Change Your Image
jcw0111
Reviews
Once Upon a Time: Changelings (2016)
Not terrible
Overall, it's nice to see a bit of Rumplestiltskin's back story, it was never actually really touched upon before this episode why he was only 'raised' by his horrible father.
Regina is the best character with the best redemption arc of the series in my opinion, but it is good for the evil queen to be back for a bit to bring back to what was so great about the first couple of seasons.
The whole Jasmine and Aladdin story could literally have been completely omitted and it would make no difference to the season - I get the saviour thing but come on.
The worst thing about this episode in particular, but the whole season in the overuse of Belle. She's always been a weak damsel in distress, which was mildly irritating when she was a side character, but now she's turned nasty and purely self serving. She's never really loved Rumple, only ever wanted to change him, and then is surprised and so self righteous when surprise, he is the dark one. She nasty and doesn't deserve a happy ending, just my opinion. Especially after the selfish decision she makes in this episode. Again, just my opinion.
Desperate Housewives: I'll Swallow Poison on Sunday (2011)
Susan is THE WORST
There is literally nothing good about Susan. She is the nastiest, most self absorbed character in not just this programme. She goes 7 seasons saying she can't cook, her children aren't worth learning for, her husband isn't worth learning for, but Paul Young is sad and suddenly she's making chocolate brownies and pot roasts, is this writing for real? This is after she thinks Beth kills herself for her. No hun, you just benefitted, just let people grieve without making it all about you. She is so hateful I actually struggle to watch some scenes she is in.
In other news, I hate seeing Lynette and Tom's marriage crumble around them, Gabby's parenting techniques are amazing and yay, first appearance of Chuck.
Desperate Housewives: In a World Where the Kings Are Employers (2009)
Susan ruins everything
Nothing wrong with the episode in general, but Susan, who is already completely awful, really out does herself in selfishness here, she really shouldn't have any friends.
Once Upon a Time: Ill-Boding Patterns (2017)
Sorry Bae
Main takeaway from this episode is that Bae's character has been completely insulted - after everything, and all character development we're supposed to believe what is suggested of him in this episode?
The 6 is for the rest of the episode. If it was just about the Bae storyline, it would be pretty much a 0.
Grey's Anatomy: The Sound of Silence (2016)
As expected
If you're not already totally in love with Alex (you should be in my opinion) you will be after this episode. Justin Chambers' acting is top, I love it.
Grey's Anatomy: You're My Home (2015)
Not quite a finale but other than that
I love this episode, it takes me back to the train crash episode from years before, being properly committed to an apparently hopeless case. It's nice to be so invested in characters who only last a couple of episodes, good writing.
Gilmore Girls: A Deep-Fried Korean Thanksgiving (2002)
Lorelai is a child
For real, what kind of mother has a childish
hissy hit when learning her child has done the sensible thing to ensure she gets into university. That's after telling Dean the bully how amazing he is earlier in the day.
Then Dean really shows his true colours by threatening Jess... seriously, how can anyone like that guy.
Other than that, good concept for an episode.
Gilmore Girls: They Shoot Gilmores, Don't They? (2002)
Bye Dean
Dean, the nastiest character in the whole series, finally frees Rory of his nasty bullying personality (she was never going to do it because of the way he always mentally abused her by making everything seem like her fault). Plus a fun dancing story.
Gilmore Girls: A-Tisket, A-Tasket (2002)
Dean is awful yet again
Have to knock a point off every episode where Rory's awful, possessive, controlling boyfriend is prominent, how anyone can prefer Dean to her other boyfriends is beyond me.
Gilmore Girls: That Damn Donna Reed (2001)
Dean the scumbag
I really don't know how Dean manages to stick around for so long since he shows just how controlling he is from this early on. Can't concentrate on much more than that.
Grey's Anatomy: Sanctuary (2010)
As close to perfect as a Grey's episode has got
People like to be original by reviewing this episode as rubbish, here to say it's my favourite series finale, it is gripping, and 100% realism isn't what you watch TV for :)