Change Your Image
Alexand_er
Reviews
The X Files: Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose (1995)
Overrated Or Is It Just Me?
There is a good balance of humour and serious story, but after checking another episode I see it's somehow the highest rated episode! Very surprising.
I don't get the praise this episode gets, I enjoyed it and the story, but the highest rated x-files episode? I don't get it at all. I feel it only has this rating because the Bruckman character is played by a known actor. Beyond that it's a normal episode, lesser than many others to this point.
It maintains the feel and essence of the show, in comparison to the sophrages insect episode that throws it all away for an episode that seemed to direct itself towards non-x-files fans.
The X Files: War of the Coprophages (1996)
This Is Not The X-Files, Very Poor
I have no idea why this episode is rated and reviewed highly - the sophrages episode especially. I enjoy the humour episodes prior to this (Humbug, Bruckman etc) but this is so off piste it embarrasses the show and makes a mockery of characters and atmosphere the show built around the core story of x-files. I can only imagine viewership must have slumped and they wanted more in season 3 to build it up or to attract a female audience by pushing the Mulder Scully relationship suddenly.
Not sure what happened in season 3, some great episodes then it goes really strange, almost as if the mainstream audience got on board and demanded over the top humour episodes.
The Last of Us: Look for the Light (2023)
Did They Just Run Out Of Money? And Completely Lose The Plot At The Same Time?
Really hard to big up this episode. The finale of the series and one of the biggest moments/scenes in the game and it's ended on a down. Out of only 9 episodes, I thoroughly despised 2 of them (awards for guessing which) and highly disliked the other 2.
The final part of the game is ruined here with fire flies hospital and the shooting scene being partly silenced during it. Joel also only kills a small handful of soldiers and staff there. Pretty weak for the almighty fire flies and in the game this building is very populated. I didn't get that anger/rage feeling from Joel over what he was doing.
Joel and Ellie seem like they're totally different characters suddenly as well. Joel especially. Ellie's mother who is fleeing a single(?) infected, gets so far ahead of it somehow, goes into a house and locks herself upstairs and the infected breaks into the house and goes straight to that specific room? Come on.
Some dubious use of old recycled sound effects in the wrong situations that made no sense. I really feel they ran out of money. What a disjointed and surprisingly poor series after a decent start, though not overly surprising.
The Last of Us: Left Behind (2023)
Disliked This So Much
The worst of the series. I disliked this episode so much over the story, the acting, the subject matter, and the unwanted divergence from the story. This series has suffered a lot from these major break outs from the story that I find are not belonging in a show of only 9 episodes, there should be no time to waste.
The story momentum is stopped flat by these episodes, I really hope this doesn't become a trend and I'm hopeful and glad there are plenty of others who have similar thoughts. Joel was sadly missed and hopefully the rest of the series sticks to the storyline of the game as much as possible.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Too Short a Season (1988)
A Possible Realistic Take On Federation Involvement In Another World
This episode isn't one of the best, but there are some very harsh reviews here without acknowledging the good.
I actually felt the old man make-up was good despite what other reviews say, and why there is no praise for the actor who plays being old? As he does it remarkably well with his body language and the way he talks.
The episode to me feels like a realistic take on something that could happen on one of these planets to solve internal issues, and an interpretation - albeit slightly off the mark - of the prime directive.
The first season definitely has its poor episodes but this one didn't quite fall into that category for me.
The Last of Us: When We Are in Need (2023)
More Of This, Not Episode 3 or 7
I really wish this series stuck to the storyline of the game - as much as possible - as this one did. The contrast from whatever episode 7 was made this seem really good. Tied in characters from previous episodes, gave them brief but relevant story to feel their character and kept my attention.
It still saddens me that this series of only 9 episodes has been disrupted by filler episodes in episodes 3 and 7. Episode 5 was definitely a low point also. With one episode to go I'm hoping it can at least end on a high point, at which time the show will be over for me personally as I won't be entertaining the second season which is set to cover the second game, which means a lot more of episodes 3 and 7.
I'll say again, more of this episode, and if only they had different individuals working on the series to stay on track with the story, it potentially could have been one of the best.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
The Acting Saved This Unnecessary Episode - But That's About It
This episode is deliberately long - too long - and the first time they really made up a lot of stuff. The whole episode is a long gay romance that is so out of place in the story, and doesn't even feature in the game to drive the story. A friend who hadn't played the game commented the same about the episode. It's another opportunity to score critic points by having forced gay scenes, and it hurts what was a promising start. The only plus is the acting was decent, and I'd have scored it higher if it wasn't for the reasons an episode like this was done and how this wouldn't have been done with two straight characters, the reason I detest a lot of entertainment now...political messages.
