Change Your Image
renskefeline-85209
Reviews
The Requin (2022)
Worse than Sharknado
This movie doesn't deserve to be called a shark movie. There's barely any sharks, only at the end. And the moments with the sharks don't make any sense. Even the Sharknado movies are better than this one and those also don't really make sense. At least those are somewhat fun. This movie is boring and predictable to say the least. The special effects are also really bad. Only Alicia Silverstones acting was okay, that's the only good thing I can say about it. The end of the movie keeps going and going, at the point you're just hoping it to be done soon. The end is also very disappointing. It's a bad copy of how the shark in The Shallows is killed.
Don't waste your time, this movie is really not worth it.
Monster (2022)
Mixed feelings
I have very mixed feelings about this series. The story is horrible and what Jeffrey Dahmer did is haunting me a little bit, but the series is very well put together. The acting is really good and the order of how the story is told is also really good. Also I found that the amount of stuff that was really shown wasn't as bad as I thought it was going to be. Yet I got very nauseous throughout the series, because of story itself. If you want to finish the series you'll just have to get over that. I didn't really get nightmares from this series, but I do listen differently to the sounds that come from my neighbors.
Pat & Mat (1976)
Always the answer
When I was little and I watched a movie that was scary, I always watched a few episodes before going to bed. And when I was sick and had Covid, it was the only thing that I could watch because it's simple and not too busy.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
A masterpiece
I never felt like this about a movie before. I almost get emotional just thinking about it. Infinity War and Endgame were amazing but Marvel lifted themselves to a whole other level. For the Marvel fans this movie is a masterpiece. Everything a fan could wish for is this movie. The fact that Marvel made this movie only makes me love them more.
Bumperkleef (2019)
One of my favorite Dutch movies
I love this movie. There are such recognizable things in this movie. The kids annoy each other in a really fun way. There is a good balance in the tension. It's such a Dutch movie, but at the same time it has a really American like story and vibe.
Friends: The One with the Proposal: Part 2 (2000)
One of my favorite episodes
I love this episode so much. I still cry everytime.
Friends: The One with the Football (1996)
Margha is an insult to Dutch people
I love Friends, but I really hate this episode. The supposedly Dutch girl Margha is not even close to a Dutch person. Her accent is weird, she pronounces her name wrong and having blonde hair doesn't automatically make someone look Dutch. Such a shame for such a good show.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
I loved it!
Apart from the fact that there is too much GotG-like humor in this movie, I like this movie the most from the 3 Thor movies. It has a great storyline! There is a little bit of everything (accept there is a lot of humor) a little bit of emotional things, a little bit of romantic things. The humor in the movie is fun and they used it really well, but sometimes there's just a little too much of it. But no so much that it's anoying.
I really liked this movie and I really recommend it!