Change Your Image
angelty-40507
Reviews
Living for the Dead (2023)
LOVING LIVING FOR THE DEAD!
I love seeing ghost hunters who show actual compassion for the spirits and try to help them instead of just provoking them for the sheer entertainment value. They really care about the people who have to work or live in the haunted spaces, too. The cast is so funny and talented! What a truly amazing show that's full of heart as well as ghosts! The psychics are the real deal. Roz is the comic relief, and therefore my favorite! Her habit of stress eating doughnuts is relatable. Logan is so sweet and loves to help people. Alex is just absolutely fearless. Juju is a white witch and a force of light. Ken is so talented with the tarot and his ability to get people to open up and heal. What a fabulous group!
Pretty Problems (2022)
Hilarious with heart!
While this movie has a lot of heart, I laughed out loud through most of it! The characters are so unique and funny! My heart went out to Lindz and Jack because they had no idea what they were getting into when they accepted the invitation to vacation with people who are so rich they have lost touch with reality, but not with the same human problems that tie all the classes together. I rooted for Lindz and Jack and really wanted them to come together in the end (no spoilers!). Overall, this movie is so entertaining and I will definitely watch it multiple times - it's just that good! It's "Bridesmaids" funny!