I'd love to know the percentage of those who played the game and didn't realise Bill was gay until watching this, since in the game there isn't any indication that Bill and Frank were a couple other than a magazine Ellie holds and if you pay attention it's a man on the cover. I would have been one of them, but I found out from a random video online years ago. Everyone else I know had no idea and thought I was lying when I told them.
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022)
Political Nonsense - Nowhere Near to Knives Out
This movie has no right to be a follow-on to Knives Out, which is significantly better I thought. Albeit it also has its slight dabbling of dumb political and social justice messages also, but Glass Onion is next level on that.
It has the worst start to any movie I think I've ever seen; the first 30 minutes or so is just...I don't know, it's almost unwatchable, until they arrive at their main location. It's marred by political messages and childish/cringe humour and shameless product placements. They try to make Blanc silly in this like they tend to do in modern movies, and Craig as Blanc is the only reason I kept watching.
I unfortunately caught onto who the bad person of the plot was early on by noticing something I won't mention, and the ending is also marred in political messages and makes very little sense whatsoever. Seeing the meanings and reasonings of some things by the creator and an actor playing a role in it, they seem to nearly have no idea themselves and the reasons why are very strange.
No Time to Die (2021)
Plenty Of Time To Die - The End Of 007 Was One Movie Ago
The end. This is the only Daniel Craig film I don't like at all, in fact, the only Bond film out every Bond movie ever made that I won't watch ever again. The nail in the Bond coffin since no studio can make any believable and entertaining movies without mindless progressive political messages.
- Lashlana Lynch has got to be one of the worst actors I've ever seen on screen; doesn't feel like a 007 agent, doesn't look in athletic 007 shape like she could run distances etc. What is she even acting? I just don't know. All I can take a guess at, is that she's there simply because of forced diversity and someone who isn't a typical Bond hottie, or because it's "All about what's inside" nonsense.
- Political Rubbish 1: Yes we get it, Q is gay, we get it. We got it the first time, and the second. The movie lacks greatly in story as if they had no movie time left, but they make sure to get in a scene that Q is waiting for a "he" to show up for dinner.
- Political Rubbish 2: Near the end, the Russian scientist guy suddenly says to Lynch's 007 character something along the lines of "I can wipe your entire race off the planet with one..." virus or something, and Lynch says "Can we stop talking now" and 300 style kicks him into the virus pools. The scientist and Lynch had no real animosity or reason for him to say it, but he says it because of...I don't know, more Russia bashing? More "Fighting the hugely over-inflated racism enemy"? Pointless shock value.
- The movie overall felt like it suffered heavily from the covid delays.
- I wondered half way through the film where Rami Malek was since he was supposed to be in the movie and turns out he had a mask on at the start and doesn't get hardly any screen time.
- Bond and Malek don't even meet until one of the final scenes of the movie, and gets fairly promptly drowned in a pool; no bad guy build up at all. Malek wasted.
- Honestly the only good thing I can confidently say is Ana de Armas as the Cuban agent who is absolutely fantastic, albeit unfortunately only in the movie for a very short period of time. She should have been 007, not Lynch.
- Oh and Bond dies at the end for some reason...god knows why, more shock value I guess from usual unimaginative movie makers.
James Bond: From Sean Connery's Bond to Daniel Craig's Bond, and all the Bonds in-between; it all ended after Spectre.
Django Unchained (2012)
Very Well Done
As with all Tarantino movies, whether you like the subject matter/story or not, it always drips with effort and I always massively appreciate and respect the effort, and the level of acting is always great. I think a lot of this lies in the fact he is one of - if not the only - movie maker left that gets a contract giving him full creative control; no diversity nuts poking their nose in, no "we can't do that because x might be offended by x", no "we need to have this in the movie so different groups are represented" nonsense.
I watched this years ago, but I was very surprised to see the 8.5 rating as this is one of the best movies made, but then I forgot there's people who simply don't like Tarantino, those "special" people who just cannot stand something they don't like exists, they could just not watch it, they could just ignore the warnings and knowledge of what Tarantino creates, but they can't.
Other than A Man from Uncle, Once upon a time in Hollywood, Baby driver, The Gentlemen and maybe a couple of others I'm not remembering, this is the only movie in the past 10 years that I would consider actual movie and solid entertainment; no immersion breaks, no silly real life/popculture references or gags, just proper story with build up with a good guy to get behind, a bad guy to want taken down, and it's all so interesting in classic Tarantino fashion.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
This Is Good?
