Change Your Image
mellons-33653
Reviews
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
What happened??
Season 1 was a 7/10
Season 2 was a 6/10
Season 3 would be a 3/10.
What happened? Why did they change things so much? Invented storylines like Cal's sudden anger issues just fizzled out. Two weeks to 'slow things down' and then suddenly it's back on like nothing happened.
They invented a 'bad' sister that comes out of nowhere and causes a bit of chaos but it's ok, things are dropped quickly.
The most annoying is the Noreen storyline. She's supposed to be a nurse, she's Bill's mistress and yet suddenly she's the victim and everyone falls over themselves to help her. Why can't Bill be on the birth certificate? What happened to turn him into such a terrible guy she needs to keep his child away from him? It's not explained. He's certainly a bit of a derp bit he seems like he's trying.
I probably won't bother if there is a season 4.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
It's just not that good.
I will start by saying that I haven't read the books or seen the movie. I've gone in blind.
I'm watching with my husband who seems to be enjoying it much more than me.
I'm so bored. The main character is painfully dull, in fact most of them are.
Almost everyone is flat and lifeless. There is no humour or relief from the terrible way everyone delivers their lines.
Cisco and Lorna have zero chemistry and are not even slightly believable as a couple. Angus Sampson delivers all his lines in the same flat gravelly tone that requires subtitles. He needs to be way more fun and quirky to give this show life.
The storyline is ok. Neve Campbell is enjoyable so I'm pushing through.
You & Me (2023)
This is not what you think it is
There is no comedy here. There's not even a whole lot of romance.
This is a drama about humans and how they live with grief. As someone who lives with real debilitating grief it has some very well written parts and I enjoyed how it played out across multiple timelines. The storytelling is well done.
I just wanted it to be better. Each episode is like a punch to the stomach. I kept coming back for more because I quite liked the actors in it but it was tough in parts.
It's worth a watch once, I couldn't go through it again. Just be warned if you are going for something light and sweet because this is not it.
Blockbuster (2022)
I wanted to like this so badly
I love Melissa Fumero.
I love Brooklyn 99
I love Superstore
This looked like a winner with vibes of B99 and Superstore and other similar comedies.
It's not good. I really wish it was. It's just not funny or interesting at all. The characters are bland, the jokes try too hard. Every episode has a million pop culture references squeezed in for the sake of it and they don't work. It will age badly.
Melissa's character is a carbon copy of America Ferrera's Amy in Superstore so we've seen it before.
We made it through 5 episodes because we really wanted it to get better. Can't watch anymore.
I just don't think I like Randall Park. He and Fumero have zero chemistry, it's painful to watch. Sorry.
Spirited (2022)
Take 30 minutes off and tighten it up and it would be a 9 or 10
As the title suggests, it just goes too long. The story jumps all over the place and it just feels like they tried to fit too much in.
A modern take on the simple Scrooge story would have been enough. It didn't need all the extra scenes and diversions. There was just so much going on!
Overall it's fun (with some serious dark moments!) and most of the songs are enjoyable. The background performers are amazing and make the songs so much more watchable. I would have preferred some professional singers instead of RR and WF.
I'd watch again and just fast forward through the parks where it drags.
Life & Beth (2022)
I'm not sure why this exists?
I have no idea what I'm watching. I don't mind Amy, though I'm not a huge fan. I'm trying so hard to get into it but I just don't get it. No one is likeable so far.
Is it supposed to be a comedy? A drama? An autobiography?
It's like Trainwreck continued and that was average at best.
Trying (2020)
So much joy
This show is incredible. The actors are wonderful in it, the writing is spot on and it's the sweetest story. So funny, real, and heartwarming. I can't get enough!
Love Hard (2021)
Not good
I honestly don't understand the success of this movie. The plot is terrible and the acting is painful. There was zero chemistry between the two leads. Nothing about this is any better than a cheesy Hallmark movie.