Change Your Image
papat713
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fargo (2014)
S5 - Munch needs his own series
After a poor fourth season, Fargo returns (almost) to sparkling form.
I can forgive the lead character being a Mary Sue and I can look past the misandry of the writing because of the delightful quirkiness of the characters and the dark humour.
Juno Temple delivers a great performance, taking us with her across a range of emotions. The supporting talent also hit the high notes with three dimensional characters. The bad guys (of which there are many) are all believable.
The most intense scene of the whole series however, involved the mysterious Munch and the reveal of his backstory. Sam Spruell was superb and stole the show.
We NEED an Ole Munch series!
Ancient Apocalypse (2022)
Interesting
I suspect the people rating this show a 1 or a 2 probably haven't watched much of it, and probably formed an opinion of the presenter prior to watching the show. Likewise the people rating it a 10 probably liked the presenter before watching the show. He is definitely polarising.
The show itself looks at a sequence of ancient monuments and tries to place them into the presenters hypothesis of an ancient human civilisation that existed before the last ice age.
The production values are good and the presentation is coherent and well thought out. I learned a lot from the information presented, but I can differentiate between fact and opinion.
The music is intrusive and annoying, and the presenter has a problem with archeologists.
If you're interested in ancient history you'll probably get something from watching this.
Hellraiser: Revelations (2011)
Apple pie without apples is a fail apple pie
I gritted my teeth and gave it a chance, but in the end there is no escaping it. No Doug Bradley, no Pinhead. No Pinhead, no Hellraiser. It's not worth talking through the awful script, the mediocre effects or the below par acting, others have covered those in existing reviews. My only comment would be that the actors on screen know they are making a fail movie and it shows on screen. And when the fake Pinhead arrives on screen, it's game over. After watching this, I looked up the interviews with Doug Bradley to find out why he didn't get onboard with the project, after all, he's been involved with every Hellraiser film so far. I would recommend watching the interviews BEFORE the film, it might save you 90 minutes of your life that you won't get back.
Batoru rowaiaru II: Chinkonka (2003)
Lacks central narrative and soul.
I loved the BR1, loved the book and the added dimension it brought. I bought the second film some 18 months ago, but only watched the first 40 minutes, before abandoning it because I didn't like it. I realised I was judging the second film on the criteria of the first, (how do you follow a classic?) - Haven't we all done that? I watched Requiem tonight, in a reflective mood after having re watched BR1. I'm sad to say my first judgement was correct. BR2 builds well with the opening scenes, but then breaks down into a mish-mash of brain dead action interspersed with reflections from characters we don't care about, and no central narrative. Riki Takeuchi (billed as teacher Riki) sparkles in the opening scenes, but his requiem is about as pointless and confusing as any I've seen. The scriptwriters should be ashamed of the waste. The lack of central narrative is appalling. It is difficult to empathise with any of the characters in the film, so blurred is their (very limited) development. One to watch once, then forget about.