You can always depend on British crime dramas to be the most realistic and the most well-acted. No flashy production just get on with it action from start to finish. Very similar to Line of Duty. Good characters that have depth and those that you get invested in. The storyline had depth also and it was easy to follow. Also nice to have more than a few episodes and that they were full length episodes not the 30 minute ones that end so fast thus making it hard to really get into the development of the characters. I was sad when it ended, I'm holding on to the hope there is more to come in this series.
Reviews
21 Reviews
Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American
(2021 TV Special)
I docked one star because I wish it were longer
31 July 2022
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
(2022)
Well done
4 July 2022
Loved it. As an older woman lacking in confidence this movie resonated..nothing but respect shown between the two, the way he spoke to her and looked at her I found myself grinning through almost the whole thing. I docked a star because it isn't a series and it should be 😕
Bosch: Legacy
(2022– )
Zzzzzzzzzzz
28 May 2022
I hope the next season they kick it up a notch because this ain't it..the original Bosch is fantastic...this one too slow the plot is not engaging and I really don't care about the storyline with the daughter. And I never noticed that his acting is really not that great. Disappointing.
Slow Horses
(2022– )
What happened
19 April 2022
After the first episode, which was action packed, I was looking forward to what was going to happen next. I tried 3 times to watch the second episode. I have no idea what was supposed to be happening I stopped caring. Too bad, great cast.
Brian Regan: On the Rocks
(2021 TV Special)
I love him...but...
16 January 2022
He is so good, I was thoroughly enjoying it but, since I'm ultra sensitive, I began to hear a guy in the audience laughing at every single thing Brian said, he was loud and annoying, and I had to turn it off because I couldn't focus. I guess I'm the only one.
Animal Kingdom
(2016–2022)
Season 5 ugh
16 August 2021
This show is great at keeping your attention, it's moves fast and the acting is great. However in the there are even more flashbacks, which personally gets on my nerves. I understand why someone would be interested in how Smurf came to be, but it's much too distracting for me.
Jungle Cruise
(2021)
Nope
13 August 2021
Trying to be The Mummy but no. I tried multiple times to get through it. The story is ridiculous, the acting is meh and it seemed to go on forever. I was not invested in any of the characters at all. It's a shame I was looking forward to it.
Flack
(2019–2021)
Nope
25 January 2021
Was excited to watch a new show as there hasn't been anything good lately. I liked the first episode, not bad, but not one character is likeable, and I have to be able to connect, or root for at least one. I don't care about anyone here. Overacting, silly plots, and one gross storyline in episode 2 made me decide that's enough. It's too bad, I like Anna.
Loudermilk
(2017–2020)
A great find
15 January 2021
I had given up finding anything new that would hold my attention, I usually don't watch sitcoms, and this was a breath of fresh air. I gave it a shot and before I knew it I had watched 4 episodes back to back. Really good, Will is such a great addition to the cast and I found myself snorting out loud quite a bit. I am still on the first season but so far so good!
Industry
(2020– )
Why.
28 December 2020
It's like a car crash in slow motion...I keep watching but I don't know why. I find the business side of the show very interesting and would like to see more of it..why do we care about the sex lives of these characters, I don't understand why it's relevant. I did see Lena Dunham directed a couple of episodes, and I can see which ones. Too much filler, the story doesn't really progress. But I would watch more. Sigh.
I Am Not Okay with This
(2020)
Different!
21 May 2020
Refreshing in that it's something different. The characters are great, the setting is beautiful. Story is slow but interesting. My only complaint is that the episodes should be longer. It's a long time to wait for the next season.
Little Fires Everywhere
(2020)
Meh
21 May 2020
I love Reese...good in everything she does...however, this started out good, I was invested, but at the end of the first episode I was so annoyed with Kerry Washington and her moping around. I just didn't care anymore about the characters. Unfortunate because the cast is great.
Tell Your Friends