I'm not one for 1/10 reviews, but considering how kids and childish adults can't seem to watch or enjoy anything without dumb comedy relief littered throughout things now, I'm not surprised at all that I feel this way.
They "marveled" the Thor movies. They made him a joke, an unfunny joke. The story has no point as it's all just cheap gags and nothing is serious, at all. They play a rolling stones song (I think it is anyway) near the start and it's all jokes for a good 20+ minutes, then they cut to an apparent serious scene were Thor and Loki's Father has a scene where he dies or similar, and the emotion they try to play out is pathetic considering the first 20 minutes of the movie. Like it's supposed to be this rollercoaster of emotion of haha's to "Aww that's so sad" when it isn't at all.
If you like incredibly childish marvel movies, then you will undoubtedly love this.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Mind-bendingly Terrible
Truly unbelievable they had the nerve to release this. They re-enact the majority of scenes from the trilogy, primarily the original movie, and also physically show footage of the original numerous times. Pathetic, it really is pathetic. I'm tired of this repetitive mediocre garbage with seemingly every new movie of the past 5 or so years, the lack of effort and quality is beyond sad. I barely go to the cinema anymore as of a few years ago due to total nonsense being on, and I think this was my last cinema visit ever unless I can be sure it's even remotely worth the money.
Game of Thrones (2011)
If You Like Immensely Slow And Dragged Out Stories, Jump In
This is one of the most mainstream shows to ever exist and I do feel it's justified, as mainstream the vast majority of the time means lacklustre I find. Albeit, I did watch it at the time it was out before the massive popularity, and I thoroughly enjoyed the first season and the medieval setting (I didn't read the books) and Sean Bean in the King role, who was the best part of the show I thought.
However, in season 2 things begin to slow down...and I mean slow down. I feel the level of politics - or the inflated sense of it by super fans to justify it - and slow build is so over stated in GoT it should get an award for it. I went from enjoying it, to checking how long was left on each episode with barely any motivation to watch the next.
I believe it was season 3 that truly started this, but the first episode of a season would begin with things happening, then the second episode up until before the penultimate episode had virtually nothing happening, then all of a sudden loads of stuff happens in the last two episodes, almost too much. I genuinely feel you could watch the first episode, then skip to the penultimate episode and be just the wiser, as so little takes places in between it felt like it was wasting my time and I didn't find it intriguing or character building as superfans now claim. I felt it was a cheap way for writers to fill time and drag out the show for many seasons.
This same stretching out of seasons persisted all the way until the end. Despite the flaws the final season has, it is no where near the level of terribleness that fans state. I think it just didn't end the way they wanted it, so that means it was awful and ruined the entire show apparently - let's forget about the dragged out, slow as sin episodes where nothing happens though.
I don't think anyone can say for someone to definitely watch it because of any reason. Watch it, see if it tickles your fancy, then keep watching or don't.
Vikings (2013)
Enjoyable and Immersive (if you aren't a pretentious arrogant "expert")
First thing I want to say about Vikings is that the subject matter is always about Vikings. There is no jolly out of place humour/comedy relief or implied real life references like a majority of shows and movies do, that for me totally ruin the feel and setting of whatever it is. There is no senseless nudity either which I respect massively.
The second thing I want to say is that it is not 100% historically accurate. It is for a fair amount though, and they want to show aspects of Viking culture and how spiritual they were in relation to their Gods.
Of course like all shows, the quality lowers in the later seasons, that is just a fact of TV, but I still thought the show was wildly entertaining for the first 4-5 seasons; the first half of the final was the only time I would say I was concerned and wasn't enjoying it too much, but it gave good contrast to the second half which I quite liked. Why people have this standard that if the penultimate and/or final seasons aren't as good then the whole show is a flop, I just don't know. I just hope I never meet or converse with those types of people on the planet.
I want to mention that some of the reviews on this show are absolutely insane and deluded, some of the most I've seen on IMDB, as usual with those online. There are some problems with the show, as with all, but some here are so out of proportion with sheer exaggeration, and just want to bad mouth it and lie knowing others haven't seen the show if they're looking at reviews.
Bottom line is, if you enjoy a show that tries to keep you immersed, you aren't anal about 100% historical accuracy (or pretending to yourself that history is 100% accurate anyway) and you enjoy the idea of seeing loosely how another culture lived, you should check it out.