Change Your Image
mindfulbobbi
Reviews
The Irishman (2019)
Wrong Casting is Throwing Me Off.
I love me a good gangster movie, and this crew has made the best ones that will ever grace the screen. But the casting in this is so wrong that it's hard to watch. De Niro as an Irishman?!?! And all of them are way to.old to.play their younger selves. An 80 year old man cannot play his 30 year old self. It just doesn't work. Despite the attempts to make them look younger, they can't possibly look 30 again. So, great story, beautifully shot, powerful. But they need to write a new one for this impeccable team that fits their age and reverence. They all deserve to have another shot and make another masterpiece.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Too over the top
Amazing cast, good concept, terrible movie. Too many explosions and swearing, like WAY too much. I love a good spy, hitman, or intrigue movie but this one was ruined by the constant - constant - swearing and fire balls.
Gaslit (2022)
Shea Whigham deserves the Emmy!
Good show about what happened, showing the facts and the fumbling. Shea Whigham easily steals the show, playing a psycho so well that he's terrifying. He deserves an Emmy win for this one for sure.
The Batman (2022)
Pattison is no Batman
Scenery, cinematography, costumes and casting all good, except for Pattison. His performance is too forced and fake, and he is no Christian Bale. Everyone else however is great.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Could have been great but totally sucks in the end
Not funny, don't understand at all how this could be funny, and an ending that could rival Game of Thrones for the dumbest ever. Could have been really good and suspensful but instead was just stupid. Total let down.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Doesn't make sense
They should have stuck to the original story because this one doesn't make any sense. The time travel concept creates a circular story that just doesn't add up. Interesting characters and personal story lines but the overall concept just doesn't make sense.
Moonshine (2021)
Pure Canadiana
I LOVE this show! It's funny and quirky and quintessentially Canadian. I really hope it lasts cause we need a good show to watch and chuckle and feel good about.
The Nevers (2021)
Fun Fantasy Show
This was fun to watch - funny lines, interesting concept, action and intellect. We enjoyed it thoroughly!
Mr. Robot: 407 Proxy Authentication Required (2019)
Wow!
This is maybe the best episode of any show ever on TV. Everyone involved deserves an Emmy!