Change Your Image
startover-24465
Reviews
No Exit (2022)
Solid thriller
Wasn't expecting much when Amazon recommended this to me but I have to say, it was way better than I anticipated. Pretty solid acting and a good plot that keeps you on the edge of your seat. Plus the All State guy is randomly in it 😆
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Really...?
I'm all for suspenseful, thriller movies but this was just a waste of 2+ hours. Not every confusing, drawn out movie should be labeled as "brilliant" and "art". Skip this one and watch Lost Highway instead.
Funhouse (2019)
Creepy
I personally enjoyed it. Decent concept with really twisted scenes and gore. Not half bad.
Head Count (2018)
Boring and lifeless
Currently 3/4 of the way through this movie and nothing has even happened yet...? And nothing that's already occurred has been even remotely entertaining, creepy and/or realistic. Thanks for nothing, Netflix. Yawn.
Suspiria (2018)
...
I honestly have no idea what I just watched...all I know is that I wasted A LOT of time watching it, time that I can never get back.
Black Mirror: Hang the DJ (2017)
A heartwarming take on an perfectly imperfect kind of love
I normally don't write reviews for any reason but this episode was so sweet and endearing...I'd say it's a cross between The Truman Show and Love Actually. Definitely a more charming and upbeat episode when compared to the majority of others in Black Mirror. The characterization is spot on, the music and references play flawlessly into the episode and, as always, the casting and acting is exceptional. Gives us hopeless romantics all of the feels. Love, love, love this episode.