Change Your Image
Velocyus
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mircea (1989)
Magnific
A powerful movie! One that every Romanian should watch at least once in his lifetime. Not to brag about anything but to be inspired by the untamed forever freedom fighter spirit our kin had naturally since it's creation. After communism seized power in the country, they hunted down and eliminated the intellectual freedom loving elite that would not bend the knee to the new authoritarian regime, so those who have this flame burning inside them were rare. However, we are having a slow yet steady recovering of our soul values.
I highly recommend you with all my heart to watch this movie! I was pleasantly surprised by the beauty of the imagery, splendid natural landscapes, beautiful vintage soundtrack, large scale battles with awesome suits of armor, incredibly beautiful costumes and so on.
The movie is far from perfect, the dancers in the beginning are completely out of sync, some seem lost really and one almost falls, the acting is in some seconds clumsy, yet it does not break the immersion and magical feeling of the movie.
For the time and resources it had, is a true gem of the past!
Fire and Ice (1983)
What a foken masterpiece mate
I just watched it for the first time....in 2023. It's an absolute masterpiece, a gem immune to the toll of time. To modern carton marvel fans who like cool effects and don't care about characters or art it's definitely going to be trash, but to someone who appreciates vintage art, it's stunning. The characters are Frazetta's icons, the animation is done using rotoscope technology with hand drawn characters moving over Frazetta paintings background, the beautifully illustrated expressions are simple, yet beautiful and believable. The voice acting is really powerful and full of passion. Teamed with the extraordinary soundtrack it really sends you back in simpler times, where people were more bold and real.
I loved every bit of this movie. Those who moan about the animation or other details should open their eyes wide at the year it was made in. 1983 !! Most of us weren't even swimming around balls at that time, damn.
Minuscule: La vallée des fourmis perdues (2013)
Nuclear Warfare Propaganda
Very nice! What I learned from this movie is you should dump firecrackers in the forest so ants can wage nuclear warfare against each other. Very based, If it had more cool and funny elements in the siege, like throwing energy drink on the attacking army to make them boil, and other cool things they could've included I would've given it a 10, but the siege was too short and had too little elements for me. I know it's most likely a small project without a big budget, so I' not giving it a bad rating either. I think 8/10 Is very balanced for what it is. A very beautiful movie for the young generation and not only. The beautiful scenery is textbook ecology propaganda, immediately gives you a sense of nature conservation over a field you wouldn't otherwise really care for. Nice!
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Pretentious garbage
The movie is a cocktail of random stuff. A caricature of super annoying characters, a plot that makes no sense and contexts that seem to want to try and follow logic, but lack any sign of it constantly, I was waiting for the interesting part to begin, to see why it's so highly rated. This movie is the equivalent of modern art. Pretentious wannabe artists will rate it highly pretending it has a deeper meaning, while in reality the only real art is art everyone can appreciate. The movie disappointed me from the beginning to the very end like few others. An absolute waste of time besides about 2-3 funny moments.
Blood: The Last Vampire (2000)
Masterpiece of its time
This aired in 2000. People don't seem to understand this when judging it. Even for our time though, the animation is top tier. Really the movie is impeccable, the first scenes were really putting pressure on me and I thought it's going to be much worse. Luckily it's not as bad and bloody as Berserk for example. I really enjoyed this short movie. It's only downside I can pick on, is it was too short to really explain what the creatures are, the girl's real backstory, and so on. However, I wish it was longer and it gave us the chance to understand the characters, backstory origin of the monster, and so on. Still, considering it's a 2000 production is gets a 10/10 for me.
Gladiator (2000)
So bad it's kind of decent
This movie is FILLED to the brim with absolutely zero logic moments, actions, and content. All the movie has the constant feeling of the cheap corny Hollywood commercial understanding of what life was for roman soldiers, gladiators and citizens. It doesn't mirror reality and has so many flaws in the most very basic things it was 50% hard to watch, which is pretty bad for a movie. Joaquin Phoenix was absolutely brilliant playing the role and is the main reason I could bare watching. He made Commodus such a realistic character, at a certain point I actually felt bad for him. He's truly a great actor. I don't regret watching this movie, and I can't say it's TRULY bad, but honestly it's not a good movie either. Picture it like this. It's like 300. Absolutely disconnected from reality and made to impress certain demographics. I'd say this movie wants to be like Braveheart, to be a story of love and war, but fails miserably at delivering the same authentic experience. Everything feels like it was grotesquely sewn with a very wide line of turquoise plastic. You simply can't ignore the stitches, they're Right in your face.
Oh and it was at least 1 HOUR too long.
Jûbê ninpûchô (1993)
Absolute MASTERPIECE!
This, together with the Two Vampire Hunter D movies represents in my opinion the pinnacle of japanese cinematographic art. The characters have a wonderful and realistic personal development, they have extremely humane lows and highs, the fights are literally impeccable and often happen so fast you'll need to replay the scene to fully understand
(blind samurai scene). All of this is topped on the absolutely amazing artwork that would probably be a global hit even if it appeared today, in 2022. I can't believe such beautiful art was created in 1993 when I was still swimming around balls, but so was the world back then. Movies were created for art, and to send a message, not just for profit, like today. I HIGHLY recommend you this movie, alongside Vampire Hunter D, Trigun, Cowboy Bebop, and Ergo Proxy.
