Change Your Image
hrscrzytricia
Reviews
Christmas on Mistletoe Farm (2022)
Just wait. It will get worse.
I watched this not expecting anything except maybe a cheesy hallmark type romcom. It's so ridiculous I laughed like crazy. I kept watching to see if it got worse. And it didn't disappoint! I think it was made for elementary kids, who like slapstick comedy. I kept expecting Macaulay Calkin to jump out anytime. Might be a fun movie for kids. Throw in a little sci-fi and you'd have the perfect film for mystery science theater. And don't forget there's many references to the village people thrown in. And a western theme only those from London who have never left the city could come up with.
The acting is horrid. But the animals are cute. And the story is disjointed. It's a story my 8 year could have easily written and directed.
Redeeming Love (2022)
A great love story with a powerful message
I never write reviews. But after seeing this and reading some reviews, decided to put my 2 cents in for what it's worth. Many die hard "Christians" criticize the nudity and sex scenes. But for those of us "sinners", this is reality and only a small part of it. This is an amazing story of love and forgiveness. Forgiveness is something that our society is very short on. The religious undertones are not overly religious at all. Just a powerful message that we are all deserving of love and happiness, no matter where we come from. I will be recommending this to my adult daughters, especially the ones that struggle with their own self worth. Bring a tissue and enjoy it for what it is. And know there is far less nudity than mainstream television. The main actress did an amazing job with her character. I plan to read the book now, which I probably would not have done prior to seeing this.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Starts out slow, but doesn't disappoint!
I'll admit I almost lost interest in the first hour. But it came around and was amazing in the end. Makes a lot of good points when it comes to humanity. Great action and special effects. But I still cried in the end like the first. It's not quite as good as the first Wonder Woman. But no sequel ever is. Will be thrilled to see Gal Gadot in this role in the future and thoroughly enjoyed Linda Carter's cameo. Stay tuned when the credits start, or you'll miss it.
A California Christmas (2020)
Delightful and not too serious
Netflix produced this, and like any "Hallmark " type film, it's fun and predictable. But better acted than most. Just a fun little chick flick to enjoy during the holidays.