Change Your Image
rastogidipali
Reviews
Kohrra (2023)
Perfect suspense drama -brilliant direction and acting.
A show in the genre of the excellent Pataallok aired sometime ago on Prime.
Fantastic direction, brilliantly acted and engaging. I binge watched it enraptured.
Perfection really.
I love shows that are so Indian in spirit. This one is Indian and Punjabi through and through. Veera's obsession with having the good life in UK or Canada, the SI so brilliantly played played by Vicky can be found in any random Thana, his bumbling yet faithful assistant, the rich Punjabi families who will go to any extent to save their offspring, everything is so Indian.
It takes an Indian sense of humour to appreciate the funny situations -the samosa episode where the assistant grabs the samosa the SI gave to the crook, the thrashing the police gave to all the remandees, how the police always reached late or not at all, etc
The direction and camera work is top notch.
This one deserves 10 stars, no less.
Eeb Allay Ooo! (2019)
Hilarious and heart rending
I saw this movie on Netflix yesterday. It's beautifully and professionally directed from the first shot.
The satires are many layered. I realise that human beings like Anjani have fewer human rights than even the monkeys. The movie never ceases to be boring. The satire is extremely funny. The dialogues brilliant and relentless.
The young awkward and innocent Bihari migrants degeneration into a cigarette puffing occasionally boozing frustrated young man, is fantastically shown. The circle of poverty engulfing him leading to his final frustration is so desperate, you want to reach out and shake him up.
I loved the movie. It is so Delhi.
Thalaivi (2021)
Brilliant Kangana as always
Growing up, I was always mesmerised and amazed at the aura of Jayalalithaa. Watching Thalaivi, I didn't realise when Kangana ended and Jaya took over.
If the Draupadi scene really happened in TN assembly, the movie showed it beautifully.
A tad melodramatic maybe, but one has to give that allowance for South Indian cinema.
Kangana is simply brilliant. Coquettish and starry eyed at the outset, loyal and respectful towards the latter part.
And the aura around Jaya never diminishes.
Sad that Jaya had to spend the last year's of her life in prison.
Terrific movie.
Sunflower (2021)
Non stop fun and twists
While watching Sunflower, I was reminded of Ghanchakkar, the closest Indian cinema has come to the dark comedy genre. My expectations were low, because I had a no so good image of Grover, but high because of Ranvir Shorey. And I wasn't let down. In fact the show was pleasantly and surprisingly funny and thrilling. Thebody in the lift took me back to Satish Shah in JBDY while the twists in the plot were like Burn After Reading. I loved the series.
Eagerly waiting for season 2. Hope there is one!
The Prestige (2006)
Gives me goose bumps, every time
Every magic trick has 3 parts...This would be one of the most iconic lines of all time. I don't know if it's the brilliance of Nolan, the acting of Bale and Jackman or the presence of Caine that's made this movie the best movie of all time, for me at least. I'm thrilled to the bone everyone I watch it, which is like a million times!
The music makes it even more haunting. I may be dumb but I had to watch this movie like 10 times before I finally understood it. And each time I watch it I find something new in it. That's what brilliant movies are all about.
If I were younger and in another era, Id give up everything to be a magician.
Jamtara: Sabka Number Ayega: Episode #1.1 (2020)
Research not proper
An IAS officer becoming an SP and that too just after clearing exams?
What rubbish.
If anything, it speaks for the poor research behind the series.
Bates Motel (2013)
Brilliant build up of insanity
Norman's descent into madness- how his original character is completely overtaken by the mother-image he has created in his mind- that's what makes the series superb. This is one series that kept me hooked throughout, with only a few fast forwards (binged on Netflix). Without revealing the end, I would say it was one of the most heart rending bit in the tale. There was a time in the middle I hated Norman, but towards the end it was only pity.
I loved this series. It's narration and star cast and character build up is second only to Breaking Bad.
Paranoid (2016)
No details- very sketchy
II dont think this really classifies as a "crime thriller".
There's too much romance, too much of relationship-build-up.
The actual investigations are just touched upon.
And the British police come across as a bunch of buffoons. All the time the head (I forget his name) is saying "we've got to find them" and the three just take off. And who actually finds "them" one doesnt know!
Bobby is moping all the time, Nina does nothing, the third chap is useless too.
WHAT exactly is the police doing?
I mean, they don't even keep guns?
Each time they come across a criminal, he escapes!
This is really hilarious. I watched all the episodes in 2 binges but had to forward some of the mushy stuff.
Not good.