Change Your Image
rameyzamora
Reviews
Fat Man and Little Boy (1989)
When Newman has lousy directing
A waste of time and life, this movie proves what it looks like when Paul Newman isn't directed properly. Like Elizabeth Taylor and a few other very high level actors, Newman needed a particularly good hand to come up with his best work. This isn't it, and it's actually painfully embarrassing. Skip this one.
The Shallows (2016)
Complete crap
This is a comedy - a fantasy comedy, with virtually no anchor in reality. I laughed from the discontinuity of the waves and vistas (islands one minute, open ocean the next) to a whale carcass resembling a pool toy (that didn't float with the tide) to a critter that didn't find free food in abundance preferable to molesting a skinny (really skinny) human at night, right down to a deeeep dive with no ear equalizing...a waste of time. Rent "Open Water" instead and be truly horrified.
Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Are the actual deaths of animals ever justified if done for "entertainment"?
No, I did not see this film, nor will I. (Spoiler) Nor do I watch old western movies. or foreign films showing real animal cruelty, suffering and death, such as "Texas Chain Saw Massacre." Actors paid to simulate being tortured, injured, killed are one thing. Animals actually harmed because they are weaker than their killers and because someone wants to make money off their pain are quite another. Inhumanity is fostered with the acceptance of this kind of cruelty, and it is the true horror of films like "Cannibal Holocaust."
Life (2017)
You won't want to leave your seat for anything
"Life" is one of those iconic films that epitomizes suspense. The expert film making creates a gripping situation and the tension is perfectly orchestrated. This is the kind of film "Alien" was, but with a little more relief between sweaty scenes, and it works beautifully. Excellent effects (except some sound effects) that made me feel virtually weightless the whole time. No nudity, a few F bombs, a lot of humanity and a splendid, courageous ending. Loved "Life".