Change Your Image
LadyUpStairs
Reviews
Somebody Somewhere: Keys Phone Cash ID (2023)
Top-notch
What a great episode. Such a touching and tender moment with Joel and Brad on the park bench. Tim Bagley never disappoints anyhow, so pleased to see him in this second series.
The trip with mother was good, too, and well portrayed as how difficult it would be, yet how badly they didn't want to do it. Touching, honest, plus loads of laughs.
This season is Turing it out. It's so much more real than most of the other shows of this type. I'm really enjoying this show a lot. Just babbling now because I need to reach the character limit, which frankly, is kind of impossible and irritating, but there you go.
See No Evil: The Man in the Black Hat (2019)
To the other Reviewer
Yes, massage therapists do go to hotels and private functions. Many legitimate licensed therapists have exclusive deals with hotels to cater to celebrities and other people who want a massage in their rooms. It doesn't matter if she did exotic massage or not. It doesn't need to be mentioned as it makes no difference here. These shows are bound to be a bit sensationalised simply due to their nature. It's not about what she did, it's about catching the person who harmed her. They are keeping to the fact, just because they leave some out doesn't mean they are making it false. It's called respect to the dead.
Queer Eye: From Hunter to Huntee (2019)
All Are Welcome
This whole series is all about love and acceptance. If you rate the show a one star because you don't like someone's lifestyle, that is just childish and proves you clearly don't understand the concept of the show. She was lovely, her transformation was fantastic, they were a lovely couple and she totally deserved to be on the show. I really enjoyed this episode despite the fact I don't agree with hunting. The whole point of the series is to showcase people from all walks of like, all of them. She is a beautiful woman regardless of what she does. Not everyone is going to be your cup of tea. What a bunch of whining babies.
Inspector Morse: The Settling of the Sun (1988)
Stop Whining
It's very easy to crap all over an episode that is likely older than most of you all complaining. You're likely also only watching because of the pandemic, but no one owes you anything retroactively. These shows did what they did with what they had. They are very dated in many ways, but that also makes them unique to their time. The wild racism aside. Now , go heat up your bottles and stop acting like you're so hard done by. And stop telling people what to do, it's not up to you if someone wants to watching this. Telling people to skip it isn't your call, you're not the final arbitrator on what is worth watching. It's not the best, but it's what you get. *slams down phone receiver*
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Couldn't Do It
I wanted to like this but simply couldn't take the women in it. The first time the blonde opened her mouth I had to pause, and by the time she stole his sandwich, I was gone. I loved the movie but this was such a non-stareter for me. Too, bad. I'm glad some are enjoying it, but it's not for me.
Professor T: A Fish Called Walter (2021)
Cheerleaders
That short bit with the cheerleaders cracked me right the eff up! I had to back it up and watch it a few times. Loving the humour in this series, I just accidentally found this today and enjoying it very much.
Mapleworth Murders (2020)
Silly fun
I enjoyed this. Great cast, silly jokes, some big laughs. It's a great romp and a quick watch. Plenty of great cameos, too. I hope there will be more.
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman: Cardi B (2022)
Better than expected
I'm not a big fan of hers but this was far better than the Will Smith interview. She's humble, honest and kind. I rather enjoyed this and I almost skipped over it. Glad I didn't, she's alright.
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman: Will Smith (2022)
Please check your ego at the door
I found this difficult to watch. Well, listen to. He comes off as so arrogant it's hard to take. I've seen Will in other interviews and he talks all over everyone all the time. Phone laugh, empty inside.
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman: Kevin Durant (2022)
Great Episode
What a fun episode this is. Kevin is so calm and collected. Intelligent, funny, charming, just lovely. I really enjoyed this interview, and I think they both did, as well.
Barry: 710N (2022)
So Good
That entire motorcycle sequence was just so good! I had to watch it several times over. One of the funniest episodes, as well. Just keep topping themselves.
