Change Your Image
cybermansec
MY FAVOURITE MOVIES:
Charlie and the chocolate factory (2005)
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Curse Of The Black Pearl
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Casino Royale
All Bond films
Star Wars 2: Attack Of The Clones
Austin Powers (all of them)
MY FAVOURITE TV SHOWS:
Doctor Who
Torchwood
Friends
Extra's
Robin Hood
Blackadder
The IT Crowd
MY FAVOURITE CARTOON:
Spongebob Squarepants
MY FAVOURITE ACTORS:
Johnny Depp
Daniel Craig
Christopher Eccleston
David Tennant
Orlando Bloom
MY FAVOURITE ACTRESSES:
Sophia Myles
Billie Piper
Helena Bonham Carter
Julia Winter
MY FAVOURITE BOOKS:
Doctor Who books (all of them are OK)
Casino Royale
Horrible Histories books
Alex Rider books
Charlie and the chocolate factory
MY WORST MOVIES:
Robots
Star Wars 1/3 and 5.
The Day After Tomorrow
The Bourne Supremacy
Agent Cody Banks films
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Spiderman 1
MY WORST TV SHOWS:
The Sarah Jane Adventures
Zoey 101
Unfabulous
Hollyoaks
MY WORST CARTOONS:
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Fairly Odd Parents
MY WORST BOOKS:
Robots novelisation
I'm British. I'm half Scottish and half English. First of the threadlords, first of the threadlords who can speak Scottish!
My best mates are RetconAddict, DoctorCuddles247 and Lckool. Out of the three the one I've known longer is Lckool because on youtube I sometimes watch his videos. He's great at writing fanfic. RetconAddict is a great friend who is just very friendly and wouldn't betray you for Furyblade or somebody like that. DoctorCuddles247 is an incredibly good friend who is one of the only ones I can talk to about Blackadder. He rocks.
EXTRA'S ROCKS!
BLACKADDER ROCKS!
DOCTOR WHO ROCKS!
TORCHWOOD ROCKS!
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES sucks!
Pointless people to put on your ignore list:
Darren Lamb
Some people that are OK:
Furyblade. He's a bit annoying. But he's OK.
Mental Master. We've had a fall out in the past and we still don't like eachother that much. He isn't bothering me that much anymore though.
Johnny Bollocks: He's a cooler user now.
Lucy Saxon and Sally Sparrow are sexy
Reviews
Doctor Who: Tooth and Claw (2006)
Tooth and Bore
Tooth And Claw was an intelligent idea. It had Queen Victoria, historical facts and a computer-generated werewolf. What went wrong? Throughout this review I shall tell you why. Are you sitting comfortably? Good, then we'll begin
The werewolf was an obvious idea that probably took the Mill months of gruelling work to make, but it was overly used. Too many shots of that werewolf were used in this episode, including that POV shot where it killed people. Meanwhile the doctor and Rose are yet again in the past. This time they meet Queen Victoria, played wonderfully by Pauline Collins. A great booming voice and excellent costume design, that was the character that really was the most believable. The new doctor, David Tennant, is still not a good strong character. He is too over the top, one minute in this he is talking about the Koh-I-Noor diamond and the next he is shouting and messing up his hair. Billie Piper, what a wonderful actress, tries to stay as her usual self in this episode but eventually isn't. She is boring at times, useless at times and moody at times in this episode.
Of course out of 100 the story takes up about 75% so did that Russell write really good? Did he write horribly like he sometimes has in the past? Well this was one of the very few weak stories of Doctor Who. If you have purchased The Shooting Scripts lately then you will read Rose and probably enjoy it more on paper then on screen. It certainly worked with The End Of The World. So not only was this bad on screen it was also bad on paper. It's not like the doctor to kill a villain especially with something so simple as a telescope. The dialogue was mediocre at best and the monks were not used. That was very disappointing as the monks were actually better than the Host itself. That beginning was so brilliant. This story went nowhere at all, mistletoe destroys werewolf. That's something new.
Tooth and Claw was below average.
Doctor Who: New Earth (2006)
New Earth. New Beginning
The writer of this quite exciting episode is Russell T Davies. He has written such lows as World War Three and The Christmas Invasion. But don't forget that he wrote the stunning Parting Of The Ways and Rose! So lets clap him. The basic storyline of this episode is a double of the Earth, New Earth. In a hospital, lady Cassandra is body swapping with Rose and the doctor whilst diseased patients go on the rampage.
