Change Your Image
sbrayna-77225
Reviews
The Idea of You (2024)
Cringe Fest
Oh dear. Absolutely no chemistry between the two main characters. The lead female Solene, apart from the absurd name is totally unrelatable or endearing. She acts like his teacher, or mother "I'll make you a sandwich?!" When she talks about herself he's uncomfortably interested, uncomfortable because it's not believable. The art they show in the gallery and warehouse are pretentious and boring, a lot like Solene.
I'm surprised at the positive reviews.
It's mildly entertaining - a background movie for when you're building Lego for example. But I couldn't take the pairing seriously. Maybe I'm feeling the uncomfortable atmosphere that potentially could have been on set that I'm picking up on? I dunno. It could've been so much better with a different female lead.
The Enfield Poltergeist (2023)
Best documentary I've ever seen
Captivating, using real audio captured during the supernatural activity. Amazing what they were able to capture & what an amazing surprise part way through the documentary. Deserves an award!
I'm not sure how this relates to any of the Conjuring movies, but this documentary seems to capture EVERYTHING other supernatural documentaries can never quite capture.
I really enjoyed it, however it leaves you wanting more; it's not clear on how the poltergeist activity stops or why.
The acting is brilliant, the set is amazing, the constructive layout is spot on, the story is captivating, the surprises are well...surprising. Well worth a watch.
Cleft Lip (2018)
Nothing happens
Nothing happens, people stand around like statues moving their eyes...they walk around for a bit, nothing actually makes any sense. No point to this 'film' it's bland, depressive, lacks character, no character development, no acting, lots of standing around, then some walking, then a bit more eye movement and shuffling through papers. A bit more walking...then more statue scenes.
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
Wishing I could time travel...
A note to my past self just in case I'm able to time travel: Please don't waste your time on this one, every bit of this film has been done before, there is no twist no real surprises...it's mundane with such terrible acting...you've seen it all before. Please watch something else, read a book, clean out the bathroom, watch some socks drying in the wind - trust me it'll be much more entertaining.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Started off great....
It's is not a satisfying film, most people did not feel so great after watching it from the reviews I've read. It's a story about greed...the main character is detestable- who thinks of these terrible stories?!
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Wow just wow! Leaves me speechless and looking forward to more!
Never want this series to end! Casting is spot on! Direction/production/ music all brilliant. Issues surrounding discrimination against blacks is eye opening and takes you on an emotional journey with the characters. But also helps you try and understand what black people went through (are still going through). I was in tears after one of the episode and absolutely frightened after another! It's such a powerful masterpiece and has the ability to leave an impact on the viewer like most other series don't.
And then there's the magic....!!
Oh the magic !!! The twists, the plot line, the effects!! Wow oh wow! Wish this had 10 on imbd as it really deserves it. ABSOLUTELY WONDERFUL !! Never want it to end!!
The prev reviewer who recommends to ignore 'extreme' reviews? Meh! I am not the middle of the line kinda person. I am not political (why do bozos always turn to politics for everything? Is nothing scared?) - I know an amazing piece of work when I see it. And if it's entertaining me and exciting me so why not?
Cell (2016)
Underrated - loved it!
I thoroughly enjoyed this film with the twist at the end. I feel it's underrated and not appreciated as it should be. Worse films with weaker plots and seriously bad endings have had so much better ratings - not sure why?! Well I recommend this movie - it's a real gem.
Travis Scott: Look Mom I Can Fly (2019)
A lot of jumping about & shots of crowds
That's all really, there's not much depth to this so called documentary. I discovered Travis Scott cannot form a sentence without swearing, he is full of grandiose, loves his own music more than anyone else in the room (a lot of jumping, head bopping and crab hands/fingers), and doesn't genuinely care about fans getting squashed in the crowds (he regularly puts them in dangerous situations to fulfil his ego).
Michael Jackson: Chase the Truth (2019)
Factual unlike Leaving Neverland
Some good facts, something Leaving Neverland is lacking in.