Change Your Image
hybridsoldir
Reviews
Karas: The Prophecy (2005)
This is just the beginning...
After being rushed to an emergency ward in a hospital, a man is called to protect the spirit world by becoming both a doctor and a guardian. By battling a man who once had his job in the past and the spirits whom he took under his wing and turned them into machines that feed on human blood, Otoha has to preserve the balance of the human world and the nether world by using his power as a Karas.
Guaranteed that if you love action, you will be drawn into the movie by the first 10 minutes of this film. The story strikes as odd but the action completely makes up for it, for every minute of boring talk and calm scene, there is an equal minute of hardcore fighting. Combining both CG and Japanese animation, this is truly a masterpiece of anime. If you're a first timer, I would highly recommend this film.
Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis (2005)
Wow...This movie left me brainless
This movie wasn't what I expected, the zombies don't even eat people's brains. All they do is bite off the skin from people's heads, that's it. The only ways to kill a zombie is to destroy the brain or sever the head but all they do in this film is shoot them in the chest and abdomen. I'd have to say that the first two were much better than this one. This was either another low budget movie or was filmed by someone who had no idea what they were doing. I waited all day for this movie and now I wish I could've done something better with my time. If you had a choice between watching this movie or gouging your eyes out with a fork while listening to Mickey Mouse Club, I'd highly recommend the second option. I'm not saying don't watch this movie but I am saying that this movie isn't the best choice.