch comedy TV series. It is the troop The Frantics and came after SCTV and before Kids in the Hall. This show is not as good as either of those shows but then again few sketch comedy shows are. If you look at it for it's own value it is a very funny and under appreciated Canadian sketch comedy series. Much better than many others. Mr. Canoe Head etc are classics.
The Jon Dore Television Show (2007)
Unique and Funny
I thought this was a very funny show and Jon Dore is a very funny host or actor in it. Even if you think his show goes too far with some of his comedy at least you have to admit this show is very unique.
JPod (2008)
Unimpressed
This show wasn't very good, and wasn't funny or well written or well acted. I was quite disappointed. Maybe expectations were too high?
Carrie (1976)
Classic Terror
Carrie is one of my favourite all time horror movies even though it's not on my "best horror movies" list, if that makes sense? I think it's fun and very entertaining even though it's not a truly great piece of cinema, I mean.
Sissy Spacek is fantastic and I always thought she was an underrated actress despite her Oscar nomination(s) for her acting work. She should have been the star of a lot more movies/TV shows. This is one of her earliest and best starring roles.
It was and is a very "campy" movie, it is kind of predictable and silly at times but oh man the first time I saw it I thought it was so scary, especially the scene at the school dance. The end is so campy and you can see it coming a mile away but it still made me jump out of my theatre seat when I saw it.
Great fun!