Change Your Image
mloggin
Reviews
Complete Unknown (2016)
Mystery Woman
After reading such extreme reactions pro and con I felt obliged to take a look for myself and it was a good decision. Rachel Weisz plays Jennifer who has disappeared into another character 9 times in her life but for some reason feels compelled to take a look back into her first. This a fantastic piece of acting by Weisz which deserves to be seen. You can sense the emotion but you can't quite get to why she has done all this. And then her complicated and mysterious life is contrasted with the boring and monotonous Tom played by Michael Shannon whose birthday she gate crashes and invites to run away. Like a whole load of commentators here Tom accuses her of making up stories about her nine lives and then realising it was all true and seeing the contrast with his own monotonous life decides to give his wife the support she needs. On another matter can anyone understand why on earth this received an R rating in the US and a 15+ Rating in the UK? No sex scenes, no nudity, no violence, no smoking, no substance abuse. No adult themes of any kind.
After Love (2020)
Wow!!! This is an absolute gem!
I loved this story. Presented with great tenderness but full of ordinary human frailty and unexpected turns. In every way a masterpiece.> I cannot see why you would give it less than a 10 and a dozen oscars. The world needs to see this. It will surely change many lives. I honestly dpn't know why I need tosay mpre except that this silly program requires me to write more. So from hereon I'll wirte some baloney. All the other men had overcoats but my man had to have none, and so I took a billygoat and begged from him an overcoat, the old goat took a new coat and goat coat had my man. All the other men had leather slippers ...
The Great War: The Complete History of World War I (2006)
Historically weak, poor narration, too much background noise
For much of this series there seemed to be loud machine gun fire most of the time when no machine guns were to be seen. There was also often too loud background music so that the narrators voice was almost inaudible and even the subtitles were no help as they would just tell you that he was mumbling. The narrator did mumble a bit too. He also couldn't pronounce the name Amiens correctly.
Much footage was repeated several times.
Very many important historical points about this war were completely overlooked or barely mentioned. For example no credit given to Lloyd George for converting the UK into a wartime economy. Only brief mention of the push begun at Amiens and no mention at all of the 100 day push. There was far too much made of the US contribution to the war effort. As a historical account it scores very low.
Ne le dis à personne (2006)
Smokers Lobby
Here's another film funded by the tobacco industry with totally inappropriate scenes of a doctor smoking as well as people smoking indoors in a cafe and at work. Totally ridiculous. All of this heavy smoking takes place in. The first 20 mins or so of the film and then none of the same characters do any smoking for the rest of the film. Very obviously this is yet another plant of smoking scenes by the tobacco industry and please join me everyone doing a review of this film by giving it a thoroughly deserved 1 rating. Clearly the tobacco companies should not be allowed to get away with this anymore.
Kalavryta 1943 (2021)
Smoking
This is another of those films which gets a 1 rating from me because of sponsorship by the tobacco industry which was sufficient to persuade the filmmakers to make a woefully blatant insertion of Astrid Roos ordering a pack of cigarettes in her hotel room after a harrowing interview.
This kind of subtle promotion of cigarette smoking will one day cost these filmmakers and the tobacco industry a huge sum and in much the same way as oil companies and other fossil fuel companies are about to face existential threats from almost the whole world it's time to discourage filmmakers from doing this. So anyone reading this who agrees with me please join the campaign .
A Rebel Born (2019)
Terrible
This is the worst film I have seen. I don't know where to start. Everyone and everything were awful. Was this meant to be a comedy? I really don't quite know.
Playing for Time (1980)
Hollywoo
A great actress in a miscast role. Everyone on screen praises her great and moving singing but in reality she is closer to a screech owl.
How does Hollywood do this? We are also constantly seeing old men acting the roles of young ones and here is another version of its complete baloney.
It's high time you found some new talent.
Red Joan (2018)
The usual Judi Dench
As usual Dame Judi Dench manages to be exactly the same person in every role she plays (herself) which is eventually quite tiresome. My bigger objection to this film however is the portrayal of a traitor as some kind of heroine whose better judgement saved the world from another war. In reality she gave Stalin and the Soviets the power to terrorise the world for 40 years and it seems that when this woman was finally exposed she still thought she'd done the right thing. What a load of cobblers.
Brestskaya krepost (2010)
Best ever war movie
For me this tops all of the best war movies, eg Thin Red Line, Come and See, We Were Soldiers. In an instant it brings home all the impact of war on ordinary families and tells an extraordinary tale of Russian heroism and endurance.
Ran (1985)
One of cinema's great masterpieces
Meiko Harada's performance is one of cinema's great female acts.