Mary Tyler Moore (1970)
Different Era
I watched these episodes when I was a kid/teen but I never appreciated The fabulous humour and comic genius of. Ted Knight and the rest. I love Ed Asner, too. It was great in its day, and still fun now. It was inspirational for me as a young teen. In the 70s it seemed like a pipe dream to me that I could have my own place and a great job. And if you like to make a drinking game out of these types of shows, take a drink every time someone says, 'terrific'. You'll be smashed in two episodes.
Mary Tyler Moore: Murray Can't Lose (1976)
Favourite Scene
Georgia doing Steam Heat is something I have remember since I saw this episode when it aired. It's possibly my favourite scene out of the entire series.
Trollied: Episode #3.13 (2013)
It's a Great Show
I love this show and have been through them all a few times. When people write a review, like our so-called film expert, it's fine if you don't like something, but as soon as you start to invoke this whole cancel culture bullshit, then you're not really reviewing, you're just whining. Displaying your astonishment as to why certain people are still working is just bullshit. You are not the final arbitrator on what's funny or good. It doesn't all work, but what does? And if you watched an entire series thinking it sucked, but kept watching, then you should cancel your cable service and go outside to play.
The Other Two (2019)
Decent Comedy
I'll admit I only came in for Molly Shannon, but I didn't mind this show. Not all episodes were hitting the mark but overall it's a good laugh and a fresh idea. However, if you want to make a drinking game out of it, take a drink every time someone uses the word "literally ". You'll be on the floor in about three episodes.
Young Sheldon: A Swedish Science Thing and the Equation for Toast (2019)
I cried, too
Great ending. I'm late to this party but have been rather enjoying it and Annie Potts is the goods! That ending; was glorious. This show stands up well on its own, but it's nice to see the background.
King Gary: The Wedding - Part 1 (2021)
Wedding
Poor, poor pissy Mark 10. Having to suffer through all this drivel. Not a clue how to find anything else to watch, or even go outside to play. I like the show and the cast very much.
King Gary: Conquerors (2021)
Note to Prismark10
Why torture yourself? Just move on and stop your suffering. It's too painful for all of us. What happen, you lose the remote? Blink twice if someone is forcing you to watch this.
King Gary: The Ninth Hole (2020)
Prismark, Dude!
Why you still here pissing in your panties? Go watch something you actually like. Love is short, don't waste it trying to be clever with your whining. It's not the best show, but it is fine, the wife is glorious, the cast is great,and it's rolling along quite ni Ely, just lie you should.
King Gary: The Bunion (2020)
Dear Prismark10
We get it. You don't like it. So fog watch something you do like and leave it be. There is no reason to keep coming back to pour lemon juice in your eye if it doesn't feel good. Honestly, some people.
Moses Storm: Trash White (2022)
Fantastic
I really enjoyed this. Honest, funny, charming, and I think he's very appealing. Great and unique stories, some great funny bits and some very raw and emotional parts, as well. Any time another reviewer says not to bother, I always bother. Well done.
Shetland: Episode #6.1 (2021)
Great Start for Series 6!
So happy to see Shetland back! Gorgeous scenery and a great murder mystery to tuck into. And, our Toshie has a boyfriend, Lovely to see everyone again.
Together Together (2021)
Great little movie
I liked this movie quite a bit. I loved the characters and it has a nice story. Yes, it does have an ending. It's a lovely little move, with a few laughs and some lovely moments.
Silent Witness: Brother's Keeper: Part 2 (2021)
It's perfectly fine
Not sure what all the hate and whining about wokeness is all about. People all seem to think they are somehow owed something. Everyone deserves to be represented. We all need to see ourselves shown back to us. This show has been going strong for many years, they are allowed a few duds this wasn't the greatest episode but it wasn't the worst. All you whiners should submit all your scripts or story outlines and see how easy it is when armchair judges start to crap all over it.
Frasier: Junior Agent (2001)
In this day and age
Can you imagine making it all the way until June 2021, as one of our esteemed reviewers had done, without having any knowledge of who Kristen Chenoweth is? She's glorious.