Some of the prosthetics coming out of this story are startling (cat nuns!) and the Face of Boe returns. That's good because I like the Face of Boe. He is joined by the Duke of Manhattan (with patrifold regression) and of course a new, new doctor. Scottish born actor David McDonald (or Tennant) is the newbie. But is he anything compared to Christopher Eccleston? Not really. No he isn't. This doctor is well too wacky with no warning. Creepy at times, shouting at times, and smiling at times. The bad thing is that we have another 13 weeks of this doctor. Billie Piper and Zoe Wanamaker are alright I guess. Zoe is only in the end but she acts fantastic. Billie hasn't changed a bit. Except from she isn't crying, she's too busy not being herself.
This is the section that brings this episode to a 6 out of a possible 10. Russell, after writing the horrid Christmas Invasion, is trying to do his best to keep this story in control. Well, if he had it would have been better. This story is in all types of places. Split up to the extreme. The first 15 minutes are safe, with a hospital and a body change. It goes horribly wrong after. It's a confusing plot and I spent a good couple of minutes trying to find out what was going on. But it was worth it for that beautifully written ending. It was exciting in one aspect, death and gore. Finally the special effects I disliked. I don't want to go into it though. But I just thought they really brought the story down.
NEW EARTH was OK.
Doctor Who: Rose (2005)
The beginning starts here...
Rose-
It's back. It's big. It's HUGE!
STORY: Doctor Who stars Christopher Eccleston as the 900 year old doctor as he battles out the universe with companion Billie Piper AKA Rose Tyler. In the first episode, they battle the plastic Autons. But Rose is searching for this doctor's history.
REVIEW: OK. This is the starting episode. But even though it was very well structured and a good idea, it was pretty boring. Christopher Eccleston is brilliant as is Billie Piper. So what is exciting? What is old and what is new? Well the TARDIS is the same but the interior is bigger. The doctor is new, well of course. He's a fantastic character. Rose Tyler's episode is a well written and fun episode with some good effects and some fantastic sequences. The episode 'Rose' has a bit where Rose investigates the doctor in a shed which is boring. Anyway, this is an enjoyable adventure.
CAST: Doctor Who Christopher Eccleston Rose Tyler Billie Piper Jackie Tyler Camille Coduri Mickey Smith Noel Clarke Clive Mark Benton Caroline Ellie Garnett Clive's Son Adam McCoy Autons Alan Ruscoe, Paul Kasey, David Sant, Elizabeth Fost, Helen Otway Nestene Voice Nicholas Briggs
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Pretty Boring
Pretty boring to be completely honest. The beginning of it is eerie and exciting but as soon as they get to Tatooine and meet Anakin Skywalker (Jake LLoyd) it suddenly turns boring as moon dust! The pod race was one of the moments I was waiting for, but it was a little bit of a let-down. And then when Darth maul comes on to the screen, it gets brilliant (Ray Parks is brilliant in this). The lightsaber duel is brilliant and exciting, but 'Mesa Jar Jar Binks'! Jar Jar should have died in this, they should have never had him. Although no star wars is terrible this is my worst, because it lacks excitement in scenes.
Rating: 3 out of 5
ShakespeaRe-Told: Macbeth (2005)
boring
How can you make Macbeth boring, well this is how. It had good bits but overall what a snore. I cannot believe how bad this was and I don't know why it's so bad though. The other three were really good (especially the first one Much Ado About Nothing) This is probably the 5th worst drama I have ever, ever, ever seen. I must admit that it was a very good beginning but ti wen't wacky and boring. I gave up halfway through. I like the play though. Shakespeare retold had defiantly lost their minds or fell asleep doing this. If you can't get to sleep and want to, I have something for you. I'm watching it tonight because I have it on tape. I can't usually sleep sometimes when I'm excited.
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Great!!!
I was very pleased with this remake from the original tale by Washington Irving. Johnny Depp plays the detective Ichabod Crane who goes in search of a murderer roaming the streets of Sleepy Hollow. Named the Headless Horseman this murderer was once a brave Hessian warrior who lost his head in battle. Now he haunts Sleepy Hollow in search for a head. But Ichabod doesn't believe them because in New York they don't believe in ghouls and goblins. But he sees this murderer and finds his resting place which is a tree. Successfully sleeps three times in which he has three flashbacks. In the end he finds the head and throws it to the horseman and then now that he isn't headless he takes his "bride" into the tree or hell on Earth. All in all a very good movie.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Bril movie!
I enjoyed this movie. Johnny was really good as a pirate and he just looks the part for a pirate (Especially when he isn't in the movies). It was very funny and very good and brings pirates back into fashion. Keeps you busy and excited throughout the whole thing. It isn't right though that they'll make two other ones or sequels to it. I'll see them don't get me wrong but this end is just wow though. I enjoyed watching it. *Spoiler part* (Look away if you don't want me to ruin it) It is about a pirate who is not afraid of meeting people who disagree with him. He meets Will Turner (Orlando Bloom) who is a blacksmith to save his girlfriend from another evil pirate who previously stole Johnny's ship. They set out to find her causing havoc everywhere. And in the end Johnny dies well not dead turns into a skeleton when fighting Barbossa and kills him. That's it really but if I didn't make it sound that good go see it anyway. End of review. But I'm giving it 8/10 because it's to good. S E E
Y A!