Kyûketsuki hantâ D (1985)
Cinematic Masterpiece
Even if this movie would be released today I would be impressed seeing the quality artwork. Nowadays everything is 3D or CGI bs. This movie is from the long lost ages when people would actually draw every frame of the action. Which makes it art on par with Da Vinci's masterpieces. Some people say the plot is generic, but personally haven't seen such plots in ANY anime/movie that came in the past 10 something years. The movie simply sends me back to the long lost almost utopic world (compared to today) of the 80s and 90s. It makes me remember things and feelings I didn't experience as I was born in '96. Brings something so oddly familiar and the art, music, and soundtrack are so perfect it makes me wish to go back in time when the world wasn't about how much sex you could have and how opulent you could be with money, cars and other things of vanity. You can see all this attitude from the short society radiography and the way the characters make you feel. I might be a boomer, but "they don't make 'em like they used to!". My deepest regret regarding this movie is there's only two of them. Will have to look into the manga if there is any available. I'm totally in love with the style, artwork, universe, characters. If you like this movie you should definitely watch the second. I love this one, but the second one in all fairness is even better...by much!
P.s. Sorry for bad English it's not my native language.
Birkebeinerne (2016)
One of the best in a while
I was expecting it to be rather boring, but it kept me interested. The landscape and scenery could've been highlighted more, but the scenes were very dynamic and beautiful. The main characters, especially the one who lost his family, were brilliant. It was a good movie based on historical events. I'm surprised it only has 6 stars, but I've seen garbage movies with very big ratings, so I'm not surprised. I just wonder who hates on it. My guess would be non-norwegians who don't get the subject is a true historical series of events, and they wanted to stick to the story in their budget, so they couldn't put a CGI dragon and explosions in it. Guess that's more appreciated nowadays. I might be a boomer but I like realistic movies with little effects more, personally.
Ergo Proxy (2006)
Truly perfect chaos
My favourite anime/series/movie rarely changes. Happens around once in 7 years if so, but Ergo proxy did just that. Without any hesitation I can proclaim this as the most complex, beautiful, psychologically and philosophically profound, and thus the most Perfect anime I have ever seen. Definitely not something for the masses, but just perfect for a very specific niche of individuals.
Hat off to the creators. Truly left me speechless!
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Simply put Legendary
This is truly breathtaking. Kept me focused from the beginning to the very end. Humans were terrible and should have been wiped out by the God of the Forest. Too bad Ashitaka was still focused on the humans, but after all this I bet he took Mononoke with him back to his peaceful village to be prince and princess of the Emishi clan, which in my book is CANON.
At this moment it's probably pretty late for this and they have zero interest in it, but Ghibli could continue this story with their children growing along with the cubs of the wolves, fighting for survival once again, because Jigo knew who Ashitaka was because of his red Yaku and stone arrows. He definitely told the emperor all the story including the part where the survivor of the clan he genocided prevented him to deliver the head of the Forest God. This, plus the fact that he wanted all of their clan to be annihilated makes it quite plausible he then wanted to send a small army to completely wipe them out. Lady Eboshi and the people of the ironworks could be his allies, or they could not, who knows? There's so many possibilities because Miyakaze made the story so complex. It's almost like he meant to continue it.
Neko no ongaeshi (2002)
This is perfect
This movie is so perfect it transmits such PURE joy and emotion it's incredible. Especially at the scene where Haru fed starving Yuki my eyes suddenly decided to generate and Almost release hot water which is a VERY rare occurrence. This scene was especially powerful to me as I saved and adopted a kitten under very similar circumstances, except mine was almost dead. Fortunately enough he made a full recovery into a splendid animal (siamese) nobody ever believes was rescued from the streets and adopted.
P.S. The Only other movie that had this incredible performance over my steel heart was Hachi: A dog's tale.
The Grey (2011)
So awful it's kind of funny.
Explicit language has been used. Reader discretion is advised. !Spoiler alert!
Summary of the movie:
"Hey we just crashed in the middle of nowhere, but this huge metal plane with huge metal parts that could be used to make a barricade and keep us safe in, doesn't sound like a very good idea so let's leave and head to the woods where a huge pack of bloodthirsty wolves is waiting for us, but somehow we'll be safer there.
Also don't even bother getting some sharp metal parts of the plane as the ones we used to beat the wolves with in order to save our professional wolf hunter who magically survived after being mauled by two huge wolves. ZERO further need for weapons!
We managed to kill a wolf because 12 Gauge shells exploding in open air at about 1 feet from our face, miraculously only kill what's in front of us, and we're good to go.
Now we suddenly have a huge fire and we cook him and have a laugh, giving a total of zero damns about our friend who got mauled to death before our eyes a few minutes ago. All of us look in one direction during our happy episode in the forest, and the top predators hunting us in huge numbers don't attack us from behind.
Next, we find a way to safely jump off a cliff over 400 meters tall, but when we reach down, the wolves are already waiting for us. They probably discovered a way of telleportation!
A guy pretty much breaks his knee but is still able to walk through snow and keep up with two healthy guys for several miles, however he gets bored because he's a drunk loser, so he decides to give up by sitting ON A HUGE LOG NEAR A DAMN RIVER. We don't even consider going downriver on the log.
All three of us are being chased by the same wolves, but we decide to stay and have a little fun talk, shake hands, and everything.
Finally we get ourselves chased by two wolves, while we're slowly moving through huge snow, but somehow we can outrun them, until we fall in freezing water where one of us drowns and the last one gets back to land, giving a total of ZERO damns about being wet in below freezing temperatures.
After magically drying off, he has a small existential crisis, but he shortly decides to keep moving until it reaches a wolf den.(IN WINTER WHEN WOLVES MIGRATE TO FIND FOOD) However despite being occupied with wolf cubs, the den it's unprotected, and our wolf hunter has plenty of time to go through a ton of memories until the wolves show up.
The last survivor doesn't get mauled to death instantly by the pack, because the leader of the pack wants to show off in a 1v1, this of course after allowing our hero to make some glass knuckles."