Change Your Image
joeymignano
Reviews
A Haunting: Inner Demons (2022)
When evil follows a Police Officer home!
I was completely shocked and intrigued the moment I realized this was the first hand account of a police officer who is experiencing paranormal activity in his own home. The story told in this episode is obviously authentic and something that would have definitely caused a weaker man to break. Imagine working as a Police Officer, seeing the worst crimes imaginable on a daily basis. Now Imagine after years of working in a field based souly on what you can prove beyond a reasonable doubt, you now have to deal with extreme paranormal activity in your own home. Think about the effect this would have on your mind and how seeing things you thought were impossible would make you question everything you once believed to be true. Now imagine what your life would be like moving forward and how the paranormal events you witnessed would change how you perceived the world. Excellent episode!
Ted K (2021)
A Unique Look Into Ted's Life
As someone who is extremely familiar with the Unabomber story and having read his manifesto, I felt this film was excellent. I have watched every documentary about the Unabomber, and they all center around his arrest, trial, and the resulting media circus that followed. Not one other film on this man detailed who he was as a person, illustrated his family dynamic in such a way, or discussed Ted's other criminal acts in a way that made the viewer understand why he did what he did. I have read many reviews that stated the viewers felt this was not a complete look at the Unabomber story, and while I agree this is true, these people are missing the point. We have all been inundated with the general details of why Ted committed these crimes, seen the media coverage of his arrest and trial, so to make yet another film containing this would be pointless. This film explores who he was emotionally, and it did an excellent job showing the viewer a side of this man we hadn't seen before.
Wrath of Man (2021)
WHAT IS EVERYONE TALKING ABOUT???
This was by far the worst, most unbelievable, predictable pile of trash "action" movie ever made. If this movie was written by a 13-year-old, it wouldn't surprise me. These excellent reviews have to be sarcastic, right? Am I the only person who saw Heat, Den of Thieves, The Town, or any other real action movie in my life? Unbelievably corny and stupid, don't waste your time. WOW.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Probably Accurate!
This movie is an absolute ton of fun; just watch it! As I sat there watching, I couldn't help but think that this was exactly what would happen if this really was to occur, LMAO. I loved it!
Blackfish (2013)
The Truth About SeaWorld
Whenever you have people who are making large sums of money as a result of a business they own and operate, you cannot trust anything they say in response to public criticism of their practices. SeaWorld's representatives should all be jailed for attempting to posthumously place blame on a trainer in an attempt to conceal the true nature of this person's death simply to continue making money. If you can watch this film and come away from it feeling that SeaWorld should continue to be allowed to operate on any level, you need serious professional help.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Hollywood believes we are all stupid...
A reasonable person would assume that at some point in the initial phases of developing a film of this magnitude, someone would have maybe checked to see if the plot made any sense at all. Well...they did not. It's pretty obvious that whoever wrote this movie, along with everyone else involved in its creation, views the general public as complete morons. Basically, the story was trash, the acting felt forced, and nothing about this film will keep any person with more than a 7th grade education guessing as to what will happen next. Money is the only reason this film was thrown together and it shows.
Antlers (2021)
Very Good Horror Movie
If you enjoy horror movies that are suspenseful, have a paranormal element, and keep you guessing right up until the end, then this movie is for you. The plot is very well written and the characters are developed just enough. The viewer is given just enough so you have understanding of the characters back story without unnecessary dialog slowing down the movie.
Ad Astra (2019)
Everyone picking apart the details is missing the point
My review is to simply say that everyone spending time picking apart the flaws of how this movie portrays futuristic space travel, you need to check your egos at the door. It's not a film designed to be an accurate representation of what will be possible with respect to space travel in the future. If this is your problem please with this movie you're clearly missing the point. This is a film about personal human growth set in a time when man is clearly fixated on the pursuit of just about everything else. It was entertaining, different, and enjoyable to watch.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Another Trash Sequel
An unbelievably, shockingly bad movie. I cannot believe the high ratings this movie has received. Either everyone who took the time to rate this movie is on the same drugs as the people who wrote it, or the world is simply full of ignorant people. Absolute trash.
Southpaw (2015)
Good movie, could have been great.
This movie was very close to being an excellent movie, my only issue with it was the daughter's character. In my opinion she was a spoiled, annoying, whiney, little girl and it simply rang false. She came off as extremely ungrateful for everything her father did for her when things were bad. Only a brat would refuse to see her father after tragedy because of her own bad situation and then be all loving again when things were back to being great.. She essentially was like everyone else in the movie who left Billy early on. The final scenes of the movie that included her were so annoying, I actually wanted to fast forward through her tantrum about how the other fighter was hurting her daddy. Give me a break. A stronger more caring role would have made this movie excellent.
The Old Man & the Gun (2018)
Why It's Not a 10.
As much as I throughly enjoyed this film, I was a bit disappointed by the way it ended. I won't spoil the movie with this review, I will simply say that the ending seemed a bit lazy and predictable. You be the judge, the film is definitely worth watching and deciding for yourself.
The Call (2020)
Hard Pass
This movie is one of the worst directed, worst written, and worst acted horror movies I have seen in awhile. Just skip it and find anything else. The ending, if u can even call it that, makes no sense, basically the movie just stops.