The Wrong Trousers (1993)
Really good
I enjoyed this one and it was the best one so far. I haven't seen the Curse Of The Were-Rabbit yet but i want to see it. This is the second clay spectacular from the creator of W&G, Aardman. In this it is Gromit's birthday and Wallace is out of money to pay for his bills. Wallace gets Gromit a collar (So he looks like somebody's dog now) and a pair of robotic trousers, Techno Trousers AKA the wrong trousers. And as it is taking Gromit to walkie he decides to let people stay at the house to pay off the debt that they're having and then the Penguin comes. He is not a cute, cuddly penguin he is actually a scheming penguin he plans to get rid of Gromit forever and by catching Wallace's attention he does just that. Gromit leaves for a new home and he spends a night living in the smelly garbage just as the penguin plots to use the trousers for robbery. And he takes Wallace and he climbs up the side of the museum to steal the diamond and when he gets it after he had triggered the alarm and escaped. He locks Wallace & Gromit in the cupboard with the Techno Trousers and then, after they had escaped and had a death-defying match in the kitchen which includes a train chase, a gun and a bottle, they catch him and he's locked up in the zoo till now. The day had been saved and they could finally have a rest until of course The Close Shave. It is absolutely brilliant and is really cool.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Chocolatey Surprise
*****Brilliant ****Good ***OK **Good effort but nowhere near brilliant *Play at your own risk 0/5 Can't describe how bad it is. Review: I did enjoy this game to be extremely honest, it wasn't really good i must admit the movie is much better than this. It is a good effort but I didn't like the fact because it didn't have Oompa Loompa songs in it. I liked the Oompa Loompa's in the movie (The new movie) and in this I was VERY disappointed about it. But it is a chocolaty surprise for me. Not as good as the movie but it is okay you should rent it first though... P.S: Has anyone else seen the cool videos in it after it says the chapters?***OK
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
I'm Not Incredibly Impressed because...
Well because Wilder wasn't that good as Wonka and I did not extremely like the way Charlie acted. He was supposed to be a loving and caring child but instead he breaks the rules and drinks the Lifting Drinks. And the Inventing Room did not look real, it just looked like my bedroom but messier. And I wasn't very pleased with the fact that they changed Veruca's squirrel attempt and replaced it with geese and even though she went to the Incinerator, she sang a terrible song! And Augustus Gloop was the thinnest man in the world compared to the new Augustus but I'm giving it a 7 because not all of it was bad the Oompa Loompa songs were okay. And all-in-all I've decided the ending was rubbish! They went off in a lift! The end! And that is why I'm giving it 7/10.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Great!!
I loved this movie!! When I first saw the advert for it I was like oh my god who'd want to see a piece of rubbish like that! But I went and saw and I was like wow! How can you achieve such brilliance! I'm not a huge fan of Tim Burton but I liked the nightmare before Christmas and I loved this! Go and see it!!! Brilliant!!! Two thumbs up!! I liked the way Augustus Gloop went up the pipe and I kind of laughed (not out loud) at the special effects used on Violet turning into a blueberry! And did any of you know that the squirrels that attacked Veruca are real and the Oompa Loompas are not! I was very impressed by Johnny's performance as Willy Wonka he was absolutely brilliant at it!! I am very impressed with the songs and my favourite is definitely Willy Wonka's but I loved it compared to the old one (that I wasn't so keen on) and this one (apart from putting in flashbacks and changing the end) sticks to the book! Tim has done extremely well on this movie and I'm waiting for the release of Corpse Bride which is a definite musical and I'm positive about that Tim's great on this! Brilliant!
Little Britain (2003)
Excellent!!
*****Brillaint ****Very good ***Okay **Missable *Watch at your own risk I loved it every second of it! Matt Lucas and David Walliams have really done well and worked together with Little Britain. My favourites were I'm a lady! Yeah I know! And yeah but no but yeah but...! It was very enjoyable! I like the hypnotist as well the look into my eyes one! He made me laugh my head off! This is one of the funniest things I've ever seen in my whole entire life! Loved it! Brilliant! Great! Very good! Enjoyable for everyone! Literally everyone! I know it's racist and stuff but it's so funny! How can you not say it's not funny and it's waste of time! I wouldn't say that! Even though it makes me cry of laughter I love Blackadder as well! **** Very good