Change Your Image
lilmonkeyman
Reviews
Ready or Not (2019)
Endlessly rewatchable
A great horror comedy. Some of the character depth is lacking, but it doesn't really need it to get the drive the story along. This movie is great campy fun and 100% worth watching.
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (2015)
I can not overstate the Amazing quality of the show
It is uproariously funny, while tackling serious issues like mental health, suicide, abortion, gender equality, and others. The show never makes light of the issues, nor does it punch down. The jokes are never at anyone's expense and that is the type of comedy I appreciate because it is timeless. This show inspired me to seek therapy and confront my own issues.
Doom Patrol (2019)
Brendan Fraser is a treasure
The entire cast is great but my Flying Spaghetti Monster, I missed Brendan Fraser. He is wonderful, endlessly funny, and practically makes this show, all while showing no facial expression. The show has some flaws, but it is excellent and the casting is phenomenal, diverse and inclusive, and I love it!
Guns Akimbo (2019)
In my opinion, severely underrated
I am rating this higher because I am hoping it may contribute to raising the overall average of this movie. It is great popcorn entertainment. Minimal story but highly entertaining.
Legendary: Elektric Jungle (2021)
Finally some reasonable objectivity
The first episode of this season where the favoritism of Balenciaga didn't show. I love that Comme de Garcones and the judges panel called them out. They objectively won their show down but they should've been in the bottom several times before this.