Change Your Image
luperojo
Reviews
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Powerful, violent, moving...
As a Mexican grandson of Spanish emigrants I felt very identified with this amazing movie, horrorized by the dark smooth and moved by the lovely moments it has.
Ofelia (Ivana Baquero, amazing), is a 13 year old girl who loves fairy tales. While she's going with her mother to a military base in the mountains during the Spanish Civil War, she founds a cricket, who follows her to the military base. In the night the cricket transforms itself in a fairy, who leads Ofelia to a Labyrinth, where a Pan lives, expecting the arrival of a a princess who must achieve 3 task in order to recover her kingdom, before the moon arrives in the sky.
As the days are passing and the tasks are being achieved, the stepfather of Ofelia, Captain Vidal (Sergei Lopez, brutal) has the mission to extingue the rebels in the mountains.
The Art Direction in wonderful, dark, and it could be a serious contender for the Academy Awards. The music could be taken as a dark horse in the nominations, is wonderful and surprising, giving that plus in the most tense moments.
This film is not Narnia, is not a pic for children, due to the extreme violence. It's not also an epic or science fiction film. "Pan's Labyrith" is a Fantasy Drama motion picture, and it's vision, is more like "Turtles can Fly" than "The Chronicles of Narnia". The film provides horror and kindness equal. And the final question that provides me the film is: do the innocence has lost the battle against war and would finish to split blood too? It probably would be nominated as a Foreign Language Film, and the only competition it has comes from "Volver", an Spanish film form "maestro" Pedro Almodóvar.
La marche de l'empereur (2005)
The march of the life.
This is one of the best documentaries I've ever seen. In Mexico, this kind of movies are usually not presented, but, since other documentary works, like Bowling for Columbine or Born into Brothels, this is a genre that is taking a place in the theaters. The movie is a familiar movie, the music (french or American) is amazing, cinematography extraordinary an the penguins are HOT. Cince Madagascar they became one of the most popular animal species and with this wonderful documentary, they have a potential in theaters amazing.
The message is simple, how much life is necessary to bring out new life. The only part that I can complain is that the movie doesn't mention something about the global warming, an interesting subject that deserves less manipulation.
Fun with Dick and Jane (2005)
Fun with Jim... Tea bores.
I saw this funny movie last Friday and I really have enjoyed this picture. I laugh a lot, and Jim Carrey uses one of the forgotten comedy techniques: the physical humor. Jim is a wonderful and versatile actors nowadays, he can be the funniest man in movies like this one or Ace Ventura (when he takes his humor to the limit), have an excellent contained comedy (as Eternal sunshine of the Spotlees Mind) or a surprising dramatic actor (Thruman Show or Man in the Moon). This movie touches a very sensible theme: empresarial corruption, a subject that, get lost with the comedy and doesn't leave something for being analyzed after the movie. Tea is not a great actress (as a matter of facts, in my opinion she spoils Spanglish) and Renee Zellweger or Reese Whiterspoon could have done a better role.